U.S. inflation · 1976–2023

Value of $100 in 1976, adjusted to 2023

$100 in 1976 is worth $536 in 2023, because prices increased 435.5% over that period, an average of 3.63% a year.

$100 in 1976 has the same buying power as

$536

in 2023

$100$318$53619761988200020112023$100 · 1976$536 · 2023
Detailed inflation statistics
Cumulative price change435.5%
Average inflation rate3.63% per year
Converted amount ($100 base)$536
Price difference ($100 base)$436
CPI in 197656.9
CPI in 2023304.702
Inflation in 19765.76%
Inflation in 20234.12%
$100 in 1976 → 2023$536
$100 in 2023 → 1976$18.67

What happened to prices between 1976 and 2023

Between 1976 and 2023, the Consumer Price Index went from 56.9 to 304.702. Cumulatively, prices increased 435.5%, which works out to an average of 3.63% per year. Put differently, a dollar in 1976 bought what $0.19 buys in 2023: the 1976 dollar lost 81.3% of its purchasing power over these 47 years.

Consumer prices rose 5.8% in 1976, the calmest pace since 1972, as the economy pulled out of the 1973-75 recession and price growth settled to roughly half its 1974 peak. The recovery gave Americans room to celebrate: tall ships filled New York Harbor and fireworks lit cities nationwide on July 4 for the country’s bicentennial, a rare moment of shared celebration after Vietnam and Watergate. Politically, Jimmy Carter, a former Georgia governor running as a Washington outsider, defeated incumbent Gerald Ford that November, campaigning on restoring trust in government and bringing down inflation and unemployment together. In a California garage, Steve Jobs, Steve Wozniak, and Ronald Wayne founded Apple Computer that April to sell the Apple I, a bare circuit board aimed at electronics hobbyists, a business that looked far from consequential at the time. First-class postage, which had risen to 13 cents that past December 31, held there through the year, the longest stretch without a rate change since the Postal Service’s creation. A median household earned $12,686 in 1976, a new home sold for a median $44,200, and gas averaged 59 cents a gallon. Consumer prices stood 474.7% above their 1913 level, a calm interlude before inflation turned back up.

More about inflation in 1976 →

Common amounts: 1976 dollars in 2023

Every 1976 amount converts to 2023 at the same ratio, 5.36: $1,000 becomes $5,355, and $10,000 becomes $53,550.

Amount in 1976Value in 2023
$1.00$5.36
$5.00$26.78
$10.00$53.55
$20.00$107
$50.00$268
$100$536
$500$2,678
$1,000$5,355
$5,000$26,775
$10,000$53,550
$100,000$535,504
$1,000,000$5,355,044

Inflation by spending category, 1976–2023

Between 1976 and 2023, medical care rose the most, up 955.9%, while apparel rose the least, up 73.6%, against 435.5% for all items. The headline number is an average; here is what $100 of 1976 spending costs in 2023, by category:

Category Avg. yearly inflation $100 in 1976 →
All items (CPI-U) 3.63% $536
Medical care 5.14% $1,056
Energy 3.99% $628
Housing 3.87% $595
Core (all items less food & energy) 3.64% $537
Food 3.59% $524
Transportation 3.41% $485
Apparel 1.18% $174

Not shown because the BLS began these indexes after 1976: recreation (1993–), education & communication (1993–).

Decade by decade: 1976 to 2023

Prices climbed fastest in the 1970s, averaging 9.70% a year, and slowest in the 2010s (1.73% a year). Each step below chains into the full 1976–2023 change:

Years Avg. yearly inflation Price change $100 from 1976, at end
1976–1980 9.70% 44.8% $145
1980–1990 4.72% 58.6% $230
1990–2000 2.80% 31.8% $303
2000–2010 2.39% 26.6% $383
2010–2020 1.73% 18.7% $455
2020–2023 5.59% 17.7% $536

Year by year: CPI and the value of $100 from 1976

$100 from 1976 had already become $303 by 2000, on its way to $536 in 2023; each row shows the CPI, that year's inflation rate, and the running value. Within the span, inflation peaked at 13.5% in 1980, and prices fell 0.4% in 2009, the deepest deflation of the period.

Year CPI Inflation rate $100 from 1976
1976 56.9 5.8% $100
1978 65.2 7.6% $115
1980 82.4 13.5% $145
1982 96.5 6.2% $170
1984 103.9 4.3% $183
1986 109.6 1.9% $193
1988 118.3 4.1% $208
1990 130.7 5.4% $230
1992 140.3 3.0% $247
1994 148.2 2.6% $260
1996 156.9 3.0% $276
1998 163 1.6% $286
2000 172.2 3.4% $303
2002 179.9 1.6% $316
2004 188.9 2.7% $332
2006 201.6 3.2% $354
2008 215.303 3.8% $378
2010 218.056 1.6% $383
2012 229.594 2.1% $404
2014 236.736 1.6% $416
2016 240.007 1.3% $422
2018 251.107 2.4% $441
2020 258.811 1.2% $455
2022 292.655 8.0% $514
2023 304.702 4.1% $536

Long periods are sampled every 2 years; the calculator above covers any pair of years.

The destination year: 2023

In 2023, prices rose 4.1% and $100 from 1976 had the buying power of $536; the year's average CPI of 304.702 is the level behind every 2023 figure on this page.

2023 was the year inflation came down without a recession. Consumer prices rose 4.1% on average, roughly half of 2022’s 8.0%, and the December-to-December rate fell to 3.4%. Gasoline averaged $3.52 a gallon, well below the 2022 average, and supply-chain pressure on goods eased. Shelter, restaurant meals, and other services stayed expensive, so the CPI kept rising at a rate well above the pre-pandemic pace.

The Federal Reserve completed its rate-hiking campaign in July, taking the policy rate to 5.25–5.50%, the highest level in 22 years. The effects showed up in banking: Silicon Valley Bank failed in March after rate increases eroded the value of its bond portfolio, the second-largest bank failure in U.S. history at the time. Despite that, unemployment stayed under 4% all year.

Median household income was $80,610 according to the Census Bureau. The federal minimum wage stayed at $7.25, and a first-class stamp rose to 66 cents in July.

More about inflation in 2023 →

Cite this page

MLA: “Inflation from 1976 to 2023: $100 is worth $536 today.” InflationCalculator.com, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics CPI-U data, https://inflationcalculator.com/inflation/1976-to-2023/

APA: InflationCalculator.com. Inflation from 1976 to 2023. Based on U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics CPI-U data. Retrieved from https://inflationcalculator.com/inflation/1976-to-2023/

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, CPI-U annual averages (series CUUR0000SA0; category indexes listed on the data sources page). See how these numbers are calculated.