U.S. inflation · 1976–2000

Value of $100 in 1976, adjusted to 2000

$100 in 1976 is worth $303 in 2000, because prices increased 202.6% over that period, an average of 4.72% a year.

$100 in 1976 has the same buying power as

$303

in 2000

$100$201$30319761982198819942000$100 · 1976$303 · 2000
Detailed inflation statistics
Cumulative price change202.6%
Average inflation rate4.72% per year
Converted amount ($100 base)$303
Price difference ($100 base)$203
CPI in 197656.9
CPI in 2000172.2
Inflation in 19765.76%
Inflation in 20003.36%
$100 in 1976 → 2000$303
$100 in 2000 → 1976$33.04

What happened to prices between 1976 and 2000

Between 1976 and 2000, the Consumer Price Index went from 56.9 to 172.2. Cumulatively, prices increased 202.6%, which works out to an average of 4.72% per year. Put differently, a dollar in 1976 bought what $0.33 buys in 2000: the 1976 dollar lost 67.0% of its purchasing power over these 24 years.

Consumer prices rose 5.8% in 1976, the calmest pace since 1972, as the economy pulled out of the 1973-75 recession and price growth settled to roughly half its 1974 peak. The recovery gave Americans room to celebrate: tall ships filled New York Harbor and fireworks lit cities nationwide on July 4 for the country’s bicentennial, a rare moment of shared celebration after Vietnam and Watergate. Politically, Jimmy Carter, a former Georgia governor running as a Washington outsider, defeated incumbent Gerald Ford that November, campaigning on restoring trust in government and bringing down inflation and unemployment together. In a California garage, Steve Jobs, Steve Wozniak, and Ronald Wayne founded Apple Computer that April to sell the Apple I, a bare circuit board aimed at electronics hobbyists, a business that looked far from consequential at the time. First-class postage, which had risen to 13 cents that past December 31, held there through the year, the longest stretch without a rate change since the Postal Service’s creation. A median household earned $12,686 in 1976, a new home sold for a median $44,200, and gas averaged 59 cents a gallon. Consumer prices stood 474.7% above their 1913 level, a calm interlude before inflation turned back up.

More about inflation in 1976 →

Common amounts: 1976 dollars in 2000

Every 1976 amount converts to 2000 at the same ratio, 3.03: $1,000 becomes $3,026, and $10,000 becomes $30,264.

Amount in 1976Value in 2000
$1.00$3.03
$5.00$15.13
$10.00$30.26
$20.00$60.53
$50.00$151
$100$303
$500$1,513
$1,000$3,026
$5,000$15,132
$10,000$30,264
$100,000$302,636
$1,000,000$3,026,362

Inflation by spending category, 1976–2000

Between 1976 and 2000, medical care rose the most, up 401.5%, while apparel rose the least, up 72.3%, against 202.6% for all items. The headline number is an average; here is what $100 of 1976 spending costs in 2000, by category:

Category Avg. yearly inflation $100 in 1976 →
All items (CPI-U) 4.72% $303
Medical care 6.95% $502
Core (all items less food & energy) 4.91% $316
Housing 4.90% $315
Transportation 4.36% $278
Energy 4.33% $276
Food 4.26% $272
Apparel 2.29% $172

Not shown because the BLS began these indexes after 1976: recreation (1993–), education & communication (1993–).

Decade by decade: 1976 to 2000

Prices climbed fastest in the 1970s, averaging 9.70% a year, and slowest in the 1990s (2.80% a year). Each step below chains into the full 1976–2000 change:

Years Avg. yearly inflation Price change $100 from 1976, at end
1976–1980 9.70% 44.8% $145
1980–1990 4.72% 58.6% $230
1990–2000 2.80% 31.8% $303

Year by year: CPI and the value of $100 from 1976

$100 from 1976 had already become $208 by 1988, on its way to $303 in 2000; each row shows the CPI, that year's inflation rate, and the running value. Within the span, inflation peaked at 13.5% in 1980, and the smallest rise was 1.6% in 1998.

Year CPI Inflation rate $100 from 1976
1976 56.9 5.8% $100
1977 60.6 6.5% $107
1978 65.2 7.6% $115
1979 72.6 11.3% $128
1980 82.4 13.5% $145
1981 90.9 10.3% $160
1982 96.5 6.2% $170
1983 99.6 3.2% $175
1984 103.9 4.3% $183
1985 107.6 3.6% $189
1986 109.6 1.9% $193
1987 113.6 3.6% $200
1988 118.3 4.1% $208
1989 124 4.8% $218
1990 130.7 5.4% $230
1991 136.2 4.2% $239
1992 140.3 3.0% $247
1993 144.5 3.0% $254
1994 148.2 2.6% $260
1995 152.4 2.8% $268
1996 156.9 3.0% $276
1997 160.5 2.3% $282
1998 163 1.6% $286
1999 166.6 2.2% $293
2000 172.2 3.4% $303

The destination year: 2000

In 2000, prices rose 3.4% and $100 from 1976 had the buying power of $303; the year's average CPI of 172.2 is the level behind every 2000 figure on this page.

Inflation ran at 3.4% in 2000, the highest annual rate since 1991, as an economy growing above 4% and a rise in oil prices pushed the CPI up. The median household earned about $42,100, gas averaged $1.51 a gallon, and a new home cost roughly $169,000. The Federal Reserve had raised interest rates six times since mid-1999 and stopped at 6.5% in May. By then the stock market had already turned: the Nasdaq hit its record of 5,048 on March 10 and lost about 39% of its value by December. Consumer prices did not reflect the slowdown yet, which is why the Fed held rates high through the year even as technology companies began to fail. In October, Congress granted China permanent normal trade relations, a decision that would help hold down the price of manufactured goods for years. A first-class stamp cost 33 cents and the federal minimum wage was $5.15. The recession of 2001 brought inflation back down.

More about inflation in 2000 →

Cite this page

MLA: “Inflation from 1976 to 2000: $100 is worth $303 today.” InflationCalculator.com, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics CPI-U data, https://inflationcalculator.com/inflation/1976-to-2000/

APA: InflationCalculator.com. Inflation from 1976 to 2000. Based on U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics CPI-U data. Retrieved from https://inflationcalculator.com/inflation/1976-to-2000/

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, CPI-U annual averages (series CUUR0000SA0; category indexes listed on the data sources page). See how these numbers are calculated.