U.S. inflation · 1976–1993

Value of $100 in 1976, adjusted to 1993

$100 in 1976 is worth $254 in 1993, because prices increased 154.0% over that period, an average of 5.64% a year.

$100 in 1976 has the same buying power as

$254

in 1993

$100$177$25419761980198519891993$100 · 1976$254 · 1993
Detailed inflation statistics
Cumulative price change154.0%
Average inflation rate5.64% per year
Converted amount ($100 base)$254
Price difference ($100 base)$154
CPI in 197656.9
CPI in 1993144.5
Inflation in 19765.76%
Inflation in 19932.99%
$100 in 1976 → 1993$254
$100 in 1993 → 1976$39.38

What happened to prices between 1976 and 1993

Between 1976 and 1993, the Consumer Price Index went from 56.9 to 144.5. Cumulatively, prices increased 154.0%, which works out to an average of 5.64% per year. Put differently, a dollar in 1976 bought what $0.39 buys in 1993: the 1976 dollar lost 60.6% of its purchasing power over these 17 years.

Consumer prices rose 5.8% in 1976, the calmest pace since 1972, as the economy pulled out of the 1973-75 recession and price growth settled to roughly half its 1974 peak. The recovery gave Americans room to celebrate: tall ships filled New York Harbor and fireworks lit cities nationwide on July 4 for the country’s bicentennial, a rare moment of shared celebration after Vietnam and Watergate. Politically, Jimmy Carter, a former Georgia governor running as a Washington outsider, defeated incumbent Gerald Ford that November, campaigning on restoring trust in government and bringing down inflation and unemployment together. In a California garage, Steve Jobs, Steve Wozniak, and Ronald Wayne founded Apple Computer that April to sell the Apple I, a bare circuit board aimed at electronics hobbyists, a business that looked far from consequential at the time. First-class postage, which had risen to 13 cents that past December 31, held there through the year, the longest stretch without a rate change since the Postal Service’s creation. A median household earned $12,686 in 1976, a new home sold for a median $44,200, and gas averaged 59 cents a gallon. Consumer prices stood 474.7% above their 1913 level, a calm interlude before inflation turned back up.

More about inflation in 1976 →

Common amounts: 1976 dollars in 1993

Every 1976 amount converts to 1993 at the same ratio, 2.54: $1,000 becomes $2,540, and $10,000 becomes $25,395.

Amount in 1976Value in 1993
$1.00$2.54
$5.00$12.70
$10.00$25.40
$20.00$50.79
$50.00$127
$100$254
$500$1,270
$1,000$2,540
$5,000$12,698
$10,000$25,395
$100,000$253,954
$1,000,000$2,539,543

Inflation by spending category, 1976–1993

Between 1976 and 1993, medical care rose the most, up 287.3%, while apparel rose the least, up 77.8%, against 154.0% for all items. The headline number is an average; here is what $100 of 1976 spending costs in 1993, by category:

Category Avg. yearly inflation $100 in 1976 →
All items (CPI-U) 5.64% $254
Medical care 8.29% $387
Core (all items less food & energy) 5.90% $265
Housing 5.84% $262
Transportation 5.20% $237
Energy 5.05% $231
Food 4.99% $229
Apparel 3.44% $178

Not shown because the BLS began these indexes after 1976: recreation (1993–), education & communication (1993–).

Decade by decade: 1976 to 1993

Prices climbed fastest in the 1970s, averaging 9.70% a year, and slowest in the 1990s (3.40% a year). Each step below chains into the full 1976–1993 change:

Years Avg. yearly inflation Price change $100 from 1976, at end
1976–1980 9.70% 44.8% $145
1980–1990 4.72% 58.6% $230
1990–1993 3.40% 10.6% $254

Year by year: CPI and the value of $100 from 1976

$100 from 1976 had already become $183 by 1984, on its way to $254 in 1993; each row shows the CPI, that year's inflation rate, and the running value. Within the span, inflation peaked at 13.5% in 1980, and the smallest rise was 1.9% in 1986.

Year CPI Inflation rate $100 from 1976
1976 56.9 5.8% $100
1977 60.6 6.5% $107
1978 65.2 7.6% $115
1979 72.6 11.3% $128
1980 82.4 13.5% $145
1981 90.9 10.3% $160
1982 96.5 6.2% $170
1983 99.6 3.2% $175
1984 103.9 4.3% $183
1985 107.6 3.6% $189
1986 109.6 1.9% $193
1987 113.6 3.6% $200
1988 118.3 4.1% $208
1989 124 4.8% $218
1990 130.7 5.4% $230
1991 136.2 4.2% $239
1992 140.3 3.0% $247
1993 144.5 3.0% $254

The destination year: 1993

In 1993, prices rose 3.0% and $100 from 1976 had the buying power of $254; the year's average CPI of 144.5 is the level behind every 1993 figure on this page.

By 1993, the median household earned about $31,200, gas averaged $1.11 a gallon, and a new home cost roughly $126,500. Inflation ran at 3.0% for the year, holding close to where it had settled the year before as the recovery slowly gathered strength. Washington spent much of the year on two pieces of unfinished business from the recession: a deficit-reduction package, the Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act, that raised the top income tax rate to 39.6% to start narrowing a budget gap left over from the 1980s, and a trade deal, the North American Free Trade Agreement, that President Clinton signed into law in December after a contentious fight in Congress. NAFTA phased out most tariffs between the U.S., Mexico, and Canada and took effect the following January. The year’s other defining event had nothing to do with the economy: in February, a bomb exploded in the World Trade Center’s parking garage, killing six people and injuring more than a thousand. By year’s end, the pieces of the decade’s later economic story, freer trade, a shrinking deficit, and inflation holding near 3%, were already in place.

More about inflation in 1993 →

Cite this page

MLA: “Inflation from 1976 to 1993: $100 is worth $254 today.” InflationCalculator.com, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics CPI-U data, https://inflationcalculator.com/inflation/1976-to-1993/

APA: InflationCalculator.com. Inflation from 1976 to 1993. Based on U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics CPI-U data. Retrieved from https://inflationcalculator.com/inflation/1976-to-1993/

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, CPI-U annual averages (series CUUR0000SA0; category indexes listed on the data sources page). See how these numbers are calculated.