U.S. inflation · 1995–2019

Value of $100 in 1995, adjusted to 2019

$100 in 1995 is worth $168 in 2019, because prices increased 67.8% over that period, an average of 2.18% a year.

$100 in 1995 has the same buying power as

$168

in 2019

$100$134$16819952001200720132019$100 · 1995$168 · 2019
Detailed inflation statistics
Cumulative price change67.8%
Average inflation rate2.18% per year
Converted amount ($100 base)$168
Price difference ($100 base)$67.75
CPI in 1995152.4
CPI in 2019255.657
Inflation in 19952.83%
Inflation in 20191.81%
$100 in 1995 → 2019$168
$100 in 2019 → 1995$59.61

What happened to prices between 1995 and 2019

Between 1995 and 2019, the Consumer Price Index went from 152.4 to 255.657. Cumulatively, prices increased 67.8%, which works out to an average of 2.18% per year. Put differently, a dollar in 1995 bought what $0.60 buys in 2019: the 1995 dollar lost 40.4% of its purchasing power over these 24 years.

In 1995, gas averaged $1.15 a gallon, a new home cost roughly $133,900, and the median household earned about $34,100. Inflation ran at 2.8% for the year, little changed from 1994, as the Federal Reserve shifted from raising rates to cutting them. Having lifted its policy rate six times the year before, the Fed judged by July that the economy had cooled enough on its own, and trimmed rates instead, an outcome economists would later point to as a rare soft landing. The year opened with a currency crisis: Mexico’s peso lost roughly half its value against the dollar in a matter of weeks, and the U.S. Treasury and the IMF assembled a $50 billion rescue package, controversial in Congress, to stabilize it and keep the crisis from spreading to other emerging markets. Closer to home, a budget standoff between President Clinton and the Republican Congress shut down federal agencies twice, first for five days in November and then for 21 days spanning December into January 1996, the longest shutdown up to that point. The Postal Service raised the cost of a first-class stamp to 32 cents in January. Low, steady inflation was about the only calm part of 1995’s economic story.

More about inflation in 1995 →

Common amounts: 1995 dollars in 2019

Every 1995 amount converts to 2019 at the same ratio, 1.68: $1,000 becomes $1,678, and $10,000 becomes $16,775.

Amount in 1995Value in 2019
$1.00$1.68
$5.00$8.39
$10.00$16.78
$20.00$33.55
$50.00$83.88
$100$168
$500$839
$1,000$1,678
$5,000$8,388
$10,000$16,775
$100,000$167,754
$1,000,000$1,677,539

Inflation by spending category, 1995–2019

Between 1995 and 2019, medical care rose the most, up 126.0%, while apparel fell 6.0%, against 67.8% for all items. The headline number is an average; here is what $100 of 1995 spending costs in 2019, by category:

Category Avg. yearly inflation $100 in 1995 →
All items (CPI-U) 2.18% $168
Medical care 3.46% $226
Energy 3.03% $205
Housing 2.46% $179
Food 2.34% $174
Core (all items less food & energy) 2.06% $163
Transportation 1.73% $151
Education & communication 1.69% $149
Recreation 1.02% $128
Apparel -0.26% $93.98

Decade by decade: 1995 to 2019

Prices climbed fastest in the 1990s, averaging 2.47% a year, and slowest in the 2010s (1.78% a year). Each step below chains into the full 1995–2019 change:

Years Avg. yearly inflation Price change $100 from 1995, at end
1995–2000 2.47% 13.0% $113
2000–2010 2.39% 26.6% $143
2010–2019 1.78% 17.2% $168

Year by year: CPI and the value of $100 from 1995

$100 from 1995 had already become $136 by 2007, on its way to $168 in 2019; each row shows the CPI, that year's inflation rate, and the running value. Within the span, inflation peaked at 3.8% in 2008, and prices fell 0.4% in 2009, the deepest deflation of the period.

Year CPI Inflation rate $100 from 1995
1995 152.4 2.8% $100
1996 156.9 3.0% $103
1997 160.5 2.3% $105
1998 163 1.6% $107
1999 166.6 2.2% $109
2000 172.2 3.4% $113
2001 177.1 2.8% $116
2002 179.9 1.6% $118
2003 184 2.3% $121
2004 188.9 2.7% $124
2005 195.3 3.4% $128
2006 201.6 3.2% $132
2007 207.342 2.8% $136
2008 215.303 3.8% $141
2009 214.537 -0.4% $141
2010 218.056 1.6% $143
2011 224.939 3.2% $148
2012 229.594 2.1% $151
2013 232.957 1.5% $153
2014 236.736 1.6% $155
2015 237.017 0.1% $156
2016 240.007 1.3% $157
2017 245.12 2.1% $161
2018 251.107 2.4% $165
2019 255.657 1.8% $168

The destination year: 2019

In 2019, prices rose 1.8% and $100 from 1995 had the buying power of $168; the year's average CPI of 255.657 is the level behind every 2019 figure on this page.

2019 was the last ordinary year before COVID-19. Consumer prices rose 1.8%, slightly under the Federal Reserve’s 2% target, with gasoline averaging $2.60 a gallon. Median household income jumped to $68,703, the highest on record up to that point, and the median new home sold for about $328,000. A first-class stamp rose to 55 cents.

The Fed reversed course. After four increases in 2018, it cut rates three times, to 1.50–1.75%, citing slower global growth, trade tensions, and low inflation. In July the expansion that began in June 2009 became the longest in U.S. records, and in August the yield curve briefly inverted, a signal investors read as a recession warning.

For workers at the bottom of the pay scale, 2019 marked a milestone of a different kind. The federal minimum wage stayed at $7.25 and reached its tenth year without an increase, the longest gap since the wage was first set. Because prices had climbed about 19% since it was last raised in 2009, its buying power was lower than at any point in that span.

More about inflation in 2019 →

Cite this page

MLA: “Inflation from 1995 to 2019: $100 is worth $168 today.” InflationCalculator.com, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics CPI-U data, https://inflationcalculator.com/inflation/1995-to-2019/

APA: InflationCalculator.com. Inflation from 1995 to 2019. Based on U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics CPI-U data. Retrieved from https://inflationcalculator.com/inflation/1995-to-2019/

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, CPI-U annual averages (series CUUR0000SA0; category indexes listed on the data sources page). See how these numbers are calculated.