U.S. inflation · 1995–2006

Value of $100 in 1995, adjusted to 2006

$100 in 1995 is worth $132 in 2006, because prices increased 32.3% over that period, an average of 2.58% a year.

$100 in 1995 has the same buying power as

$132

in 2006

$100$116$13219951998200120032006$100 · 1995$132 · 2006
Detailed inflation statistics
Cumulative price change32.3%
Average inflation rate2.58% per year
Converted amount ($100 base)$132
Price difference ($100 base)$32.28
CPI in 1995152.4
CPI in 2006201.6
Inflation in 19952.83%
Inflation in 20063.23%
$100 in 1995 → 2006$132
$100 in 2006 → 1995$75.60

What happened to prices between 1995 and 2006

Between 1995 and 2006, the Consumer Price Index went from 152.4 to 201.6. Cumulatively, prices increased 32.3%, which works out to an average of 2.58% per year. Put differently, a dollar in 1995 bought what $0.76 buys in 2006: the 1995 dollar lost 24.4% of its purchasing power over these 11 years.

In 1995, gas averaged $1.15 a gallon, a new home cost roughly $133,900, and the median household earned about $34,100. Inflation ran at 2.8% for the year, little changed from 1994, as the Federal Reserve shifted from raising rates to cutting them. Having lifted its policy rate six times the year before, the Fed judged by July that the economy had cooled enough on its own, and trimmed rates instead, an outcome economists would later point to as a rare soft landing. The year opened with a currency crisis: Mexico’s peso lost roughly half its value against the dollar in a matter of weeks, and the U.S. Treasury and the IMF assembled a $50 billion rescue package, controversial in Congress, to stabilize it and keep the crisis from spreading to other emerging markets. Closer to home, a budget standoff between President Clinton and the Republican Congress shut down federal agencies twice, first for five days in November and then for 21 days spanning December into January 1996, the longest shutdown up to that point. The Postal Service raised the cost of a first-class stamp to 32 cents in January. Low, steady inflation was about the only calm part of 1995’s economic story.

More about inflation in 1995 →

Common amounts: 1995 dollars in 2006

Every 1995 amount converts to 2006 at the same ratio, 1.32: $1,000 becomes $1,323, and $10,000 becomes $13,228.

Amount in 1995Value in 2006
$1.00$1.32
$5.00$6.61
$10.00$13.23
$20.00$26.46
$50.00$66.14
$100$132
$500$661
$1,000$1,323
$5,000$6,614
$10,000$13,228
$100,000$132,283
$1,000,000$1,322,835

Inflation by spending category, 1995–2006

Between 1995 and 2006, energy rose the most, up 87.2%, while apparel fell 9.5%, against 32.3% for all items. The headline number is an average; here is what $100 of 1995 spending costs in 2006, by category:

Category Avg. yearly inflation $100 in 1995 →
All items (CPI-U) 2.58% $132
Energy 5.86% $187
Medical care 3.91% $152
Housing 2.89% $137
Food 2.52% $132
Transportation 2.42% $130
Core (all items less food & energy) 2.25% $128
Education & communication 2.17% $127
Recreation 1.47% $117
Apparel -0.90% $90.53

Decade by decade: 1995 to 2006

Prices climbed fastest in the 2000s, averaging 2.66% a year, and slowest in the 1990s (2.47% a year). Each step below chains into the full 1995–2006 change:

Years Avg. yearly inflation Price change $100 from 1995, at end
1995–2000 2.47% 13.0% $113
2000–2006 2.66% 17.1% $132

Year by year: CPI and the value of $100 from 1995

$100 from 1995 had already become $113 by 2000, on its way to $132 in 2006; each row shows the CPI, that year's inflation rate, and the running value. Within the span, inflation peaked at 3.4% in 2005, and the smallest rise was 1.6% in 1998.

Year CPI Inflation rate $100 from 1995
1995 152.4 2.8% $100
1996 156.9 3.0% $103
1997 160.5 2.3% $105
1998 163 1.6% $107
1999 166.6 2.2% $109
2000 172.2 3.4% $113
2001 177.1 2.8% $116
2002 179.9 1.6% $118
2003 184 2.3% $121
2004 188.9 2.7% $124
2005 195.3 3.4% $128
2006 201.6 3.2% $132

The destination year: 2006

In 2006, prices rose 3.2% and $100 from 1995 had the buying power of $132; the year's average CPI of 201.6 is the level behind every 2006 figure on this page.

Inflation was 3.2% in 2006 and gasoline averaged $2.59 a gallon, up 29 cents from 2005. The median household earned about $48,200 and the median new home cost $246,500, a gain of about 2% after a 13% jump in 2004 and 9% in 2005. National home prices, by the S&P/Case-Shiller index, peaked in mid-2006. Ben Bernanke replaced Alan Greenspan as Federal Reserve chair on February 1, and on June 29 the Fed raised its policy rate to 5.25%, the last of 17 straight quarter-point increases. It held there for over a year. A first-class stamp rose to 39 cents in January, and the federal minimum wage was $5.15 for the ninth full year in a row.

More about inflation in 2006 →

Cite this page

MLA: “Inflation from 1995 to 2006: $100 is worth $132 today.” InflationCalculator.com, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics CPI-U data, https://inflationcalculator.com/inflation/1995-to-2006/

APA: InflationCalculator.com. Inflation from 1995 to 2006. Based on U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics CPI-U data. Retrieved from https://inflationcalculator.com/inflation/1995-to-2006/

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, CPI-U annual averages (series CUUR0000SA0; category indexes listed on the data sources page). See how these numbers are calculated.