U.S. inflation · 1959–2013

Value of $100 in 1959, adjusted to 2013

$100 in 1959 is worth $801 in 2013, because prices increased 700.5% over that period, an average of 3.93% a year.

$100 in 1959 has the same buying power as

$801

in 2013

$100$450$80119591973198620002013$100 · 1959$801 · 2013
Detailed inflation statistics
Cumulative price change700.5%
Average inflation rate3.93% per year
Converted amount ($100 base)$801
Price difference ($100 base)$701
CPI in 195929.1
CPI in 2013232.957
Inflation in 19590.69%
Inflation in 20131.46%
$100 in 1959 → 2013$801
$100 in 2013 → 1959$12.49

What happened to prices between 1959 and 2013

Between 1959 and 2013, the Consumer Price Index went from 29.1 to 232.957. Cumulatively, prices increased 700.5%, which works out to an average of 3.93% per year. Put differently, a dollar in 1959 bought what $0.12 buys in 2013: the 1959 dollar lost 87.5% of its purchasing power over these 54 years.

Consumer prices rose 0.7% in 1959, down sharply from 1958’s 2.8% as the economy recovered briskly from the year before’s recession, with output and employment both rebounding through the year. The map of the country changed that year for the first time since 1912: Alaska joined the union January 3, and Hawaii followed August 21, completing the 50-state United States. Ninety miles from Florida, Cuba changed hands that January, when Fidel Castro’s guerrilla forces overthrew President Fulgencio Batista, who fled the country on the 1st; Castro entered Havana on the 8th, beginning a Communist government that would define Cold War tensions in the hemisphere for decades. Labor and management fought their longest battle of the postwar era that summer: the United Steelworkers walked out July 15 in a dispute over work rules, the longest strike in the industry’s history, before a federal court granted the Eisenhower administration a Taft-Hartley back-to-work order that November. Consumer prices finished the decade 193.9% above their 1913 level, up 20.7% from where they stood in 1950. First-class postage held at 4 cents, and the minimum wage stayed at $1.00 an hour.

More about inflation in 1959 →

Common amounts: 1959 dollars in 2013

Every 1959 amount converts to 2013 at the same ratio, 8.01: $1,000 becomes $8,005, and $10,000 becomes $80,054.

Amount in 1959Value in 2013
$1.00$8.01
$5.00$40.03
$10.00$80.05
$20.00$160
$50.00$400
$100$801
$500$4,003
$1,000$8,005
$5,000$40,027
$10,000$80,054
$100,000$800,540
$1,000,000$8,005,395

Inflation by spending category, 1959–2013

Between 1959 and 2013, medical care rose the most, up 1877.4%, while apparel rose the least, up 183.1%, against 700.5% for all items. The headline number is an average; here is what $100 of 1959 spending costs in 2013, by category:

Category Avg. yearly inflation $100 in 1959 →
All items (CPI-U) 3.93% $801
Medical care 5.68% $1,977
Energy 4.57% $1,116
Food 3.92% $798
Core (all items less food & energy) 3.86% $774
Transportation 3.75% $730
Apparel 1.95% $283

Not shown because the BLS began these indexes after 1959: housing (1967–), recreation (1993–), education & communication (1993–).

Decade by decade: 1959 to 2013

Prices climbed fastest in the 1970s, averaging 7.82% a year, and slowest in the 1950s (1.72% a year). Each step below chains into the full 1959–2013 change:

Years Avg. yearly inflation Price change $100 from 1959, at end
1959–1960 1.72% 1.7% $102
1960–1970 2.74% 31.1% $133
1970–1980 7.82% 112.4% $283
1980–1990 4.72% 58.6% $449
1990–2000 2.80% 31.8% $592
2000–2010 2.39% 26.6% $749
2010–2013 2.23% 6.8% $801

Year by year: CPI and the value of $100 from 1959

$100 from 1959 had already become $370 by 1985, on its way to $801 in 2013; each row shows the CPI, that year's inflation rate, and the running value. Within the span, inflation peaked at 13.5% in 1980, and prices fell 0.4% in 2009, the deepest deflation of the period.

Year CPI Inflation rate $100 from 1959
1959 29.1 0.7% $100
1961 29.9 1.0% $103
1963 30.6 1.3% $105
1965 31.5 1.6% $108
1967 33.4 3.1% $115
1969 36.7 5.5% $126
1971 40.5 4.4% $139
1973 44.4 6.2% $153
1975 53.8 9.1% $185
1977 60.6 6.5% $208
1979 72.6 11.3% $249
1981 90.9 10.3% $312
1983 99.6 3.2% $342
1985 107.6 3.6% $370
1987 113.6 3.6% $390
1989 124 4.8% $426
1991 136.2 4.2% $468
1993 144.5 3.0% $497
1995 152.4 2.8% $524
1997 160.5 2.3% $552
1999 166.6 2.2% $573
2001 177.1 2.8% $609
2003 184 2.3% $632
2005 195.3 3.4% $671
2007 207.342 2.8% $713
2009 214.537 -0.4% $737
2011 224.939 3.2% $773
2013 232.957 1.5% $801

Long periods are sampled every 2 years; the calculator above covers any pair of years.

The destination year: 2013

In 2013, prices rose 1.5% and $100 from 1959 had the buying power of $801; the year's average CPI of 232.957 is the level behind every 2013 figure on this page.

2013 was a low-inflation year with a lot of noise around the Federal Reserve. Consumer prices rose 1.5%, below the Fed’s 2% target, and gasoline eased to an average of $3.51 a gallon. Housing was the exception: the median new home sold for about $268,900, up sharply from $245,200 in 2012, as the market recovered from its post-crisis bottom.

The Fed dominated the news. Chairman Ben Bernanke’s May comments about slowing bond purchases pushed long-term interest rates up by roughly a percentage point that summer, and mortgages became more expensive within weeks. In December the Fed finally announced a first small cut to its purchases while promising to keep short-term rates near zero for a long time.

Washington added its own disruption. A 16-day government shutdown in October delayed data releases and left a hole in that month’s CPI collection. Median household income was reported at $53,585, the federal minimum wage stayed at $7.25, and a first-class stamp cost 46 cents. The decade’s pattern was taking shape: slow price growth, ultra-low interest rates, and a labor market that improved gradually.

More about inflation in 2013 →

Cite this page

MLA: “Inflation from 1959 to 2013: $100 is worth $801 today.” InflationCalculator.com, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics CPI-U data, https://inflationcalculator.com/inflation/1959-to-2013/

APA: InflationCalculator.com. Inflation from 1959 to 2013. Based on U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics CPI-U data. Retrieved from https://inflationcalculator.com/inflation/1959-to-2013/

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, CPI-U annual averages (series CUUR0000SA0; category indexes listed on the data sources page). See how these numbers are calculated.