U.S. inflation · 1959–2005

Value of $100 in 1959, adjusted to 2005

$100 in 1959 is worth $671 in 2005, because prices increased 571.1% over that period, an average of 4.23% a year.

$100 in 1959 has the same buying power as

$671

in 2005

$100$386$67119591971198219942005$100 · 1959$671 · 2005
Detailed inflation statistics
Cumulative price change571.1%
Average inflation rate4.23% per year
Converted amount ($100 base)$671
Price difference ($100 base)$571
CPI in 195929.1
CPI in 2005195.3
Inflation in 19590.69%
Inflation in 20053.39%
$100 in 1959 → 2005$671
$100 in 2005 → 1959$14.90

What happened to prices between 1959 and 2005

Between 1959 and 2005, the Consumer Price Index went from 29.1 to 195.3. Cumulatively, prices increased 571.1%, which works out to an average of 4.23% per year. Put differently, a dollar in 1959 bought what $0.15 buys in 2005: the 1959 dollar lost 85.1% of its purchasing power over these 46 years.

Consumer prices rose 0.7% in 1959, down sharply from 1958’s 2.8% as the economy recovered briskly from the year before’s recession, with output and employment both rebounding through the year. The map of the country changed that year for the first time since 1912: Alaska joined the union January 3, and Hawaii followed August 21, completing the 50-state United States. Ninety miles from Florida, Cuba changed hands that January, when Fidel Castro’s guerrilla forces overthrew President Fulgencio Batista, who fled the country on the 1st; Castro entered Havana on the 8th, beginning a Communist government that would define Cold War tensions in the hemisphere for decades. Labor and management fought their longest battle of the postwar era that summer: the United Steelworkers walked out July 15 in a dispute over work rules, the longest strike in the industry’s history, before a federal court granted the Eisenhower administration a Taft-Hartley back-to-work order that November. Consumer prices finished the decade 193.9% above their 1913 level, up 20.7% from where they stood in 1950. First-class postage held at 4 cents, and the minimum wage stayed at $1.00 an hour.

More about inflation in 1959 →

Common amounts: 1959 dollars in 2005

Every 1959 amount converts to 2005 at the same ratio, 6.71: $1,000 becomes $6,711, and $10,000 becomes $67,113.

Amount in 1959Value in 2005
$1.00$6.71
$5.00$33.56
$10.00$67.11
$20.00$134
$50.00$336
$100$671
$500$3,356
$1,000$6,711
$5,000$33,557
$10,000$67,113
$100,000$671,134
$1,000,000$6,711,340

Inflation by spending category, 1959–2005

Between 1959 and 2005, medical care rose the most, up 1403.3%, while apparel rose the least, up 165.6%, against 571.1% for all items. The headline number is an average; here is what $100 of 1959 spending costs in 2005, by category:

Category Avg. yearly inflation $100 in 1959 →
All items (CPI-U) 4.23% $671
Medical care 6.07% $1,503
Energy 4.65% $809
Core (all items less food & energy) 4.21% $665
Food 4.13% $642
Transportation 3.91% $584
Apparel 2.15% $266

Not shown because the BLS began these indexes after 1959: housing (1967–), recreation (1993–), education & communication (1993–).

Decade by decade: 1959 to 2005

Prices climbed fastest in the 1970s, averaging 7.82% a year, and slowest in the 1950s (1.72% a year). Each step below chains into the full 1959–2005 change:

Years Avg. yearly inflation Price change $100 from 1959, at end
1959–1960 1.72% 1.7% $102
1960–1970 2.74% 31.1% $133
1970–1980 7.82% 112.4% $283
1980–1990 4.72% 58.6% $449
1990–2000 2.80% 31.8% $592
2000–2005 2.55% 13.4% $671

Year by year: CPI and the value of $100 from 1959

$100 from 1959 had already become $312 by 1981, on its way to $671 in 2005; each row shows the CPI, that year's inflation rate, and the running value. Within the span, inflation peaked at 13.5% in 1980, and the smallest rise was 1.0% in 1962.

Year CPI Inflation rate $100 from 1959
1959 29.1 0.7% $100
1961 29.9 1.0% $103
1963 30.6 1.3% $105
1965 31.5 1.6% $108
1967 33.4 3.1% $115
1969 36.7 5.5% $126
1971 40.5 4.4% $139
1973 44.4 6.2% $153
1975 53.8 9.1% $185
1977 60.6 6.5% $208
1979 72.6 11.3% $249
1981 90.9 10.3% $312
1983 99.6 3.2% $342
1985 107.6 3.6% $370
1987 113.6 3.6% $390
1989 124 4.8% $426
1991 136.2 4.2% $468
1993 144.5 3.0% $497
1995 152.4 2.8% $524
1997 160.5 2.3% $552
1999 166.6 2.2% $573
2001 177.1 2.8% $609
2003 184 2.3% $632
2005 195.3 3.4% $671

Long periods are sampled every 2 years; the calculator above covers any pair of years.

The destination year: 2005

In 2005, prices rose 3.4% and $100 from 1959 had the buying power of $671; the year's average CPI of 195.3 is the level behind every 2005 figure on this page.

Inflation rose to 3.4% in 2005, up from 2.7% in 2004, as gasoline averaged $2.30 a gallon, compared with $1.88 the year before. Hurricane Katrina made landfall on August 29, and with Hurricane Rita weeks later it disrupted Gulf Coast refining, pushing the national average price past $3 in early September. The Federal Reserve raised its policy rate at every meeting, from 2.25% to 4.25%, to keep energy costs from feeding into other prices. The median household earned about $46,300, up 4.5% from 2004, but the median new home price rose a further 9%, to $240,900. In April, Congress passed a bankruptcy law that made it harder to clear debts. A first-class stamp stayed at 37 cents until January 2006, and the federal minimum wage stayed at $5.15.

More about inflation in 2005 →

Cite this page

MLA: “Inflation from 1959 to 2005: $100 is worth $671 today.” InflationCalculator.com, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics CPI-U data, https://inflationcalculator.com/inflation/1959-to-2005/

APA: InflationCalculator.com. Inflation from 1959 to 2005. Based on U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics CPI-U data. Retrieved from https://inflationcalculator.com/inflation/1959-to-2005/

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, CPI-U annual averages (series CUUR0000SA0; category indexes listed on the data sources page). See how these numbers are calculated.