U.S. inflation · 1959–1989

Value of $100 in 1959, adjusted to 1989

$100 in 1959 is worth $426 in 1989, because prices increased 326.1% over that period, an average of 4.95% a year.

$100 in 1959 has the same buying power as

$426

in 1989

$100$263$42619591967197419821989$100 · 1959$426 · 1989
Detailed inflation statistics
Cumulative price change326.1%
Average inflation rate4.95% per year
Converted amount ($100 base)$426
Price difference ($100 base)$326
CPI in 195929.1
CPI in 1989124
Inflation in 19590.69%
Inflation in 19894.82%
$100 in 1959 → 1989$426
$100 in 1989 → 1959$23.47

What happened to prices between 1959 and 1989

Between 1959 and 1989, the Consumer Price Index went from 29.1 to 124. Cumulatively, prices increased 326.1%, which works out to an average of 4.95% per year. Put differently, a dollar in 1959 bought what $0.23 buys in 1989: the 1959 dollar lost 76.5% of its purchasing power over these 30 years.

Consumer prices rose 0.7% in 1959, down sharply from 1958’s 2.8% as the economy recovered briskly from the year before’s recession, with output and employment both rebounding through the year. The map of the country changed that year for the first time since 1912: Alaska joined the union January 3, and Hawaii followed August 21, completing the 50-state United States. Ninety miles from Florida, Cuba changed hands that January, when Fidel Castro’s guerrilla forces overthrew President Fulgencio Batista, who fled the country on the 1st; Castro entered Havana on the 8th, beginning a Communist government that would define Cold War tensions in the hemisphere for decades. Labor and management fought their longest battle of the postwar era that summer: the United Steelworkers walked out July 15 in a dispute over work rules, the longest strike in the industry’s history, before a federal court granted the Eisenhower administration a Taft-Hartley back-to-work order that November. Consumer prices finished the decade 193.9% above their 1913 level, up 20.7% from where they stood in 1950. First-class postage held at 4 cents, and the minimum wage stayed at $1.00 an hour.

More about inflation in 1959 →

Common amounts: 1959 dollars in 1989

Every 1959 amount converts to 1989 at the same ratio, 4.26: $1,000 becomes $4,261, and $10,000 becomes $42,612.

Amount in 1959Value in 1989
$1.00$4.26
$5.00$21.31
$10.00$42.61
$20.00$85.22
$50.00$213
$100$426
$500$2,131
$1,000$4,261
$5,000$21,306
$10,000$42,612
$100,000$426,117
$1,000,000$4,261,168

Inflation by spending category, 1959–1989

Between 1959 and 1989, medical care rose the most, up 594.4%, while apparel rose the least, up 163.6%, against 326.1% for all items. The headline number is an average; here is what $100 of 1959 spending costs in 1989, by category:

Category Avg. yearly inflation $100 in 1959 →
All items (CPI-U) 4.95% $426
Medical care 6.67% $694
Energy 4.99% $431
Core (all items less food & energy) 4.96% $427
Food 4.91% $421
Transportation 4.58% $383
Apparel 3.28% $264

Not shown because the BLS began these indexes after 1959: housing (1967–), recreation (1993–), education & communication (1993–).

Decade by decade: 1959 to 1989

Prices climbed fastest in the 1970s, averaging 7.82% a year, and slowest in the 1950s (1.72% a year). Each step below chains into the full 1959–1989 change:

Years Avg. yearly inflation Price change $100 from 1959, at end
1959–1960 1.72% 1.7% $102
1960–1970 2.74% 31.1% $133
1970–1980 7.82% 112.4% $283
1980–1989 4.65% 50.5% $426

Year by year: CPI and the value of $100 from 1959

$100 from 1959 had already become $169 by 1974, on its way to $426 in 1989; each row shows the CPI, that year's inflation rate, and the running value. Within the span, inflation peaked at 13.5% in 1980, and the smallest rise was 1.0% in 1962.

Year CPI Inflation rate $100 from 1959
1959 29.1 0.7% $100
1960 29.6 1.7% $102
1961 29.9 1.0% $103
1962 30.2 1.0% $104
1963 30.6 1.3% $105
1964 31 1.3% $107
1965 31.5 1.6% $108
1966 32.4 2.9% $111
1967 33.4 3.1% $115
1968 34.8 4.2% $120
1969 36.7 5.5% $126
1970 38.8 5.7% $133
1971 40.5 4.4% $139
1972 41.8 3.2% $144
1973 44.4 6.2% $153
1974 49.3 11.0% $169
1975 53.8 9.1% $185
1976 56.9 5.8% $196
1977 60.6 6.5% $208
1978 65.2 7.6% $224
1979 72.6 11.3% $249
1980 82.4 13.5% $283
1981 90.9 10.3% $312
1982 96.5 6.2% $332
1983 99.6 3.2% $342
1984 103.9 4.3% $357
1985 107.6 3.6% $370
1986 109.6 1.9% $377
1987 113.6 3.6% $390
1988 118.3 4.1% $407
1989 124 4.8% $426

The destination year: 1989

In 1989, prices rose 4.8% and $100 from 1959 had the buying power of $426; the year's average CPI of 124 is the level behind every 1989 figure on this page.

1989 closed out a decade that began in economic crisis and ended in a long, calmer expansion. Inflation for the year came in at 4.8%, higher than the mid-decade lull but still roughly a third of the 13.5% peak that had opened the decade in 1980. The federal minimum wage, unchanged at $3.35 an hour since January 1981, had gone longer without an increase than at any point since Congress created it, and had lost close to a third of its purchasing power to inflation in the meantime; lawmakers would finally raise it to $3.80 the following April. The decade’s other unfinished business came due in August, when Congress passed FIRREA, the law that created the Resolution Trust Corporation to seize and sell off the hundreds of savings and loan institutions that a decade of deregulation and risky lending had left insolvent, a bailout that eventually cost taxpayers over $100 billion. On Wall Street, the recovery was already complete: the Dow Jones Industrial Average closed 1989 at a record high, just over two years after Black Monday’s 22.6% single-day crash, capping the bull market that had begun at the Dow’s 776 low in August 1982. Between the S&L bailout, a wage floor eroded by years without a raise, and a stock market at new highs, 1989 captured how unevenly the decade’s disinflation had been felt.

More about inflation in 1989 →

Cite this page

MLA: “Inflation from 1959 to 1989: $100 is worth $426 today.” InflationCalculator.com, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics CPI-U data, https://inflationcalculator.com/inflation/1959-to-1989/

APA: InflationCalculator.com. Inflation from 1959 to 1989. Based on U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics CPI-U data. Retrieved from https://inflationcalculator.com/inflation/1959-to-1989/

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, CPI-U annual averages (series CUUR0000SA0; category indexes listed on the data sources page). See how these numbers are calculated.