U.S. inflation · 1959–1984

Value of $100 in 1959, adjusted to 1984

$100 in 1959 is worth $357 in 1984, because prices increased 257.0% over that period, an average of 5.22% a year.

$100 in 1959 has the same buying power as

$357

in 1984

$100$229$35719591965197219781984$100 · 1959$357 · 1984
Detailed inflation statistics
Cumulative price change257.0%
Average inflation rate5.22% per year
Converted amount ($100 base)$357
Price difference ($100 base)$257
CPI in 195929.1
CPI in 1984103.9
Inflation in 19590.69%
Inflation in 19844.32%
$100 in 1959 → 1984$357
$100 in 1984 → 1959$28.01

What happened to prices between 1959 and 1984

Between 1959 and 1984, the Consumer Price Index went from 29.1 to 103.9. Cumulatively, prices increased 257.0%, which works out to an average of 5.22% per year. Put differently, a dollar in 1959 bought what $0.28 buys in 1984: the 1959 dollar lost 72.0% of its purchasing power over these 25 years.

Consumer prices rose 0.7% in 1959, down sharply from 1958’s 2.8% as the economy recovered briskly from the year before’s recession, with output and employment both rebounding through the year. The map of the country changed that year for the first time since 1912: Alaska joined the union January 3, and Hawaii followed August 21, completing the 50-state United States. Ninety miles from Florida, Cuba changed hands that January, when Fidel Castro’s guerrilla forces overthrew President Fulgencio Batista, who fled the country on the 1st; Castro entered Havana on the 8th, beginning a Communist government that would define Cold War tensions in the hemisphere for decades. Labor and management fought their longest battle of the postwar era that summer: the United Steelworkers walked out July 15 in a dispute over work rules, the longest strike in the industry’s history, before a federal court granted the Eisenhower administration a Taft-Hartley back-to-work order that November. Consumer prices finished the decade 193.9% above their 1913 level, up 20.7% from where they stood in 1950. First-class postage held at 4 cents, and the minimum wage stayed at $1.00 an hour.

More about inflation in 1959 →

Common amounts: 1959 dollars in 1984

Every 1959 amount converts to 1984 at the same ratio, 3.57: $1,000 becomes $3,570, and $10,000 becomes $35,704.

Amount in 1959Value in 1984
$1.00$3.57
$5.00$17.85
$10.00$35.70
$20.00$71.41
$50.00$179
$100$357
$500$1,785
$1,000$3,570
$5,000$17,852
$10,000$35,704
$100,000$357,045
$1,000,000$3,570,447

Inflation by spending category, 1959–1984

Between 1959 and 1984, medical care rose the most, up 396.7%, while apparel rose the least, up 126.9%, against 257.0% for all items. The headline number is an average; here is what $100 of 1959 spending costs in 1984, by category:

Category Avg. yearly inflation $100 in 1959 →
All items (CPI-U) 5.22% $357
Medical care 6.62% $497
Energy 6.30% $461
Transportation 5.11% $348
Food 5.11% $347
Core (all items less food & energy) 5.09% $346
Apparel 3.33% $227

Not shown because the BLS began these indexes after 1959: housing (1967–), recreation (1993–), education & communication (1993–).

Decade by decade: 1959 to 1984

Prices climbed fastest in the 1970s, averaging 7.82% a year, and slowest in the 1950s (1.72% a year). Each step below chains into the full 1959–1984 change:

Years Avg. yearly inflation Price change $100 from 1959, at end
1959–1960 1.72% 1.7% $102
1960–1970 2.74% 31.1% $133
1970–1980 7.82% 112.4% $283
1980–1984 5.97% 26.1% $357

Year by year: CPI and the value of $100 from 1959

$100 from 1959 had already become $139 by 1971, on its way to $357 in 1984; each row shows the CPI, that year's inflation rate, and the running value. Within the span, inflation peaked at 13.5% in 1980, and the smallest rise was 1.0% in 1962.

Year CPI Inflation rate $100 from 1959
1959 29.1 0.7% $100
1960 29.6 1.7% $102
1961 29.9 1.0% $103
1962 30.2 1.0% $104
1963 30.6 1.3% $105
1964 31 1.3% $107
1965 31.5 1.6% $108
1966 32.4 2.9% $111
1967 33.4 3.1% $115
1968 34.8 4.2% $120
1969 36.7 5.5% $126
1970 38.8 5.7% $133
1971 40.5 4.4% $139
1972 41.8 3.2% $144
1973 44.4 6.2% $153
1974 49.3 11.0% $169
1975 53.8 9.1% $185
1976 56.9 5.8% $196
1977 60.6 6.5% $208
1978 65.2 7.6% $224
1979 72.6 11.3% $249
1980 82.4 13.5% $283
1981 90.9 10.3% $312
1982 96.5 6.2% $332
1983 99.6 3.2% $342
1984 103.9 4.3% $357

The destination year: 1984

In 1984, prices rose 4.3% and $100 from 1959 had the buying power of $357; the year's average CPI of 103.9 is the level behind every 1984 figure on this page.

1984 was the year the recovery became a boom. Real GDP grew 7.2%, the fastest calendar-year growth since 1951, as the tax cuts passed in 1981 combined with falling interest rates and rebuilding consumer confidence. Unemployment, which had topped 10.8% just two years earlier, fell below 7.5%. Inflation ticked up to 4.3% from 3.2% the year before, but nothing close to a return of the 1970s wage-price spiral: the Federal Reserve under Paul Volcker kept policy tight enough to hold the line while growth ran hot. The strength of the expansion, branded “Morning in America” in President Reagan’s reelection campaign, carried him to a 49-state landslide over Walter Mondale that November, at the time the widest electoral-vote margin in U.S. history. For households, the numbers behind the slogan were concrete: median income rose to about $22,400, and a gallon of gas cost $1.13, roughly what it had cost three years earlier even as wages kept climbing. The contrast with 1980, when 13.5% inflation and interest rates near 20% had defined the economy, could not have been sharper.

More about inflation in 1984 →

Cite this page

MLA: “Inflation from 1959 to 1984: $100 is worth $357 today.” InflationCalculator.com, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics CPI-U data, https://inflationcalculator.com/inflation/1959-to-1984/

APA: InflationCalculator.com. Inflation from 1959 to 1984. Based on U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics CPI-U data. Retrieved from https://inflationcalculator.com/inflation/1959-to-1984/

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, CPI-U annual averages (series CUUR0000SA0; category indexes listed on the data sources page). See how these numbers are calculated.