U.S. inflation · 1926–1982

Value of $100 in 1926, adjusted to 1982

$100 in 1926 is worth $545 in 1982, because prices increased 445.2% over that period, an average of 3.07% a year.

$100 in 1926 has the same buying power as

$545

in 1982

$73$309$54519261940195419681982$100 · 1926$545 · 1982
Detailed inflation statistics
Cumulative price change445.2%
Average inflation rate3.07% per year
Converted amount ($100 base)$545
Price difference ($100 base)$445
CPI in 192617.7
CPI in 198296.5
Inflation in 19261.14%
Inflation in 19826.16%
$100 in 1926 → 1982$545
$100 in 1982 → 1926$18.34

What happened to prices between 1926 and 1982

Between 1926 and 1982, the Consumer Price Index went from 17.7 to 96.5. Cumulatively, prices increased 445.2%, which works out to an average of 3.07% per year. Put differently, a dollar in 1926 bought what $0.18 buys in 1982: the 1926 dollar lost 81.7% of its purchasing power over these 56 years.

Consumer prices rose 1.1% in 1926, a third straight year of mild inflation and part of the price stability that defined the middle of the decade. Florida’s real estate boom, which had peaked the previous year on speculative buying of undeveloped land, ended abruptly that September when the Great Miami Hurricane made landfall near the city, killing hundreds and wrecking the market for land whose value had rested on continued speculation rather than anything underneath it. In Detroit, Henry Ford moved his company to a five-day, 40-hour work week without cutting pay, a break from the standard six-day schedule that other large employers would gradually adopt over the following decades; Ford argued publicly that workers with more leisure time would also become better customers for the cars his factories built. Consumer prices remained low enough by historical standards that a first-class stamp still cost just 2 cents, the same price it had held since mid-1919.

More about inflation in 1926 →

Common amounts: 1926 dollars in 1982

Every 1926 amount converts to 1982 at the same ratio, 5.45: $1,000 becomes $5,452, and $10,000 becomes $54,520.

Amount in 1926Value in 1982
$1.00$5.45
$5.00$27.26
$10.00$54.52
$20.00$109
$50.00$273
$100$545
$500$2,726
$1,000$5,452
$5,000$27,260
$10,000$54,520
$100,000$545,198
$1,000,000$5,451,977

Inflation by spending category, 1926–1982

Between 1926 and 1982, food rose the most, up 472.9%, while apparel rose the least, up 277.6%, against 445.2% for all items. The headline number is an average; here is what $100 of 1926 spending costs in 1982, by category:

Category Avg. yearly inflation $100 in 1926 →
All items (CPI-U) 3.07% $545
Food 3.17% $573
Apparel 2.40% $378

Not shown because the BLS began these indexes after 1926: core (all items less food & energy) (1957–), energy (1957–), housing (1967–), medical care (1935–), transportation (1935–), recreation (1993–), education & communication (1993–).

Decade by decade: 1926 to 1982

Prices climbed fastest in the 1980s, averaging 8.22% a year, and fell in the 1930s (1.7% a year). Each step below chains into the full 1926–1982 change:

Years Avg. yearly inflation Price change $100 from 1926, at end
1926–1930 -1.44% -5.6% $94.35
1930–1940 -1.75% -16.2% $79.10
1940–1950 5.58% 72.1% $136
1950–1960 2.08% 22.8% $167
1960–1970 2.74% 31.1% $219
1970–1980 7.82% 112.4% $466
1980–1982 8.22% 17.1% $545

Year by year: CPI and the value of $100 from 1926

$100 from 1926 had already become $152 by 1954, on its way to $545 in 1982; each row shows the CPI, that year's inflation rate, and the running value. Within the span, inflation peaked at 14.4% in 1947, and prices fell 9.9% in 1932, the deepest deflation of the period.

Year CPI Inflation rate $100 from 1926
1926 17.7 1.1% $100
1928 17.1 -1.7% $96.61
1930 16.7 -2.3% $94.35
1932 13.7 -9.9% $77.40
1934 13.4 3.1% $75.71
1936 13.9 1.5% $78.53
1938 14.1 -2.1% $79.66
1940 14 0.7% $79.10
1942 16.3 10.9% $92.09
1944 17.6 1.7% $99.44
1946 19.5 8.3% $110
1948 24.1 8.1% $136
1950 24.1 1.3% $136
1952 26.5 1.9% $150
1954 26.9 0.7% $152
1956 27.2 1.5% $154
1958 28.9 2.8% $163
1960 29.6 1.7% $167
1962 30.2 1.0% $171
1964 31 1.3% $175
1966 32.4 2.9% $183
1968 34.8 4.2% $197
1970 38.8 5.7% $219
1972 41.8 3.2% $236
1974 49.3 11.0% $279
1976 56.9 5.8% $321
1978 65.2 7.6% $368
1980 82.4 13.5% $466
1982 96.5 6.2% $545

Long periods are sampled every 2 years; the calculator above covers any pair of years.

The destination year: 1982

In 1982, prices rose 6.2% and $100 from 1926 had the buying power of $545; the year's average CPI of 96.5 is the level behind every 1982 figure on this page.

1982 was the hard bottom of the disinflation Paul Volcker had set in motion. Consumer prices rose just 6.2% for the year, roughly half of 1981’s rate and a fraction of the 13.5% peak from two years earlier. The price fell because demand had been crushed: the recession that began in July 1981 did not officially end until November 1982, and unemployment kept climbing even as the economy technically began to recover, reaching 10.8% in November and December, the highest rate since the Great Depression. Manufacturing and construction, especially the auto and housing industries starved of credit by double-digit interest rates, bore the worst of it. Abroad, Mexico’s August announcement that it could not service its foreign debt opened a Latin American debt crisis that spread across the region and forced the Federal Reserve and IMF into emergency lending. The stress on the financial system pushed Volcker to start easing interest rates that October, stepping back from the strict money-supply targets he had followed since 1979. Markets read the shift correctly: the Dow Jones Industrial Average bottomed at 776.92 in mid-August, and the rally that followed became the opening leg of the 1980s bull market. By year’s end, the trade-off Volcker had bet on was becoming visible: much lower inflation, at the cost of the worst unemployment in 40 years.

More about inflation in 1982 →

Cite this page

MLA: “Inflation from 1926 to 1982: $100 is worth $545 today.” InflationCalculator.com, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics CPI-U data, https://inflationcalculator.com/inflation/1926-to-1982/

APA: InflationCalculator.com. Inflation from 1926 to 1982. Based on U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics CPI-U data. Retrieved from https://inflationcalculator.com/inflation/1926-to-1982/

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, CPI-U annual averages (series CUUR0000SA0; category indexes listed on the data sources page). See how these numbers are calculated.