U.S. inflation · 1926–1962

Value of $100 in 1926, adjusted to 1962

$100 in 1926 is worth $171 in 1962, because prices increased 70.6% over that period, an average of 1.50% a year.

$100 in 1926 has the same buying power as

$171

in 1962

$73$122$17119261935194419531962$100 · 1926$171 · 1962
Detailed inflation statistics
Cumulative price change70.6%
Average inflation rate1.50% per year
Converted amount ($100 base)$171
Price difference ($100 base)$70.62
CPI in 192617.7
CPI in 196230.2
Inflation in 19261.14%
Inflation in 19621.00%
$100 in 1926 → 1962$171
$100 in 1962 → 1926$58.61

What happened to prices between 1926 and 1962

Between 1926 and 1962, the Consumer Price Index went from 17.7 to 30.2. Cumulatively, prices increased 70.6%, which works out to an average of 1.50% per year. Put differently, a dollar in 1926 bought what $0.59 buys in 1962: the 1926 dollar lost 41.4% of its purchasing power over these 36 years.

Consumer prices rose 1.1% in 1926, a third straight year of mild inflation and part of the price stability that defined the middle of the decade. Florida’s real estate boom, which had peaked the previous year on speculative buying of undeveloped land, ended abruptly that September when the Great Miami Hurricane made landfall near the city, killing hundreds and wrecking the market for land whose value had rested on continued speculation rather than anything underneath it. In Detroit, Henry Ford moved his company to a five-day, 40-hour work week without cutting pay, a break from the standard six-day schedule that other large employers would gradually adopt over the following decades; Ford argued publicly that workers with more leisure time would also become better customers for the cars his factories built. Consumer prices remained low enough by historical standards that a first-class stamp still cost just 2 cents, the same price it had held since mid-1919.

More about inflation in 1926 →

Common amounts: 1926 dollars in 1962

Every 1926 amount converts to 1962 at the same ratio, 1.71: $1,000 becomes $1,706, and $10,000 becomes $17,062.

Amount in 1926Value in 1962
$1.00$1.71
$5.00$8.53
$10.00$17.06
$20.00$34.12
$50.00$85.31
$100$171
$500$853
$1,000$1,706
$5,000$8,531
$10,000$17,062
$100,000$170,621
$1,000,000$1,706,215

Inflation by spending category, 1926–1962

Between 1926 and 1962, food rose the most, up 80.0%, while apparel rose the least, up 78.8%, against 70.6% for all items. The headline number is an average; here is what $100 of 1926 spending costs in 1962, by category:

Category Avg. yearly inflation $100 in 1926 →
All items (CPI-U) 1.50% $171
Food 1.65% $180
Apparel 1.63% $179

Not shown because the BLS began these indexes after 1926: core (all items less food & energy) (1957–), energy (1957–), housing (1967–), medical care (1935–), transportation (1935–), recreation (1993–), education & communication (1993–).

Decade by decade: 1926 to 1962

Prices climbed fastest in the 1940s, averaging 5.58% a year, and fell in the 1930s (1.7% a year). Each step below chains into the full 1926–1962 change:

Years Avg. yearly inflation Price change $100 from 1926, at end
1926–1930 -1.44% -5.6% $94.35
1930–1940 -1.75% -16.2% $79.10
1940–1950 5.58% 72.1% $136
1950–1960 2.08% 22.8% $167
1960–1962 1.01% 2.0% $171

Year by year: CPI and the value of $100 from 1926

$100 from 1926 had already become $99.44 by 1944, on its way to $171 in 1962; each row shows the CPI, that year's inflation rate, and the running value. Within the span, inflation peaked at 14.4% in 1947, and prices fell 9.9% in 1932, the deepest deflation of the period.

Year CPI Inflation rate $100 from 1926
1926 17.7 1.1% $100
1928 17.1 -1.7% $96.61
1930 16.7 -2.3% $94.35
1932 13.7 -9.9% $77.40
1934 13.4 3.1% $75.71
1936 13.9 1.5% $78.53
1938 14.1 -2.1% $79.66
1940 14 0.7% $79.10
1942 16.3 10.9% $92.09
1944 17.6 1.7% $99.44
1946 19.5 8.3% $110
1948 24.1 8.1% $136
1950 24.1 1.3% $136
1952 26.5 1.9% $150
1954 26.9 0.7% $152
1956 27.2 1.5% $154
1958 28.9 2.8% $163
1960 29.6 1.7% $167
1962 30.2 1.0% $171

Long periods are sampled every 2 years; the calculator above covers any pair of years.

The destination year: 1962

In 1962, prices rose 1.0% and $100 from 1926 had the buying power of $171; the year's average CPI of 30.2 is the level behind every 1962 figure on this page.

Consumer prices rose 1.0% in 1962, matching 1961’s pace as inflation stayed remarkably low and unemployment slowly declined from its recession-era highs. That January, Kennedy’s Council of Economic Advisers introduced “wage-price guideposts,” non-binding targets meant to keep pay and price increases in line with productivity growth without formal controls. The space race delivered a milestone that February, when John Glenn’s Friendship 7 capsule circled Earth three times, making him the first American to orbit the planet. Markets got a scare that spring: a dispute over U.S. Steel’s April price increase, which Kennedy publicly pressured the company into rolling back, rattled investors, and the Dow Jones Industrial Average fell about 5.7% on May 28, its steepest one-day drop since the 1929 crash. The year’s gravest moment came that October, when American reconnaissance photographed Soviet nuclear missiles in Cuba, setting off a 13-day standoff that brought the two superpowers closer to nuclear war than at any other point in the Cold War before the Soviet Union agreed to remove the missiles in exchange for a U.S. pledge not to invade the island. Consumer prices finished 1962 205.1% above their 1913 level. First-class postage held at 4 cents, and the minimum wage stayed at $1.15 an hour.

More about inflation in 1962 →

Cite this page

MLA: “Inflation from 1926 to 1962: $100 is worth $171 today.” InflationCalculator.com, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics CPI-U data, https://inflationcalculator.com/inflation/1926-to-1962/

APA: InflationCalculator.com. Inflation from 1926 to 1962. Based on U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics CPI-U data. Retrieved from https://inflationcalculator.com/inflation/1926-to-1962/

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, CPI-U annual averages (series CUUR0000SA0; category indexes listed on the data sources page). See how these numbers are calculated.