U.S. inflation · 1926–1974

Value of $100 in 1926, adjusted to 1974

$100 in 1926 is worth $279 in 1974, because prices increased 178.5% over that period, an average of 2.16% a year.

$100 in 1926 has the same buying power as

$279

in 1974

$73$176$27919261938195019621974$100 · 1926$279 · 1974
Detailed inflation statistics
Cumulative price change178.5%
Average inflation rate2.16% per year
Converted amount ($100 base)$279
Price difference ($100 base)$179
CPI in 192617.7
CPI in 197449.3
Inflation in 19261.14%
Inflation in 197411.04%
$100 in 1926 → 1974$279
$100 in 1974 → 1926$35.90

What happened to prices between 1926 and 1974

Between 1926 and 1974, the Consumer Price Index went from 17.7 to 49.3. Cumulatively, prices increased 178.5%, which works out to an average of 2.16% per year. Put differently, a dollar in 1926 bought what $0.36 buys in 1974: the 1926 dollar lost 64.1% of its purchasing power over these 48 years.

Consumer prices rose 1.1% in 1926, a third straight year of mild inflation and part of the price stability that defined the middle of the decade. Florida’s real estate boom, which had peaked the previous year on speculative buying of undeveloped land, ended abruptly that September when the Great Miami Hurricane made landfall near the city, killing hundreds and wrecking the market for land whose value had rested on continued speculation rather than anything underneath it. In Detroit, Henry Ford moved his company to a five-day, 40-hour work week without cutting pay, a break from the standard six-day schedule that other large employers would gradually adopt over the following decades; Ford argued publicly that workers with more leisure time would also become better customers for the cars his factories built. Consumer prices remained low enough by historical standards that a first-class stamp still cost just 2 cents, the same price it had held since mid-1919.

More about inflation in 1926 →

Common amounts: 1926 dollars in 1974

Every 1926 amount converts to 1974 at the same ratio, 2.79: $1,000 becomes $2,785, and $10,000 becomes $27,853.

Amount in 1926Value in 1974
$1.00$2.79
$5.00$13.93
$10.00$27.85
$20.00$55.71
$50.00$139
$100$279
$500$1,393
$1,000$2,785
$5,000$13,927
$10,000$27,853
$100,000$278,531
$1,000,000$2,785,311

Inflation by spending category, 1926–1974

Between 1926 and 1974, food rose the most, up 224.1%, while apparel rose the least, up 168.0%, against 178.5% for all items. The headline number is an average; here is what $100 of 1926 spending costs in 1974, by category:

Category Avg. yearly inflation $100 in 1926 →
All items (CPI-U) 2.16% $279
Food 2.48% $324
Apparel 2.07% $268

Not shown because the BLS began these indexes after 1926: core (all items less food & energy) (1957–), energy (1957–), housing (1967–), medical care (1935–), transportation (1935–), recreation (1993–), education & communication (1993–).

Decade by decade: 1926 to 1974

Prices climbed fastest in the 1970s, averaging 6.17% a year, and fell in the 1930s (1.7% a year). Each step below chains into the full 1926–1974 change:

Years Avg. yearly inflation Price change $100 from 1926, at end
1926–1930 -1.44% -5.6% $94.35
1930–1940 -1.75% -16.2% $79.10
1940–1950 5.58% 72.1% $136
1950–1960 2.08% 22.8% $167
1960–1970 2.74% 31.1% $219
1970–1974 6.17% 27.1% $279

Year by year: CPI and the value of $100 from 1926

$100 from 1926 had already become $136 by 1950, on its way to $279 in 1974; each row shows the CPI, that year's inflation rate, and the running value. Within the span, inflation peaked at 14.4% in 1947, and prices fell 9.9% in 1932, the deepest deflation of the period.

Year CPI Inflation rate $100 from 1926
1926 17.7 1.1% $100
1928 17.1 -1.7% $96.61
1930 16.7 -2.3% $94.35
1932 13.7 -9.9% $77.40
1934 13.4 3.1% $75.71
1936 13.9 1.5% $78.53
1938 14.1 -2.1% $79.66
1940 14 0.7% $79.10
1942 16.3 10.9% $92.09
1944 17.6 1.7% $99.44
1946 19.5 8.3% $110
1948 24.1 8.1% $136
1950 24.1 1.3% $136
1952 26.5 1.9% $150
1954 26.9 0.7% $152
1956 27.2 1.5% $154
1958 28.9 2.8% $163
1960 29.6 1.7% $167
1962 30.2 1.0% $171
1964 31 1.3% $175
1966 32.4 2.9% $183
1968 34.8 4.2% $197
1970 38.8 5.7% $219
1972 41.8 3.2% $236
1974 49.3 11.0% $279

Long periods are sampled every 2 years; the calculator above covers any pair of years.

The destination year: 1974

In 1974, prices rose 11.0% and $100 from 1926 had the buying power of $279; the year's average CPI of 49.3 is the level behind every 1974 figure on this page.

1974 was the year the postwar economy broke its old rules. Consumer prices rose 11.0%, the fastest annual increase since 1947, as the Arab oil embargo that ran from October 1973 to March 1974 roughly quadrupled the price of crude oil worldwide. Gasoline, which had averaged 38.5 cents a gallon in 1973, jumped to 53.2 cents, and shortages forced many states into odd-even rationing at the pump. Nixon’s wage and price controls, in place in some form since 1971, expired at the end of April, removing the last brake on prices just as the oil shock hit. Nixon himself resigned in August over Watergate, and Gerald Ford’s response to inflation, a voluntary “Whip Inflation Now” campaign built around lapel buttons, became a symbol of how little conventional politics could do against the problem. Prices kept climbing even as the economy weakened: a recession that started in November 1973 dragged on, the Dow fell to a bear-market bottom of 577.60 in December, and unemployment was already rising toward the 9% it would reach in 1975. The combination of rising prices and a shrinking economy gave the decade its name: stagflation.

More about inflation in 1974 →

Cite this page

MLA: “Inflation from 1926 to 1974: $100 is worth $279 today.” InflationCalculator.com, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics CPI-U data, https://inflationcalculator.com/inflation/1926-to-1974/

APA: InflationCalculator.com. Inflation from 1926 to 1974. Based on U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics CPI-U data. Retrieved from https://inflationcalculator.com/inflation/1926-to-1974/

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, CPI-U annual averages (series CUUR0000SA0; category indexes listed on the data sources page). See how these numbers are calculated.