U.S. inflation · 1936–1974

Value of $100 in 1936, adjusted to 1974

$100 in 1936 is worth $355 in 1974, because prices increased 254.7% over that period, an average of 3.39% a year.

$100 in 1936 has the same buying power as

$355

in 1974

$100$227$35519361946195519651974$100 · 1936$355 · 1974
Detailed inflation statistics
Cumulative price change254.7%
Average inflation rate3.39% per year
Converted amount ($100 base)$355
Price difference ($100 base)$255
CPI in 193613.9
CPI in 197449.3
Inflation in 19361.46%
Inflation in 197411.04%
$100 in 1936 → 1974$355
$100 in 1974 → 1936$28.19

What happened to prices between 1936 and 1974

Between 1936 and 1974, the Consumer Price Index went from 13.9 to 49.3. Cumulatively, prices increased 254.7%, which works out to an average of 3.39% per year. Put differently, a dollar in 1936 bought what $0.28 buys in 1974: the 1936 dollar lost 71.8% of its purchasing power over these 38 years.

Consumer prices rose 1.5% in 1936, a third straight annual increase and part of a slow, steady climb back from the 1933 trough, though prices and the broader economy still had not fully recovered to their pre-Depression levels. Voters delivered their verdict on that recovery in November, reelecting Franklin D. Roosevelt over Republican Alf Landon in one of the most lopsided elections in U.S. history: Roosevelt carried 46 of 48 states and won the Electoral College 523 to 8, a broad public endorsement of the New Deal. Public works kept advancing that year, too. Hoover Dam, one of the era’s signature projects, had been dedicated in September 1935, but its first generators did not begin sending electricity over transmission lines to Los Angeles until October 1936, a milestone that showed how long even a celebrated project took to reach full operation. Consumer prices ended the year 40.4% above their 1913 level, still 18.7% below the 1929 peak, a gap that would keep narrowing until a sharp new recession interrupted the recovery the following year. First-class postage held at 3 cents.

More about inflation in 1936 →

Common amounts: 1936 dollars in 1974

Every 1936 amount converts to 1974 at the same ratio, 3.55: $1,000 becomes $3,547, and $10,000 becomes $35,468.

Amount in 1936Value in 1974
$1.00$3.55
$5.00$17.73
$10.00$35.47
$20.00$70.94
$50.00$177
$100$355
$500$1,773
$1,000$3,547
$5,000$17,734
$10,000$35,468
$100,000$354,676
$1,000,000$3,546,763

Inflation by spending category, 1936–1974

Between 1936 and 1974, food rose the most, up 337.3%, while transportation rose the least, up 220.3%, against 254.7% for all items. The headline number is an average; here is what $100 of 1936 spending costs in 1974, by category:

Category Avg. yearly inflation $100 in 1936 →
All items (CPI-U) 3.39% $355
Food 3.96% $437
Medical care 3.82% $416
Apparel 3.20% $330
Transportation 3.11% $320

Not shown because the BLS began these indexes after 1936: core (all items less food & energy) (1957–), energy (1957–), housing (1967–), recreation (1993–), education & communication (1993–).

Decade by decade: 1936 to 1974

Prices climbed fastest in the 1970s, averaging 6.17% a year, and slowest in the 1930s (0.18% a year). Each step below chains into the full 1936–1974 change:

Years Avg. yearly inflation Price change $100 from 1936, at end
1936–1940 0.18% 0.7% $101
1940–1950 5.58% 72.1% $173
1950–1960 2.08% 22.8% $213
1960–1970 2.74% 31.1% $279
1970–1974 6.17% 27.1% $355

Year by year: CPI and the value of $100 from 1936

$100 from 1936 had already become $194 by 1954, on its way to $355 in 1974; each row shows the CPI, that year's inflation rate, and the running value. Within the span, inflation peaked at 14.4% in 1947, and prices fell 2.1% in 1938, the deepest deflation of the period.

Year CPI Inflation rate $100 from 1936
1936 13.9 1.5% $100
1938 14.1 -2.1% $101
1940 14 0.7% $101
1942 16.3 10.9% $117
1944 17.6 1.7% $127
1946 19.5 8.3% $140
1948 24.1 8.1% $173
1950 24.1 1.3% $173
1952 26.5 1.9% $191
1954 26.9 0.7% $194
1956 27.2 1.5% $196
1958 28.9 2.8% $208
1960 29.6 1.7% $213
1962 30.2 1.0% $217
1964 31 1.3% $223
1966 32.4 2.9% $233
1968 34.8 4.2% $250
1970 38.8 5.7% $279
1972 41.8 3.2% $301
1974 49.3 11.0% $355

Long periods are sampled every 2 years; the calculator above covers any pair of years.

The destination year: 1974

In 1974, prices rose 11.0% and $100 from 1936 had the buying power of $355; the year's average CPI of 49.3 is the level behind every 1974 figure on this page.

1974 was the year the postwar economy broke its old rules. Consumer prices rose 11.0%, the fastest annual increase since 1947, as the Arab oil embargo that ran from October 1973 to March 1974 roughly quadrupled the price of crude oil worldwide. Gasoline, which had averaged 38.5 cents a gallon in 1973, jumped to 53.2 cents, and shortages forced many states into odd-even rationing at the pump. Nixon’s wage and price controls, in place in some form since 1971, expired at the end of April, removing the last brake on prices just as the oil shock hit. Nixon himself resigned in August over Watergate, and Gerald Ford’s response to inflation, a voluntary “Whip Inflation Now” campaign built around lapel buttons, became a symbol of how little conventional politics could do against the problem. Prices kept climbing even as the economy weakened: a recession that started in November 1973 dragged on, the Dow fell to a bear-market bottom of 577.60 in December, and unemployment was already rising toward the 9% it would reach in 1975. The combination of rising prices and a shrinking economy gave the decade its name: stagflation.

More about inflation in 1974 →

Cite this page

MLA: “Inflation from 1936 to 1974: $100 is worth $355 today.” InflationCalculator.com, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics CPI-U data, https://inflationcalculator.com/inflation/1936-to-1974/

APA: InflationCalculator.com. Inflation from 1936 to 1974. Based on U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics CPI-U data. Retrieved from https://inflationcalculator.com/inflation/1936-to-1974/

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, CPI-U annual averages (series CUUR0000SA0; category indexes listed on the data sources page). See how these numbers are calculated.