U.S. inflation · 1986–2007

Value of $100 in 1986, adjusted to 2007

$100 in 1986 is worth $189 in 2007, because prices increased 89.2% over that period, an average of 3.08% a year.

$100 in 1986 has the same buying power as

$189

in 2007

$100$145$18919861991199720022007$100 · 1986$189 · 2007
Detailed inflation statistics
Cumulative price change89.2%
Average inflation rate3.08% per year
Converted amount ($100 base)$189
Price difference ($100 base)$89.18
CPI in 1986109.6
CPI in 2007207.342
Inflation in 19861.86%
Inflation in 20072.85%
$100 in 1986 → 2007$189
$100 in 2007 → 1986$52.86

What happened to prices between 1986 and 2007

Between 1986 and 2007, the Consumer Price Index went from 109.6 to 207.342. Cumulatively, prices increased 89.2%, which works out to an average of 3.08% per year. Put differently, a dollar in 1986 bought what $0.53 buys in 2007: the 1986 dollar lost 47.1% of its purchasing power over these 21 years.

1986 delivered the decade’s biggest one-year drop in inflation, and it came almost entirely from a single source: oil. Saudi Arabia abandoned its policy of restraining output to prop up prices, and world crude collapsed from about $27 a barrel to under $10 by midyear. Gasoline, which had averaged $1.12 a gallon in 1985, fell to 86 cents. With energy costs plunging, headline CPI inflation for the year came in at just 1.9%, the lowest annual rate since 1965 and a striking bookend to 1980’s 13.5% peak. The relief was uneven: prices for most goods and services outside energy kept rising at a moderate pace, so households that didn’t drive much or heat with oil felt less of the difference. In October, Congress passed the Tax Reform Act of 1986, a bipartisan overhaul that cut the top individual income tax rate from 50% to 28% while closing many deductions and shelters, the broadest rewrite of the federal tax code since World War II. Between cheap gas and falling interest rates, 1986 read like proof that the inflationary 1970s were a closed chapter, six years after the U.S. economy had felt anything but calm.

More about inflation in 1986 →

Common amounts: 1986 dollars in 2007

Every 1986 amount converts to 2007 at the same ratio, 1.89: $1,000 becomes $1,892, and $10,000 becomes $18,918.

Amount in 1986Value in 2007
$1.00$1.89
$5.00$9.46
$10.00$18.92
$20.00$37.84
$50.00$94.59
$100$189
$500$946
$1,000$1,892
$5,000$9,459
$10,000$18,918
$100,000$189,181
$1,000,000$1,891,807

Inflation by spending category, 1986–2007

Between 1986 and 2007, medical care rose the most, up 187.7%, while apparel rose the least, up 12.4%, against 89.2% for all items. The headline number is an average; here is what $100 of 1986 spending costs in 2007, by category:

Category Avg. yearly inflation $100 in 1986 →
All items (CPI-U) 3.08% $189
Medical care 5.16% $288
Energy 4.16% $236
Housing 3.08% $189
Food 3.00% $186
Core (all items less food & energy) 2.99% $186
Transportation 2.85% $181
Apparel 0.56% $112

Not shown because the BLS began these indexes after 1986: recreation (1993–), education & communication (1993–).

Decade by decade: 1986 to 2007

Prices climbed fastest in the 1980s, averaging 4.50% a year, and slowest in the 2000s (2.69% a year). Each step below chains into the full 1986–2007 change:

Years Avg. yearly inflation Price change $100 from 1986, at end
1986–1990 4.50% 19.3% $119
1990–2000 2.80% 31.8% $157
2000–2007 2.69% 20.4% $189

Year by year: CPI and the value of $100 from 1986

$100 from 1986 had already become $143 by 1996, on its way to $189 in 2007; each row shows the CPI, that year's inflation rate, and the running value. Within the span, inflation peaked at 5.4% in 1990, and the smallest rise was 1.6% in 1998.

Year CPI Inflation rate $100 from 1986
1986 109.6 1.9% $100
1987 113.6 3.6% $104
1988 118.3 4.1% $108
1989 124 4.8% $113
1990 130.7 5.4% $119
1991 136.2 4.2% $124
1992 140.3 3.0% $128
1993 144.5 3.0% $132
1994 148.2 2.6% $135
1995 152.4 2.8% $139
1996 156.9 3.0% $143
1997 160.5 2.3% $146
1998 163 1.6% $149
1999 166.6 2.2% $152
2000 172.2 3.4% $157
2001 177.1 2.8% $162
2002 179.9 1.6% $164
2003 184 2.3% $168
2004 188.9 2.7% $172
2005 195.3 3.4% $178
2006 201.6 3.2% $184
2007 207.342 2.8% $189

The destination year: 2007

In 2007, prices rose 2.8% and $100 from 1986 had the buying power of $189; the year's average CPI of 207.342 is the level behind every 2007 figure on this page.

Inflation was 2.8% in 2007, with gasoline averaging $2.80 a gallon, but the year is better known for what began underneath prices. In August, French bank BNP Paribas froze funds tied to U.S. subprime mortgages, and credit between banks tightened. The Federal Reserve responded with a half-point cut on September 18, its first in four years, and took the policy rate from 5.25% to 4.25% by December. The economy peaked that month, by the National Bureau of Economic Research’s dating, and the Great Recession followed. The median household earned about $50,200, and the median new home cost $247,900. Congress ended the decade-long freeze on the federal minimum wage in May, with the first of three steps to $5.85 in July. A first-class stamp cost 41 cents.

More about inflation in 2007 →

Cite this page

MLA: “Inflation from 1986 to 2007: $100 is worth $189 today.” InflationCalculator.com, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics CPI-U data, https://inflationcalculator.com/inflation/1986-to-2007/

APA: InflationCalculator.com. Inflation from 1986 to 2007. Based on U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics CPI-U data. Retrieved from https://inflationcalculator.com/inflation/1986-to-2007/

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, CPI-U annual averages (series CUUR0000SA0; category indexes listed on the data sources page). See how these numbers are calculated.