Year in review

Inflation in 2007

The U.S. inflation rate in 2007 was 2.8% (CPI: 207.342). Convert 2007 dollars to today →

2.8% 2007 inflation rate
2.6% 2000s average
4.3% peak month (Nov)
2.0% lowest month (Aug)
3.8%0%2.8%199720072017
Annual U.S. inflation, 1997–2017, with 2007 highlighted. Bars below the line are deflation. Source: BLS CPI-U.

Inflation was 2.8% in 2007, with gasoline averaging $2.80 a gallon, but the year is better known for what began underneath prices. In August, French bank BNP Paribas froze funds tied to U.S. subprime mortgages, and credit between banks tightened. The Federal Reserve responded with a half-point cut on September 18, its first in four years, and took the policy rate from 5.25% to 4.25% by December. The economy peaked that month, by the National Bureau of Economic Research’s dating, and the Great Recession followed. The median household earned about $50,200, and the median new home cost $247,900. Congress ended the decade-long freeze on the federal minimum wage in May, with the first of three steps to $5.85 in July. A first-class stamp cost 41 cents.

What things cost in 2007

In 2007, the median household income was $50,233, and a gallon of gas cost $2.80.

Median household income$50,233
Gas (per gallon)$2.80
Median home price$247,900
First-class stamp$0.41
Federal minimum wage$5.85

What $100 from 2007 was worth later

$100 from 2007 had the buying power of $160 by 2026; each milestone links to that conversion.

In 2010 $105
In 2020 $125
In 2026 $160

Inflation in 2007, month by month

MonthCPI-U12-month rate
January 202.416 2.1%
February 203.499 2.4%
March 205.352 2.8%
April 206.686 2.6%
May 207.949 2.7%
June 208.352 2.7%
July 208.299 2.4%
August 207.917 2.0%
September 208.49 2.8%
October 208.936 3.5%
November 210.177 4.3%
December 210.036 4.1%

Economic events of 2007

Subprime mortgage losses spread to global credit markets in August; prices rose 2.8% that year.

Sources: U.S. Census Bureau, Current Population Survey (income); U.S. Census Bureau, New Residential Sales (home price); U.S. Energy Information Administration (gasoline); U.S. Department of Labor (minimum wage); USPS historical rates.

Inflation figures: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, CPI-U annual averages. See the methodology.