U.S. inflation · 1960–2015

Value of $100 in 1960, adjusted to 2015

$100 in 1960 is worth $801 in 2015, because prices increased 700.7% over that period, an average of 3.85% a year.

$100 in 1960 has the same buying power as

$801

in 2015

$100$450$80119601974198820012015$100 · 1960$801 · 2015
Detailed inflation statistics
Cumulative price change700.7%
Average inflation rate3.85% per year
Converted amount ($100 base)$801
Price difference ($100 base)$701
CPI in 196029.6
CPI in 2015237.017
Inflation in 19601.72%
Inflation in 20150.12%
$100 in 1960 → 2015$801
$100 in 2015 → 1960$12.49

What happened to prices between 1960 and 2015

Between 1960 and 2015, the Consumer Price Index went from 29.6 to 237.017. Cumulatively, prices increased 700.7%, which works out to an average of 3.85% per year. Put differently, a dollar in 1960 bought what $0.12 buys in 2015: the 1960 dollar lost 87.5% of its purchasing power over these 55 years.

Consumer prices rose 1.7% in 1960, up from 1959’s 0.7% even as the economy slipped into recession that April, a downturn that would prove the shortest since World War II. The year’s defining political moment came that November, when John F. Kennedy narrowly defeated Richard Nixon in one of the closest presidential elections in U.S. history, decided by roughly two-tenths of a percentage point in the popular vote. Television played a new role in the race: the first-ever televised presidential debate that September, watched by an estimated 70 million people, was widely seen as favoring the telegenic Kennedy. Civil rights protest took a new form that February, when four Black freshmen at North Carolina A&T State University sat down at a whites-only Woolworth’s lunch counter in Greensboro and refused to leave; the sit-in tactic spread to dozens of Southern cities within weeks. Cold War tensions flared that May, when a Soviet missile downed an American U-2 spy plane deep inside Soviet airspace. The pilot, Francis Gary Powers, was captured alive, embarrassing the Eisenhower administration and collapsing a Paris summit called to ease relations with Moscow. Consumer prices finished 1960 199.0% above their 1913 level. First-class postage held at 4 cents, and the minimum wage stayed at $1.00 an hour.

More about inflation in 1960 →

Common amounts: 1960 dollars in 2015

Every 1960 amount converts to 2015 at the same ratio, 8.01: $1,000 becomes $8,007, and $10,000 becomes $80,073.

Amount in 1960Value in 2015
$1.00$8.01
$5.00$40.04
$10.00$80.07
$20.00$160
$50.00$400
$100$801
$500$4,004
$1,000$8,007
$5,000$40,037
$10,000$80,073
$100,000$800,733
$1,000,000$8,007,331

Inflation by spending category, 1960–2015

Between 1960 and 2015, medical care rose the most, up 1903.4%, while apparel rose the least, up 175.5%, against 700.7% for all items. The headline number is an average; here is what $100 of 1960 spending costs in 2015, by category:

Category Avg. yearly inflation $100 in 1960 →
All items (CPI-U) 3.85% $801
Medical care 5.60% $2,003
Energy 4.09% $906
Food 3.91% $824
Core (all items less food & energy) 3.83% $792
Transportation 3.51% $668
Apparel 1.86% $275

Not shown because the BLS began these indexes after 1960: housing (1967–), recreation (1993–), education & communication (1993–).

Decade by decade: 1960 to 2015

Prices climbed fastest in the 1970s, averaging 7.82% a year, and slowest in the 2010s (1.68% a year). Each step below chains into the full 1960–2015 change:

Years Avg. yearly inflation Price change $100 from 1960, at end
1960–1970 2.74% 31.1% $131
1970–1980 7.82% 112.4% $278
1980–1990 4.72% 58.6% $442
1990–2000 2.80% 31.8% $582
2000–2010 2.39% 26.6% $737
2010–2015 1.68% 8.7% $801

Year by year: CPI and the value of $100 from 1960

$100 from 1960 had already become $400 by 1988, on its way to $801 in 2015; each row shows the CPI, that year's inflation rate, and the running value. Within the span, inflation peaked at 13.5% in 1980, and prices fell 0.4% in 2009, the deepest deflation of the period.

Year CPI Inflation rate $100 from 1960
1960 29.6 1.7% $100
1962 30.2 1.0% $102
1964 31 1.3% $105
1966 32.4 2.9% $109
1968 34.8 4.2% $118
1970 38.8 5.7% $131
1972 41.8 3.2% $141
1974 49.3 11.0% $167
1976 56.9 5.8% $192
1978 65.2 7.6% $220
1980 82.4 13.5% $278
1982 96.5 6.2% $326
1984 103.9 4.3% $351
1986 109.6 1.9% $370
1988 118.3 4.1% $400
1990 130.7 5.4% $442
1992 140.3 3.0% $474
1994 148.2 2.6% $501
1996 156.9 3.0% $530
1998 163 1.6% $551
2000 172.2 3.4% $582
2002 179.9 1.6% $608
2004 188.9 2.7% $638
2006 201.6 3.2% $681
2008 215.303 3.8% $727
2010 218.056 1.6% $737
2012 229.594 2.1% $776
2014 236.736 1.6% $800
2015 237.017 0.1% $801

Long periods are sampled every 2 years; the calculator above covers any pair of years.

The destination year: 2015

In 2015, prices rose 0.1% and $100 from 1960 had the buying power of $801; the year's average CPI of 237.017 is the level behind every 2015 figure on this page.

2015 was almost a year with no inflation at all. Consumer prices rose 0.1%, the smallest increase since the 2009 decline, because energy prices kept falling. Gasoline averaged $2.45 a gallon, down from $3.37 in 2014, and a strong dollar made imported goods cheaper. The picture was different outside food and energy: core prices rose about 1.8% as rents and medical costs climbed.

Incomes finally showed real progress. Median household income reached $56,516, a large jump from $53,657, and the median new home sold for about $296,400. The federal minimum wage stayed at $7.25, and a first-class stamp stayed at 49 cents.

The Federal Reserve chose December to end its zero-rate policy, raising the target range to 0.25–0.50% for the first time since 2006. It moved even though headline inflation was far under 2%, arguing that the drag from energy was temporary. Earlier, a currency shift in China in August had shaken global markets and pushed oil below $40 a barrel. Prices in 2015 ended the year barely above their 2014 level.

More about inflation in 2015 →

Cite this page

MLA: “Inflation from 1960 to 2015: $100 is worth $801 today.” InflationCalculator.com, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics CPI-U data, https://inflationcalculator.com/inflation/1960-to-2015/

APA: InflationCalculator.com. Inflation from 1960 to 2015. Based on U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics CPI-U data. Retrieved from https://inflationcalculator.com/inflation/1960-to-2015/

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, CPI-U annual averages (series CUUR0000SA0; category indexes listed on the data sources page). See how these numbers are calculated.