U.S. inflation · 1960–2008

Value of $100 in 1960, adjusted to 2008

$100 in 1960 is worth $727 in 2008, because prices increased 627.4% over that period, an average of 4.22% a year.

$100 in 1960 has the same buying power as

$727

in 2008

$100$414$72719601972198419962008$100 · 1960$727 · 2008
Detailed inflation statistics
Cumulative price change627.4%
Average inflation rate4.22% per year
Converted amount ($100 base)$727
Price difference ($100 base)$627
CPI in 196029.6
CPI in 2008215.303
Inflation in 19601.72%
Inflation in 20083.84%
$100 in 1960 → 2008$727
$100 in 2008 → 1960$13.75

What happened to prices between 1960 and 2008

Between 1960 and 2008, the Consumer Price Index went from 29.6 to 215.303. Cumulatively, prices increased 627.4%, which works out to an average of 4.22% per year. Put differently, a dollar in 1960 bought what $0.14 buys in 2008: the 1960 dollar lost 86.3% of its purchasing power over these 48 years.

Consumer prices rose 1.7% in 1960, up from 1959’s 0.7% even as the economy slipped into recession that April, a downturn that would prove the shortest since World War II. The year’s defining political moment came that November, when John F. Kennedy narrowly defeated Richard Nixon in one of the closest presidential elections in U.S. history, decided by roughly two-tenths of a percentage point in the popular vote. Television played a new role in the race: the first-ever televised presidential debate that September, watched by an estimated 70 million people, was widely seen as favoring the telegenic Kennedy. Civil rights protest took a new form that February, when four Black freshmen at North Carolina A&T State University sat down at a whites-only Woolworth’s lunch counter in Greensboro and refused to leave; the sit-in tactic spread to dozens of Southern cities within weeks. Cold War tensions flared that May, when a Soviet missile downed an American U-2 spy plane deep inside Soviet airspace. The pilot, Francis Gary Powers, was captured alive, embarrassing the Eisenhower administration and collapsing a Paris summit called to ease relations with Moscow. Consumer prices finished 1960 199.0% above their 1913 level. First-class postage held at 4 cents, and the minimum wage stayed at $1.00 an hour.

More about inflation in 1960 →

Common amounts: 1960 dollars in 2008

Every 1960 amount converts to 2008 at the same ratio, 7.27: $1,000 becomes $7,274, and $10,000 becomes $72,738.

Amount in 1960Value in 2008
$1.00$7.27
$5.00$36.37
$10.00$72.74
$20.00$145
$50.00$364
$100$727
$500$3,637
$1,000$7,274
$5,000$36,369
$10,000$72,738
$100,000$727,375
$1,000,000$7,273,750

Inflation by spending category, 1960–2008

Between 1960 and 2008, medical care rose the most, up 1532.6%, while apparel rose the least, up 160.2%, against 627.4% for all items. The headline number is an average; here is what $100 of 1960 spending costs in 2008, by category:

Category Avg. yearly inflation $100 in 1960 →
All items (CPI-U) 4.22% $727
Medical care 5.99% $1,633
Energy 5.03% $1,057
Food 4.18% $714
Core (all items less food & energy) 4.15% $704
Transportation 4.00% $656
Apparel 2.01% $260

Not shown because the BLS began these indexes after 1960: housing (1967–), recreation (1993–), education & communication (1993–).

Decade by decade: 1960 to 2008

Prices climbed fastest in the 1970s, averaging 7.82% a year, and slowest in the 1960s (2.74% a year). Each step below chains into the full 1960–2008 change:

Years Avg. yearly inflation Price change $100 from 1960, at end
1960–1970 2.74% 31.1% $131
1970–1980 7.82% 112.4% $278
1980–1990 4.72% 58.6% $442
1990–2000 2.80% 31.8% $582
2000–2008 2.83% 25.0% $727

Year by year: CPI and the value of $100 from 1960

$100 from 1960 had already become $351 by 1984, on its way to $727 in 2008; each row shows the CPI, that year's inflation rate, and the running value. Within the span, inflation peaked at 13.5% in 1980, and the smallest rise was 1.0% in 1962.

Year CPI Inflation rate $100 from 1960
1960 29.6 1.7% $100
1962 30.2 1.0% $102
1964 31 1.3% $105
1966 32.4 2.9% $109
1968 34.8 4.2% $118
1970 38.8 5.7% $131
1972 41.8 3.2% $141
1974 49.3 11.0% $167
1976 56.9 5.8% $192
1978 65.2 7.6% $220
1980 82.4 13.5% $278
1982 96.5 6.2% $326
1984 103.9 4.3% $351
1986 109.6 1.9% $370
1988 118.3 4.1% $400
1990 130.7 5.4% $442
1992 140.3 3.0% $474
1994 148.2 2.6% $501
1996 156.9 3.0% $530
1998 163 1.6% $551
2000 172.2 3.4% $582
2002 179.9 1.6% $608
2004 188.9 2.7% $638
2006 201.6 3.2% $681
2008 215.303 3.8% $727

Long periods are sampled every 2 years; the calculator above covers any pair of years.

The destination year: 2008

In 2008, prices rose 3.8% and $100 from 1960 had the buying power of $727; the year's average CPI of 215.303 is the level behind every 2008 figure on this page.

Inflation averaged 3.8% in 2008, but that figure hides a swing. The 12-month rate reached 5.6% in July, when oil hit $147 a barrel and gasoline passed $4 a gallon, then fell to 0.1% by December as crude dropped near $40. For the year, gas averaged $3.27, the highest yet. The financial system broke in the fall: Lehman Brothers filed for bankruptcy on September 15, Congress created the $700 billion TARP bank rescue on October 3, and the Federal Reserve cut its policy rate to a range of 0–0.25% in December. The median household earned about $50,300, barely above 2007, and the median new home price fell to $232,100. The minimum wage rose to $6.55 in July, and a first-class stamp cost 42 cents. The price collapse at the end of 2008 set up the deflation of 2009.

More about inflation in 2008 →

Cite this page

MLA: “Inflation from 1960 to 2008: $100 is worth $727 today.” InflationCalculator.com, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics CPI-U data, https://inflationcalculator.com/inflation/1960-to-2008/

APA: InflationCalculator.com. Inflation from 1960 to 2008. Based on U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics CPI-U data. Retrieved from https://inflationcalculator.com/inflation/1960-to-2008/

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, CPI-U annual averages (series CUUR0000SA0; category indexes listed on the data sources page). See how these numbers are calculated.