U.S. inflation · 1960–1984

Value of $100 in 1960, adjusted to 1984

$100 in 1960 is worth $351 in 1984, because prices increased 251.0% over that period, an average of 5.37% a year.

$100 in 1960 has the same buying power as

$351

in 1984

$100$226$35119601966197219781984$100 · 1960$351 · 1984
Detailed inflation statistics
Cumulative price change251.0%
Average inflation rate5.37% per year
Converted amount ($100 base)$351
Price difference ($100 base)$251
CPI in 196029.6
CPI in 1984103.9
Inflation in 19601.72%
Inflation in 19844.32%
$100 in 1960 → 1984$351
$100 in 1984 → 1960$28.49

What happened to prices between 1960 and 1984

Between 1960 and 1984, the Consumer Price Index went from 29.6 to 103.9. Cumulatively, prices increased 251.0%, which works out to an average of 5.37% per year. Put differently, a dollar in 1960 bought what $0.28 buys in 1984: the 1960 dollar lost 71.5% of its purchasing power over these 24 years.

Consumer prices rose 1.7% in 1960, up from 1959’s 0.7% even as the economy slipped into recession that April, a downturn that would prove the shortest since World War II. The year’s defining political moment came that November, when John F. Kennedy narrowly defeated Richard Nixon in one of the closest presidential elections in U.S. history, decided by roughly two-tenths of a percentage point in the popular vote. Television played a new role in the race: the first-ever televised presidential debate that September, watched by an estimated 70 million people, was widely seen as favoring the telegenic Kennedy. Civil rights protest took a new form that February, when four Black freshmen at North Carolina A&T State University sat down at a whites-only Woolworth’s lunch counter in Greensboro and refused to leave; the sit-in tactic spread to dozens of Southern cities within weeks. Cold War tensions flared that May, when a Soviet missile downed an American U-2 spy plane deep inside Soviet airspace. The pilot, Francis Gary Powers, was captured alive, embarrassing the Eisenhower administration and collapsing a Paris summit called to ease relations with Moscow. Consumer prices finished 1960 199.0% above their 1913 level. First-class postage held at 4 cents, and the minimum wage stayed at $1.00 an hour.

More about inflation in 1960 →

Common amounts: 1960 dollars in 1984

Every 1960 amount converts to 1984 at the same ratio, 3.51: $1,000 becomes $3,510, and $10,000 becomes $35,101.

Amount in 1960Value in 1984
$1.00$3.51
$5.00$17.55
$10.00$35.10
$20.00$70.20
$50.00$176
$100$351
$500$1,755
$1,000$3,510
$5,000$17,551
$10,000$35,101
$100,000$351,014
$1,000,000$3,510,135

Inflation by spending category, 1960–1984

Between 1960 and 1984, medical care rose the most, up 378.9%, while apparel rose the least, up 123.4%, against 251.0% for all items. The headline number is an average; here is what $100 of 1960 spending costs in 1984, by category:

Category Avg. yearly inflation $100 in 1960 →
All items (CPI-U) 5.37% $351
Medical care 6.74% $479
Energy 6.47% $450
Transportation 5.33% $348
Food 5.28% $344
Core (all items less food & energy) 5.25% $342
Apparel 3.41% $223

Not shown because the BLS began these indexes after 1960: housing (1967–), recreation (1993–), education & communication (1993–).

Decade by decade: 1960 to 1984

Prices climbed fastest in the 1970s, averaging 7.82% a year, and slowest in the 1960s (2.74% a year). Each step below chains into the full 1960–1984 change:

Years Avg. yearly inflation Price change $100 from 1960, at end
1960–1970 2.74% 31.1% $131
1970–1980 7.82% 112.4% $278
1980–1984 5.97% 26.1% $351

Year by year: CPI and the value of $100 from 1960

$100 from 1960 had already become $141 by 1972, on its way to $351 in 1984; each row shows the CPI, that year's inflation rate, and the running value. Within the span, inflation peaked at 13.5% in 1980, and the smallest rise was 1.0% in 1962.

Year CPI Inflation rate $100 from 1960
1960 29.6 1.7% $100
1961 29.9 1.0% $101
1962 30.2 1.0% $102
1963 30.6 1.3% $103
1964 31 1.3% $105
1965 31.5 1.6% $106
1966 32.4 2.9% $109
1967 33.4 3.1% $113
1968 34.8 4.2% $118
1969 36.7 5.5% $124
1970 38.8 5.7% $131
1971 40.5 4.4% $137
1972 41.8 3.2% $141
1973 44.4 6.2% $150
1974 49.3 11.0% $167
1975 53.8 9.1% $182
1976 56.9 5.8% $192
1977 60.6 6.5% $205
1978 65.2 7.6% $220
1979 72.6 11.3% $245
1980 82.4 13.5% $278
1981 90.9 10.3% $307
1982 96.5 6.2% $326
1983 99.6 3.2% $336
1984 103.9 4.3% $351

The destination year: 1984

In 1984, prices rose 4.3% and $100 from 1960 had the buying power of $351; the year's average CPI of 103.9 is the level behind every 1984 figure on this page.

1984 was the year the recovery became a boom. Real GDP grew 7.2%, the fastest calendar-year growth since 1951, as the tax cuts passed in 1981 combined with falling interest rates and rebuilding consumer confidence. Unemployment, which had topped 10.8% just two years earlier, fell below 7.5%. Inflation ticked up to 4.3% from 3.2% the year before, but nothing close to a return of the 1970s wage-price spiral: the Federal Reserve under Paul Volcker kept policy tight enough to hold the line while growth ran hot. The strength of the expansion, branded “Morning in America” in President Reagan’s reelection campaign, carried him to a 49-state landslide over Walter Mondale that November, at the time the widest electoral-vote margin in U.S. history. For households, the numbers behind the slogan were concrete: median income rose to about $22,400, and a gallon of gas cost $1.13, roughly what it had cost three years earlier even as wages kept climbing. The contrast with 1980, when 13.5% inflation and interest rates near 20% had defined the economy, could not have been sharper.

More about inflation in 1984 →

Cite this page

MLA: “Inflation from 1960 to 1984: $100 is worth $351 today.” InflationCalculator.com, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics CPI-U data, https://inflationcalculator.com/inflation/1960-to-1984/

APA: InflationCalculator.com. Inflation from 1960 to 1984. Based on U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics CPI-U data. Retrieved from https://inflationcalculator.com/inflation/1960-to-1984/

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, CPI-U annual averages (series CUUR0000SA0; category indexes listed on the data sources page). See how these numbers are calculated.