U.S. inflation · 1960–2000

Value of $100 in 1960, adjusted to 2000

$100 in 1960 is worth $582 in 2000, because prices increased 481.8% over that period, an average of 4.50% a year.

$100 in 1960 has the same buying power as

$582

in 2000

$100$341$58219601970198019902000$100 · 1960$582 · 2000
Detailed inflation statistics
Cumulative price change481.8%
Average inflation rate4.50% per year
Converted amount ($100 base)$582
Price difference ($100 base)$482
CPI in 196029.6
CPI in 2000172.2
Inflation in 19601.72%
Inflation in 20003.36%
$100 in 1960 → 2000$582
$100 in 2000 → 1960$17.19

What happened to prices between 1960 and 2000

Between 1960 and 2000, the Consumer Price Index went from 29.6 to 172.2. Cumulatively, prices increased 481.8%, which works out to an average of 4.50% per year. Put differently, a dollar in 1960 bought what $0.17 buys in 2000: the 1960 dollar lost 82.8% of its purchasing power over these 40 years.

Consumer prices rose 1.7% in 1960, up from 1959’s 0.7% even as the economy slipped into recession that April, a downturn that would prove the shortest since World War II. The year’s defining political moment came that November, when John F. Kennedy narrowly defeated Richard Nixon in one of the closest presidential elections in U.S. history, decided by roughly two-tenths of a percentage point in the popular vote. Television played a new role in the race: the first-ever televised presidential debate that September, watched by an estimated 70 million people, was widely seen as favoring the telegenic Kennedy. Civil rights protest took a new form that February, when four Black freshmen at North Carolina A&T State University sat down at a whites-only Woolworth’s lunch counter in Greensboro and refused to leave; the sit-in tactic spread to dozens of Southern cities within weeks. Cold War tensions flared that May, when a Soviet missile downed an American U-2 spy plane deep inside Soviet airspace. The pilot, Francis Gary Powers, was captured alive, embarrassing the Eisenhower administration and collapsing a Paris summit called to ease relations with Moscow. Consumer prices finished 1960 199.0% above their 1913 level. First-class postage held at 4 cents, and the minimum wage stayed at $1.00 an hour.

More about inflation in 1960 →

Common amounts: 1960 dollars in 2000

Every 1960 amount converts to 2000 at the same ratio, 5.82: $1,000 becomes $5,818, and $10,000 becomes $58,176.

Amount in 1960Value in 2000
$1.00$5.82
$5.00$29.09
$10.00$58.18
$20.00$116
$50.00$291
$100$582
$500$2,909
$1,000$5,818
$5,000$29,088
$10,000$58,176
$100,000$581,757
$1,000,000$5,817,568

Inflation by spending category, 1960–2000

Between 1960 and 2000, medical care rose the most, up 1069.5%, while apparel rose the least, up 183.6%, against 481.8% for all items. The headline number is an average; here is what $100 of 1960 spending costs in 2000, by category:

Category Avg. yearly inflation $100 in 1960 →
All items (CPI-U) 4.50% $582
Medical care 6.34% $1,170
Core (all items less food & energy) 4.55% $592
Food 4.40% $559
Energy 4.38% $556
Transportation 4.18% $514
Apparel 2.64% $284

Not shown because the BLS began these indexes after 1960: housing (1967–), recreation (1993–), education & communication (1993–).

Decade by decade: 1960 to 2000

Prices climbed fastest in the 1970s, averaging 7.82% a year, and slowest in the 1960s (2.74% a year). Each step below chains into the full 1960–2000 change:

Years Avg. yearly inflation Price change $100 from 1960, at end
1960–1970 2.74% 31.1% $131
1970–1980 7.82% 112.4% $278
1980–1990 4.72% 58.6% $442
1990–2000 2.80% 31.8% $582

Year by year: CPI and the value of $100 from 1960

$100 from 1960 had already become $278 by 1980, on its way to $582 in 2000; each row shows the CPI, that year's inflation rate, and the running value. Within the span, inflation peaked at 13.5% in 1980, and the smallest rise was 1.0% in 1962.

Year CPI Inflation rate $100 from 1960
1960 29.6 1.7% $100
1962 30.2 1.0% $102
1964 31 1.3% $105
1966 32.4 2.9% $109
1968 34.8 4.2% $118
1970 38.8 5.7% $131
1972 41.8 3.2% $141
1974 49.3 11.0% $167
1976 56.9 5.8% $192
1978 65.2 7.6% $220
1980 82.4 13.5% $278
1982 96.5 6.2% $326
1984 103.9 4.3% $351
1986 109.6 1.9% $370
1988 118.3 4.1% $400
1990 130.7 5.4% $442
1992 140.3 3.0% $474
1994 148.2 2.6% $501
1996 156.9 3.0% $530
1998 163 1.6% $551
2000 172.2 3.4% $582

Long periods are sampled every 2 years; the calculator above covers any pair of years.

The destination year: 2000

In 2000, prices rose 3.4% and $100 from 1960 had the buying power of $582; the year's average CPI of 172.2 is the level behind every 2000 figure on this page.

Inflation ran at 3.4% in 2000, the highest annual rate since 1991, as an economy growing above 4% and a rise in oil prices pushed the CPI up. The median household earned about $42,100, gas averaged $1.51 a gallon, and a new home cost roughly $169,000. The Federal Reserve had raised interest rates six times since mid-1999 and stopped at 6.5% in May. By then the stock market had already turned: the Nasdaq hit its record of 5,048 on March 10 and lost about 39% of its value by December. Consumer prices did not reflect the slowdown yet, which is why the Fed held rates high through the year even as technology companies began to fail. In October, Congress granted China permanent normal trade relations, a decision that would help hold down the price of manufactured goods for years. A first-class stamp cost 33 cents and the federal minimum wage was $5.15. The recession of 2001 brought inflation back down.

More about inflation in 2000 →

Cite this page

MLA: “Inflation from 1960 to 2000: $100 is worth $582 today.” InflationCalculator.com, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics CPI-U data, https://inflationcalculator.com/inflation/1960-to-2000/

APA: InflationCalculator.com. Inflation from 1960 to 2000. Based on U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics CPI-U data. Retrieved from https://inflationcalculator.com/inflation/1960-to-2000/

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, CPI-U annual averages (series CUUR0000SA0; category indexes listed on the data sources page). See how these numbers are calculated.