U.S. inflation · 1959–2025

Value of $100 in 1959, adjusted to 2025

$100 in 1959 is worth $1,106 in 2025, because prices increased 1006.3% over that period, an average of 3.71% a year.

$100 in 1959 has the same buying power as

$1,106

in 2025

$100$603$1.1k19591976199220092025$100 · 1959$1.1k · 2025
Detailed inflation statistics
Cumulative price change1006.3%
Average inflation rate3.71% per year
Converted amount ($100 base)$1,106
Price difference ($100 base)$1,006
CPI in 195929.1
CPI in 2025321.943
Inflation in 19590.69%
Inflation in 20252.63%
$100 in 1959 → 2025$1,106
$100 in 2025 → 1959$9.04

What happened to prices between 1959 and 2025

Between 1959 and 2025, the Consumer Price Index went from 29.1 to 321.943. Cumulatively, prices increased 1006.3%, which works out to an average of 3.71% per year. Put differently, a dollar in 1959 bought what $0.09 buys in 2025: the 1959 dollar lost 91.0% of its purchasing power over these 66 years.

Consumer prices rose 0.7% in 1959, down sharply from 1958’s 2.8% as the economy recovered briskly from the year before’s recession, with output and employment both rebounding through the year. The map of the country changed that year for the first time since 1912: Alaska joined the union January 3, and Hawaii followed August 21, completing the 50-state United States. Ninety miles from Florida, Cuba changed hands that January, when Fidel Castro’s guerrilla forces overthrew President Fulgencio Batista, who fled the country on the 1st; Castro entered Havana on the 8th, beginning a Communist government that would define Cold War tensions in the hemisphere for decades. Labor and management fought their longest battle of the postwar era that summer: the United Steelworkers walked out July 15 in a dispute over work rules, the longest strike in the industry’s history, before a federal court granted the Eisenhower administration a Taft-Hartley back-to-work order that November. Consumer prices finished the decade 193.9% above their 1913 level, up 20.7% from where they stood in 1950. First-class postage held at 4 cents, and the minimum wage stayed at $1.00 an hour.

More about inflation in 1959 →

Common amounts: 1959 dollars in 2025

Every 1959 amount converts to 2025 at the same ratio, 11.06: $1,000 becomes $11,063, and $10,000 becomes $110,633.

Amount in 1959Value in 2025
$1.00$11.06
$5.00$55.32
$10.00$111
$20.00$221
$50.00$553
$100$1,106
$500$5,532
$1,000$11,063
$5,000$55,317
$10,000$110,633
$100,000$1,106,333
$1,000,000$11,063,333

Inflation by spending category, 1959–2025

Between 1959 and 2025, medical care rose the most, up 2598.1%, while apparel rose the least, up 191.8%, against 1006.3% for all items. The headline number is an average; here is what $100 of 1959 spending costs in 2025, by category:

Category Avg. yearly inflation $100 in 1959 →
All items (CPI-U) 3.71% $1,106
Medical care 5.12% $2,698
Energy 3.93% $1,276
Food 3.76% $1,143
Core (all items less food & energy) 3.68% $1,086
Transportation 3.41% $913
Apparel 1.64% $292

Not shown because the BLS began these indexes after 1959: housing (1967–), recreation (1993–), education & communication (1993–).

Decade by decade: 1959 to 2025

Prices climbed fastest in the 1970s, averaging 7.82% a year, and slowest in the 1950s (1.72% a year). Each step below chains into the full 1959–2025 change:

Years Avg. yearly inflation Price change $100 from 1959, at end
1959–1960 1.72% 1.7% $102
1960–1970 2.74% 31.1% $133
1970–1980 7.82% 112.4% $283
1980–1990 4.72% 58.6% $449
1990–2000 2.80% 31.8% $592
2000–2010 2.39% 26.6% $749
2010–2020 1.73% 18.7% $889
2020–2025 4.46% 24.4% $1,106

Year by year: CPI and the value of $100 from 1959

$100 from 1959 had already become $509 by 1994, on its way to $1,106 in 2025; each row shows the CPI, that year's inflation rate, and the running value. Within the span, inflation peaked at 13.5% in 1980, and prices fell 0.4% in 2009, the deepest deflation of the period.

Year CPI Inflation rate $100 from 1959
1959 29.1 0.7% $100
1964 31 1.3% $107
1969 36.7 5.5% $126
1974 49.3 11.0% $169
1979 72.6 11.3% $249
1984 103.9 4.3% $357
1989 124 4.8% $426
1994 148.2 2.6% $509
1999 166.6 2.2% $573
2004 188.9 2.7% $649
2009 214.537 -0.4% $737
2014 236.736 1.6% $814
2019 255.657 1.8% $879
2024 313.689 2.9% $1,078
2025 321.943 2.6% $1,106

Long periods are sampled every 5 years; the calculator above covers any pair of years.

The destination year: 2025

In 2025, prices rose 2.6% and $100 from 1959 had the buying power of $1,106; the year's average CPI of 321.943 is the level behind every 2025 figure on this page.

2025 was a year of trade policy and data disruptions rather than an inflation surge. Consumer prices rose 2.6% on average, a step down from 2024’s 2.9% and well below the 8.0% of 2022. Tariffs announced in April pushed up prices for some imported goods, including furniture, apparel, and auto parts, but the effect on the overall index was smaller than many forecasters feared at the start of the year, in part because retailers absorbed some of the cost and demand for services stayed steady.

The Federal Reserve held its policy rate steady through the first half of the year, then began cutting again in September, lowering it in three quarter-point steps to 3.50–3.75% by December.

The federal government shutdown that began October 1 lasted 43 days, and the Bureau of Labor Statistics did not publish a CPI for October 2025 because the survey data could not be collected. The federal minimum wage stayed at $7.25, and a first-class stamp rose to 78 cents in July.

More about inflation in 2025 →

Cite this page

MLA: “Inflation from 1959 to 2025: $100 is worth $1,106 today.” InflationCalculator.com, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics CPI-U data, https://inflationcalculator.com/inflation/1959-to-2025/

APA: InflationCalculator.com. Inflation from 1959 to 2025. Based on U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics CPI-U data. Retrieved from https://inflationcalculator.com/inflation/1959-to-2025/

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, CPI-U annual averages (series CUUR0000SA0; category indexes listed on the data sources page). See how these numbers are calculated.