U.S. inflation · 1937–1963

Value of $100 in 1937, adjusted to 1963

$100 in 1937 is worth $213 in 1963, because prices increased 112.5% over that period, an average of 2.94% a year.

$100 in 1937 has the same buying power as

$213

in 1963

$97$155$21319371944195019571963$100 · 1937$213 · 1963
Detailed inflation statistics
Cumulative price change112.5%
Average inflation rate2.94% per year
Converted amount ($100 base)$213
Price difference ($100 base)$113
CPI in 193714.4
CPI in 196330.6
Inflation in 19373.60%
Inflation in 19631.32%
$100 in 1937 → 1963$213
$100 in 1963 → 1937$47.06

What happened to prices between 1937 and 1963

Between 1937 and 1963, the Consumer Price Index went from 14.4 to 30.6. Cumulatively, prices increased 112.5%, which works out to an average of 2.94% per year. Put differently, a dollar in 1937 bought what $0.47 buys in 1963: the 1937 dollar lost 52.9% of its purchasing power over these 26 years.

Consumer prices rose 3.6% in 1937, the fastest pace since before the Depression and the fourth straight year of gains, leaving prices 10.8% above their 1933 trough though still 15.8% below the 1929 peak. The recovery did not last the year. The National Bureau of Economic Research dates a new business cycle peak to that May, the start of what became known as the Recession of 1937-38. Policy tightened on two fronts at once: the Federal Reserve had doubled bank reserve requirements over the preceding year to head off inflation it worried was building, and the federal government pulled back its own spending even as new Social Security payroll taxes began draining money from paychecks months before the first benefit checks went out. Together they choked off a recovery that had not yet reached its pre-Depression footing. Not every milestone that year was economic. The Golden Gate Bridge opened to traffic on May 27 after four years of construction, at the time the longest suspension bridge span in the world, a rare bright spot in a year that would end with the economy sliding backward again. First-class postage held at 3 cents.

More about inflation in 1937 →

Common amounts: 1937 dollars in 1963

Every 1937 amount converts to 1963 at the same ratio, 2.13: $1,000 becomes $2,125, and $10,000 becomes $21,250.

Amount in 1937Value in 1963
$1.00$2.13
$5.00$10.63
$10.00$21.25
$20.00$42.50
$50.00$106
$100$213
$500$1,063
$1,000$2,125
$5,000$10,625
$10,000$21,250
$100,000$212,500
$1,000,000$2,125,000

Inflation by spending category, 1937–1963

Between 1937 and 1963, food rose the most, up 137.4%, while transportation rose the least, up 113.1%, against 112.5% for all items. The headline number is an average; here is what $100 of 1937 spending costs in 1963, by category:

Category Avg. yearly inflation $100 in 1937 →
All items (CPI-U) 2.94% $213
Food 3.38% $237
Medical care 3.32% $234
Apparel 2.95% $213
Transportation 2.95% $213

Not shown because the BLS began these indexes after 1937: core (all items less food & energy) (1957–), energy (1957–), housing (1967–), recreation (1993–), education & communication (1993–).

Decade by decade: 1937 to 1963

Prices climbed fastest in the 1940s, averaging 5.58% a year, and fell in the 1930s (0.9% a year). Each step below chains into the full 1937–1963 change:

Years Avg. yearly inflation Price change $100 from 1937, at end
1937–1940 -0.93% -2.8% $97.22
1940–1950 5.58% 72.1% $167
1950–1960 2.08% 22.8% $206
1960–1963 1.11% 3.4% $213

Year by year: CPI and the value of $100 from 1937

$100 from 1937 had already become $167 by 1950, on its way to $213 in 1963; each row shows the CPI, that year's inflation rate, and the running value. Within the span, inflation peaked at 14.4% in 1947, and prices fell 2.1% in 1938, the deepest deflation of the period.

Year CPI Inflation rate $100 from 1937
1937 14.4 3.6% $100
1938 14.1 -2.1% $97.92
1939 13.9 -1.4% $96.53
1940 14 0.7% $97.22
1941 14.7 5.0% $102
1942 16.3 10.9% $113
1943 17.3 6.1% $120
1944 17.6 1.7% $122
1945 18 2.3% $125
1946 19.5 8.3% $135
1947 22.3 14.4% $155
1948 24.1 8.1% $167
1949 23.8 -1.2% $165
1950 24.1 1.3% $167
1951 26 7.9% $181
1952 26.5 1.9% $184
1953 26.7 0.8% $185
1954 26.9 0.7% $187
1955 26.8 -0.4% $186
1956 27.2 1.5% $189
1957 28.1 3.3% $195
1958 28.9 2.8% $201
1959 29.1 0.7% $202
1960 29.6 1.7% $206
1961 29.9 1.0% $208
1962 30.2 1.0% $210
1963 30.6 1.3% $213

The destination year: 1963

In 1963, prices rose 1.3% and $100 from 1937 had the buying power of $213; the year's average CPI of 30.6 is the level behind every 1963 figure on this page.

Consumer prices rose 1.3% in 1963, up slightly from 1962’s 1.0% as the expansion entered its third year with inflation still low, conditions that gave Kennedy room to push the large tax cut he had proposed to Congress. The cost of a first-class stamp rose that January 7, to 5 cents from 4 cents, the first postal rate change since 1958. That August 28, Martin Luther King Jr. delivered his “I Have a Dream” speech from the steps of the Lincoln Memorial to a quarter million people gathered for the March on Washington, building pressure on Congress to pass the civil rights bill Kennedy had proposed that June. The year ended in tragedy: Kennedy was assassinated while riding in a motorcade through Dallas on November 22, and Lyndon B. Johnson was sworn in aboard Air Force One that same afternoon. Johnson would spend the following year pushing Kennedy’s stalled tax and civil rights agenda through Congress. The minimum wage rose again that September, to $1.25 an hour, the second step of the phased increase set two years earlier. Consumer prices finished 1963 209.1% above their 1913 level.

More about inflation in 1963 →

Cite this page

MLA: “Inflation from 1937 to 1963: $100 is worth $213 today.” InflationCalculator.com, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics CPI-U data, https://inflationcalculator.com/inflation/1937-to-1963/

APA: InflationCalculator.com. Inflation from 1937 to 1963. Based on U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics CPI-U data. Retrieved from https://inflationcalculator.com/inflation/1937-to-1963/

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, CPI-U annual averages (series CUUR0000SA0; category indexes listed on the data sources page). See how these numbers are calculated.