U.S. inflation · 1936–2024

Value of $100 in 1936, adjusted to 2024

$100 in 1936 is worth $2,257 in 2024, because prices increased 2156.8% over that period, an average of 3.60% a year.

$100 in 1936 has the same buying power as

$2,257

in 2024

$100$1.2k$2.3k19361958198020022024$100 · 1936$2.3k · 2024
Detailed inflation statistics
Cumulative price change2156.8%
Average inflation rate3.60% per year
Converted amount ($100 base)$2,257
Price difference ($100 base)$2,157
CPI in 193613.9
CPI in 2024313.689
Inflation in 19361.46%
Inflation in 20242.95%
$100 in 1936 → 2024$2,257
$100 in 2024 → 1936$4.43

What happened to prices between 1936 and 2024

Between 1936 and 2024, the Consumer Price Index went from 13.9 to 313.689. Cumulatively, prices increased 2156.8%, which works out to an average of 3.60% per year. Put differently, a dollar in 1936 bought what $0.04 buys in 2024: the 1936 dollar lost 95.6% of its purchasing power over these 88 years.

Consumer prices rose 1.5% in 1936, a third straight annual increase and part of a slow, steady climb back from the 1933 trough, though prices and the broader economy still had not fully recovered to their pre-Depression levels. Voters delivered their verdict on that recovery in November, reelecting Franklin D. Roosevelt over Republican Alf Landon in one of the most lopsided elections in U.S. history: Roosevelt carried 46 of 48 states and won the Electoral College 523 to 8, a broad public endorsement of the New Deal. Public works kept advancing that year, too. Hoover Dam, one of the era’s signature projects, had been dedicated in September 1935, but its first generators did not begin sending electricity over transmission lines to Los Angeles until October 1936, a milestone that showed how long even a celebrated project took to reach full operation. Consumer prices ended the year 40.4% above their 1913 level, still 18.7% below the 1929 peak, a gap that would keep narrowing until a sharp new recession interrupted the recovery the following year. First-class postage held at 3 cents.

More about inflation in 1936 →

Common amounts: 1936 dollars in 2024

Every 1936 amount converts to 2024 at the same ratio, 22.57: $1,000 becomes $22,568, and $10,000 becomes $225,676.

Amount in 1936Value in 2024
$1.00$22.57
$5.00$113
$10.00$226
$20.00$451
$50.00$1,128
$100$2,257
$500$11,284
$1,000$22,568
$5,000$112,838
$10,000$225,676
$100,000$2,256,755
$1,000,000$22,567,554

Inflation by spending category, 1936–2024

Between 1936 and 2024, medical care rose the most, up 5427.9%, while apparel rose the least, up 526.1%, against 2156.8% for all items. The headline number is an average; here is what $100 of 1936 spending costs in 2024, by category:

Category Avg. yearly inflation $100 in 1936 →
All items (CPI-U) 3.60% $2,257
Medical care 4.67% $5,528
Food 3.78% $2,621
Transportation 3.40% $1,893
Apparel 2.11% $626

Not shown because the BLS began these indexes after 1936: core (all items less food & energy) (1957–), energy (1957–), housing (1967–), recreation (1993–), education & communication (1993–).

Decade by decade: 1936 to 2024

Prices climbed fastest in the 1970s, averaging 7.82% a year, and slowest in the 1930s (0.18% a year). Each step below chains into the full 1936–2024 change:

Years Avg. yearly inflation Price change $100 from 1936, at end
1936–1940 0.18% 0.7% $101
1940–1950 5.58% 72.1% $173
1950–1960 2.08% 22.8% $213
1960–1970 2.74% 31.1% $279
1970–1980 7.82% 112.4% $593
1980–1990 4.72% 58.6% $940
1990–2000 2.80% 31.8% $1,239
2000–2010 2.39% 26.6% $1,569
2010–2020 1.73% 18.7% $1,862
2020–2024 4.93% 21.2% $2,257

Year by year: CPI and the value of $100 from 1936

$100 from 1936 had already become $654 by 1981, on its way to $2,257 in 2024; each row shows the CPI, that year's inflation rate, and the running value. Within the span, inflation peaked at 14.4% in 1947, and prices fell 2.1% in 1938, the deepest deflation of the period.

Year CPI Inflation rate $100 from 1936
1936 13.9 1.5% $100
1941 14.7 5.0% $106
1946 19.5 8.3% $140
1951 26 7.9% $187
1956 27.2 1.5% $196
1961 29.9 1.0% $215
1966 32.4 2.9% $233
1971 40.5 4.4% $291
1976 56.9 5.8% $409
1981 90.9 10.3% $654
1986 109.6 1.9% $788
1991 136.2 4.2% $980
1996 156.9 3.0% $1,129
2001 177.1 2.8% $1,274
2006 201.6 3.2% $1,450
2011 224.939 3.2% $1,618
2016 240.007 1.3% $1,727
2021 270.97 4.7% $1,949
2024 313.689 2.9% $2,257

Long periods are sampled every 5 years; the calculator above covers any pair of years.

The destination year: 2024

In 2024, prices rose 2.9% and $100 from 1936 had the buying power of $2,257; the year's average CPI of 313.689 is the level behind every 2024 figure on this page.

2024 brought inflation close to normal without fully reaching it. Consumer prices rose 2.9% on average, the smallest yearly increase since 2020, and the December-to-December rate was also 2.9%. Gasoline averaged $3.30 a gallon, below 2023’s $3.52. Shelter stayed the biggest driver of the index, so the pace of price growth in categories that households can’t easily avoid, such as rent and insurance, lagged the drop in goods and energy costs.

The Federal Reserve declared progress in September, cutting its policy rate by half a point, the first reduction since the pandemic emergency, and then by a quarter point in November and again in December. Mortgage rates near 7% kept the housing market frozen for many would-be buyers.

Median household income was $83,730, the federal minimum wage stayed at $7.25, and a first-class stamp rose to 73 cents in July. After the November election, attention turned to how announced tariffs and tax policy might affect prices in 2025.

More about inflation in 2024 →

Cite this page

MLA: “Inflation from 1936 to 2024: $100 is worth $2,257 today.” InflationCalculator.com, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics CPI-U data, https://inflationcalculator.com/inflation/1936-to-2024/

APA: InflationCalculator.com. Inflation from 1936 to 2024. Based on U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics CPI-U data. Retrieved from https://inflationcalculator.com/inflation/1936-to-2024/

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, CPI-U annual averages (series CUUR0000SA0; category indexes listed on the data sources page). See how these numbers are calculated.