U.S. inflation · 1936–2006

Value of $100 in 1936, adjusted to 2006

$100 in 1936 is worth $1,450 in 2006, because prices increased 1350.4% over that period, an average of 3.89% a year.

$100 in 1936 has the same buying power as

$1,450

in 2006

$100$775$1.5k19361954197119892006$100 · 1936$1.5k · 2006
Detailed inflation statistics
Cumulative price change1350.4%
Average inflation rate3.89% per year
Converted amount ($100 base)$1,450
Price difference ($100 base)$1,350
CPI in 193613.9
CPI in 2006201.6
Inflation in 19361.46%
Inflation in 20063.23%
$100 in 1936 → 2006$1,450
$100 in 2006 → 1936$6.89

What happened to prices between 1936 and 2006

Between 1936 and 2006, the Consumer Price Index went from 13.9 to 201.6. Cumulatively, prices increased 1350.4%, which works out to an average of 3.89% per year. Put differently, a dollar in 1936 bought what $0.07 buys in 2006: the 1936 dollar lost 93.1% of its purchasing power over these 70 years.

Consumer prices rose 1.5% in 1936, a third straight annual increase and part of a slow, steady climb back from the 1933 trough, though prices and the broader economy still had not fully recovered to their pre-Depression levels. Voters delivered their verdict on that recovery in November, reelecting Franklin D. Roosevelt over Republican Alf Landon in one of the most lopsided elections in U.S. history: Roosevelt carried 46 of 48 states and won the Electoral College 523 to 8, a broad public endorsement of the New Deal. Public works kept advancing that year, too. Hoover Dam, one of the era’s signature projects, had been dedicated in September 1935, but its first generators did not begin sending electricity over transmission lines to Los Angeles until October 1936, a milestone that showed how long even a celebrated project took to reach full operation. Consumer prices ended the year 40.4% above their 1913 level, still 18.7% below the 1929 peak, a gap that would keep narrowing until a sharp new recession interrupted the recovery the following year. First-class postage held at 3 cents.

More about inflation in 1936 →

Common amounts: 1936 dollars in 2006

Every 1936 amount converts to 2006 at the same ratio, 14.50: $1,000 becomes $14,504, and $10,000 becomes $145,036.

Amount in 1936Value in 2006
$1.00$14.50
$5.00$72.52
$10.00$145
$20.00$290
$50.00$725
$100$1,450
$500$7,252
$1,000$14,504
$5,000$72,518
$10,000$145,036
$100,000$1,450,360
$1,000,000$14,503,597

Inflation by spending category, 1936–2006

Between 1936 and 2006, medical care rose the most, up 3196.1%, while apparel rose the least, up 469.0%, against 1350.4% for all items. The headline number is an average; here is what $100 of 1936 spending costs in 2006, by category:

Category Avg. yearly inflation $100 in 1936 →
All items (CPI-U) 3.89% $1,450
Medical care 5.12% $3,296
Food 3.99% $1,549
Transportation 3.69% $1,265
Apparel 2.52% $569

Not shown because the BLS began these indexes after 1936: core (all items less food & energy) (1957–), energy (1957–), housing (1967–), recreation (1993–), education & communication (1993–).

Decade by decade: 1936 to 2006

Prices climbed fastest in the 1970s, averaging 7.82% a year, and slowest in the 1930s (0.18% a year). Each step below chains into the full 1936–2006 change:

Years Avg. yearly inflation Price change $100 from 1936, at end
1936–1940 0.18% 0.7% $101
1940–1950 5.58% 72.1% $173
1950–1960 2.08% 22.8% $213
1960–1970 2.74% 31.1% $279
1970–1980 7.82% 112.4% $593
1980–1990 4.72% 58.6% $940
1990–2000 2.80% 31.8% $1,239
2000–2006 2.66% 17.1% $1,450

Year by year: CPI and the value of $100 from 1936

$100 from 1936 had already become $291 by 1971, on its way to $1,450 in 2006; each row shows the CPI, that year's inflation rate, and the running value. Within the span, inflation peaked at 14.4% in 1947, and prices fell 2.1% in 1938, the deepest deflation of the period.

Year CPI Inflation rate $100 from 1936
1936 13.9 1.5% $100
1941 14.7 5.0% $106
1946 19.5 8.3% $140
1951 26 7.9% $187
1956 27.2 1.5% $196
1961 29.9 1.0% $215
1966 32.4 2.9% $233
1971 40.5 4.4% $291
1976 56.9 5.8% $409
1981 90.9 10.3% $654
1986 109.6 1.9% $788
1991 136.2 4.2% $980
1996 156.9 3.0% $1,129
2001 177.1 2.8% $1,274
2006 201.6 3.2% $1,450

Long periods are sampled every 5 years; the calculator above covers any pair of years.

The destination year: 2006

In 2006, prices rose 3.2% and $100 from 1936 had the buying power of $1,450; the year's average CPI of 201.6 is the level behind every 2006 figure on this page.

Inflation was 3.2% in 2006 and gasoline averaged $2.59 a gallon, up 29 cents from 2005. The median household earned about $48,200 and the median new home cost $246,500, a gain of about 2% after a 13% jump in 2004 and 9% in 2005. National home prices, by the S&P/Case-Shiller index, peaked in mid-2006. Ben Bernanke replaced Alan Greenspan as Federal Reserve chair on February 1, and on June 29 the Fed raised its policy rate to 5.25%, the last of 17 straight quarter-point increases. It held there for over a year. A first-class stamp rose to 39 cents in January, and the federal minimum wage was $5.15 for the ninth full year in a row.

More about inflation in 2006 →

Cite this page

MLA: “Inflation from 1936 to 2006: $100 is worth $1,450 today.” InflationCalculator.com, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics CPI-U data, https://inflationcalculator.com/inflation/1936-to-2006/

APA: InflationCalculator.com. Inflation from 1936 to 2006. Based on U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics CPI-U data. Retrieved from https://inflationcalculator.com/inflation/1936-to-2006/

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, CPI-U annual averages (series CUUR0000SA0; category indexes listed on the data sources page). See how these numbers are calculated.