U.S. inflation · 1926–2006

Value of $100 in 1926, adjusted to 2006

$100 in 1926 is worth $1,139 in 2006, because prices increased 1039.0% over that period, an average of 3.09% a year.

$100 in 1926 has the same buying power as

$1,139

in 2006

$73$606$1.1k19261946196619862006$100 · 1926$1.1k · 2006
Detailed inflation statistics
Cumulative price change1039.0%
Average inflation rate3.09% per year
Converted amount ($100 base)$1,139
Price difference ($100 base)$1,039
CPI in 192617.7
CPI in 2006201.6
Inflation in 19261.14%
Inflation in 20063.23%
$100 in 1926 → 2006$1,139
$100 in 2006 → 1926$8.78

What happened to prices between 1926 and 2006

Between 1926 and 2006, the Consumer Price Index went from 17.7 to 201.6. Cumulatively, prices increased 1039.0%, which works out to an average of 3.09% per year. Put differently, a dollar in 1926 bought what $0.09 buys in 2006: the 1926 dollar lost 91.2% of its purchasing power over these 80 years.

Consumer prices rose 1.1% in 1926, a third straight year of mild inflation and part of the price stability that defined the middle of the decade. Florida’s real estate boom, which had peaked the previous year on speculative buying of undeveloped land, ended abruptly that September when the Great Miami Hurricane made landfall near the city, killing hundreds and wrecking the market for land whose value had rested on continued speculation rather than anything underneath it. In Detroit, Henry Ford moved his company to a five-day, 40-hour work week without cutting pay, a break from the standard six-day schedule that other large employers would gradually adopt over the following decades; Ford argued publicly that workers with more leisure time would also become better customers for the cars his factories built. Consumer prices remained low enough by historical standards that a first-class stamp still cost just 2 cents, the same price it had held since mid-1919.

More about inflation in 1926 →

Common amounts: 1926 dollars in 2006

Every 1926 amount converts to 2006 at the same ratio, 11.39: $1,000 becomes $11,390, and $10,000 becomes $113,898.

Amount in 1926Value in 2006
$1.00$11.39
$5.00$56.95
$10.00$114
$20.00$228
$50.00$569
$100$1,139
$500$5,695
$1,000$11,390
$5,000$56,949
$10,000$113,898
$100,000$1,138,983
$1,000,000$11,389,831

Inflation by spending category, 1926–2006

Between 1926 and 2006, food rose the most, up 1048.2%, while apparel rose the least, up 361.4%, against 1039.0% for all items. The headline number is an average; here is what $100 of 1926 spending costs in 2006, by category:

Category Avg. yearly inflation $100 in 1926 →
All items (CPI-U) 3.09% $1,139
Food 3.10% $1,148
Apparel 1.93% $461

Not shown because the BLS began these indexes after 1926: core (all items less food & energy) (1957–), energy (1957–), housing (1967–), medical care (1935–), transportation (1935–), recreation (1993–), education & communication (1993–).

Decade by decade: 1926 to 2006

Prices climbed fastest in the 1970s, averaging 7.82% a year, and fell in the 1930s (1.7% a year). Each step below chains into the full 1926–2006 change:

Years Avg. yearly inflation Price change $100 from 1926, at end
1926–1930 -1.44% -5.6% $94.35
1930–1940 -1.75% -16.2% $79.10
1940–1950 5.58% 72.1% $136
1950–1960 2.08% 22.8% $167
1960–1970 2.74% 31.1% $219
1970–1980 7.82% 112.4% $466
1980–1990 4.72% 58.6% $738
1990–2000 2.80% 31.8% $973
2000–2006 2.66% 17.1% $1,139

Year by year: CPI and the value of $100 from 1926

$100 from 1926 had already become $183 by 1966, on its way to $1,139 in 2006; each row shows the CPI, that year's inflation rate, and the running value. Within the span, inflation peaked at 14.4% in 1947, and prices fell 9.9% in 1932, the deepest deflation of the period.

Year CPI Inflation rate $100 from 1926
1926 17.7 1.1% $100
1931 15.2 -9.0% $85.88
1936 13.9 1.5% $78.53
1941 14.7 5.0% $83.05
1946 19.5 8.3% $110
1951 26 7.9% $147
1956 27.2 1.5% $154
1961 29.9 1.0% $169
1966 32.4 2.9% $183
1971 40.5 4.4% $229
1976 56.9 5.8% $321
1981 90.9 10.3% $514
1986 109.6 1.9% $619
1991 136.2 4.2% $769
1996 156.9 3.0% $886
2001 177.1 2.8% $1,001
2006 201.6 3.2% $1,139

Long periods are sampled every 5 years; the calculator above covers any pair of years.

The destination year: 2006

In 2006, prices rose 3.2% and $100 from 1926 had the buying power of $1,139; the year's average CPI of 201.6 is the level behind every 2006 figure on this page.

Inflation was 3.2% in 2006 and gasoline averaged $2.59 a gallon, up 29 cents from 2005. The median household earned about $48,200 and the median new home cost $246,500, a gain of about 2% after a 13% jump in 2004 and 9% in 2005. National home prices, by the S&P/Case-Shiller index, peaked in mid-2006. Ben Bernanke replaced Alan Greenspan as Federal Reserve chair on February 1, and on June 29 the Fed raised its policy rate to 5.25%, the last of 17 straight quarter-point increases. It held there for over a year. A first-class stamp rose to 39 cents in January, and the federal minimum wage was $5.15 for the ninth full year in a row.

More about inflation in 2006 →

Cite this page

MLA: “Inflation from 1926 to 2006: $100 is worth $1,139 today.” InflationCalculator.com, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics CPI-U data, https://inflationcalculator.com/inflation/1926-to-2006/

APA: InflationCalculator.com. Inflation from 1926 to 2006. Based on U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics CPI-U data. Retrieved from https://inflationcalculator.com/inflation/1926-to-2006/

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, CPI-U annual averages (series CUUR0000SA0; category indexes listed on the data sources page). See how these numbers are calculated.