U.S. inflation · 1931–2015

Value of $100 in 1931, adjusted to 2015

$100 in 1931 is worth $1,559 in 2015, because prices increased 1459.3% over that period, an average of 3.32% a year.

$100 in 1931 has the same buying power as

$1,559

in 2015

$86$822$1.6k19311952197319942015$100 · 1931$1.6k · 2015
Detailed inflation statistics
Cumulative price change1459.3%
Average inflation rate3.32% per year
Converted amount ($100 base)$1,559
Price difference ($100 base)$1,459
CPI in 193115.2
CPI in 2015237.017
Inflation in 1931-8.98%
Inflation in 20150.12%
$100 in 1931 → 2015$1,559
$100 in 2015 → 1931$6.41

What happened to prices between 1931 and 2015

Between 1931 and 2015, the Consumer Price Index went from 15.2 to 237.017. Cumulatively, prices increased 1459.3%, which works out to an average of 3.32% per year. Put differently, a dollar in 1931 bought what $0.06 buys in 2015: the 1931 dollar lost 93.6% of its purchasing power over these 84 years.

Consumer prices fell 9.0% in 1931, a sharp acceleration from the 2.3% decline in 1930, as falling wages, collapsing farm prices, and a fresh wave of bank failures fed a downward spiral that the still-contracting economy could not shake. More than 2,000 banks failed during the year, far more than in 1930, as depositors who had watched earlier banks go under pulled their cash out of ones they feared were next. The crisis went international that September, when Britain suspended the gold standard amid a run on sterling. The Federal Reserve’s response made the domestic downturn worse before it made anything better: to defend the dollar’s own gold backing, the Fed raised its discount rate sharply that October, in two steps from 1.5% to 3.5%, tightening credit at the exact moment the economy needed the opposite. Not every headline that year was grim. The Empire State Building opened its doors on May 1, briefly the tallest building in the world, though so much of Manhattan’s office space sat vacant amid the Depression that tenants stayed scarce and New Yorkers took to calling it the “Empty State Building.” Consumer prices had now fallen for two straight years and stood 53.5% above their 1913 level, down from the 68.7% margin of just twelve months before. First-class postage remained at 2 cents.

More about inflation in 1931 →

Common amounts: 1931 dollars in 2015

Every 1931 amount converts to 2015 at the same ratio, 15.59: $1,000 becomes $15,593, and $10,000 becomes $155,932.

Amount in 1931Value in 2015
$1.00$15.59
$5.00$77.97
$10.00$156
$20.00$312
$50.00$780
$100$1,559
$500$7,797
$1,000$15,593
$5,000$77,966
$10,000$155,932
$100,000$1,559,322
$1,000,000$15,593,224

Inflation by spending category, 1931–2015

Between 1931 and 2015, food rose the most, up 1816.6%, while apparel rose the least, up 472.3%, against 1459.3% for all items. The headline number is an average; here is what $100 of 1931 spending costs in 2015, by category:

Category Avg. yearly inflation $100 in 1931 →
All items (CPI-U) 3.32% $1,559
Food 3.58% $1,917
Apparel 2.10% $572

Not shown because the BLS began these indexes after 1931: core (all items less food & energy) (1957–), energy (1957–), housing (1967–), medical care (1935–), transportation (1935–), recreation (1993–), education & communication (1993–).

Decade by decade: 1931 to 2015

Prices climbed fastest in the 1970s, averaging 7.82% a year, and fell in the 1930s (0.9% a year). Each step below chains into the full 1931–2015 change:

Years Avg. yearly inflation Price change $100 from 1931, at end
1931–1940 -0.91% -7.9% $92.11
1940–1950 5.58% 72.1% $159
1950–1960 2.08% 22.8% $195
1960–1970 2.74% 31.1% $255
1970–1980 7.82% 112.4% $542
1980–1990 4.72% 58.6% $860
1990–2000 2.80% 31.8% $1,133
2000–2010 2.39% 26.6% $1,435
2010–2015 1.68% 8.7% $1,559

Year by year: CPI and the value of $100 from 1931

$100 from 1931 had already become $266 by 1971, on its way to $1,559 in 2015; each row shows the CPI, that year's inflation rate, and the running value. Within the span, inflation peaked at 14.4% in 1947, and prices fell 9.9% in 1932, the deepest deflation of the period.

Year CPI Inflation rate $100 from 1931
1931 15.2 -9.0% $100
1936 13.9 1.5% $91.45
1941 14.7 5.0% $96.71
1946 19.5 8.3% $128
1951 26 7.9% $171
1956 27.2 1.5% $179
1961 29.9 1.0% $197
1966 32.4 2.9% $213
1971 40.5 4.4% $266
1976 56.9 5.8% $374
1981 90.9 10.3% $598
1986 109.6 1.9% $721
1991 136.2 4.2% $896
1996 156.9 3.0% $1,032
2001 177.1 2.8% $1,165
2006 201.6 3.2% $1,326
2011 224.939 3.2% $1,480
2015 237.017 0.1% $1,559

Long periods are sampled every 5 years; the calculator above covers any pair of years.

The destination year: 2015

In 2015, prices rose 0.1% and $100 from 1931 had the buying power of $1,559; the year's average CPI of 237.017 is the level behind every 2015 figure on this page.

2015 was almost a year with no inflation at all. Consumer prices rose 0.1%, the smallest increase since the 2009 decline, because energy prices kept falling. Gasoline averaged $2.45 a gallon, down from $3.37 in 2014, and a strong dollar made imported goods cheaper. The picture was different outside food and energy: core prices rose about 1.8% as rents and medical costs climbed.

Incomes finally showed real progress. Median household income reached $56,516, a large jump from $53,657, and the median new home sold for about $296,400. The federal minimum wage stayed at $7.25, and a first-class stamp stayed at 49 cents.

The Federal Reserve chose December to end its zero-rate policy, raising the target range to 0.25–0.50% for the first time since 2006. It moved even though headline inflation was far under 2%, arguing that the drag from energy was temporary. Earlier, a currency shift in China in August had shaken global markets and pushed oil below $40 a barrel. Prices in 2015 ended the year barely above their 2014 level.

More about inflation in 2015 →

Cite this page

MLA: “Inflation from 1931 to 2015: $100 is worth $1,559 today.” InflationCalculator.com, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics CPI-U data, https://inflationcalculator.com/inflation/1931-to-2015/

APA: InflationCalculator.com. Inflation from 1931 to 2015. Based on U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics CPI-U data. Retrieved from https://inflationcalculator.com/inflation/1931-to-2015/

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, CPI-U annual averages (series CUUR0000SA0; category indexes listed on the data sources page). See how these numbers are calculated.