U.S. inflation · 1931–1976

Value of $100 in 1931, adjusted to 1976

$100 in 1931 is worth $374 in 1976, because prices increased 274.3% over that period, an average of 2.98% a year.

$100 in 1931 has the same buying power as

$374

in 1976

$86$230$37419311942195419651976$100 · 1931$374 · 1976
Detailed inflation statistics
Cumulative price change274.3%
Average inflation rate2.98% per year
Converted amount ($100 base)$374
Price difference ($100 base)$274
CPI in 193115.2
CPI in 197656.9
Inflation in 1931-8.98%
Inflation in 19765.76%
$100 in 1931 → 1976$374
$100 in 1976 → 1931$26.71

What happened to prices between 1931 and 1976

Between 1931 and 1976, the Consumer Price Index went from 15.2 to 56.9. Cumulatively, prices increased 274.3%, which works out to an average of 2.98% per year. Put differently, a dollar in 1931 bought what $0.27 buys in 1976: the 1931 dollar lost 73.3% of its purchasing power over these 45 years.

Consumer prices fell 9.0% in 1931, a sharp acceleration from the 2.3% decline in 1930, as falling wages, collapsing farm prices, and a fresh wave of bank failures fed a downward spiral that the still-contracting economy could not shake. More than 2,000 banks failed during the year, far more than in 1930, as depositors who had watched earlier banks go under pulled their cash out of ones they feared were next. The crisis went international that September, when Britain suspended the gold standard amid a run on sterling. The Federal Reserve’s response made the domestic downturn worse before it made anything better: to defend the dollar’s own gold backing, the Fed raised its discount rate sharply that October, in two steps from 1.5% to 3.5%, tightening credit at the exact moment the economy needed the opposite. Not every headline that year was grim. The Empire State Building opened its doors on May 1, briefly the tallest building in the world, though so much of Manhattan’s office space sat vacant amid the Depression that tenants stayed scarce and New Yorkers took to calling it the “Empty State Building.” Consumer prices had now fallen for two straight years and stood 53.5% above their 1913 level, down from the 68.7% margin of just twelve months before. First-class postage remained at 2 cents.

More about inflation in 1931 →

Common amounts: 1931 dollars in 1976

Every 1931 amount converts to 1976 at the same ratio, 3.74: $1,000 becomes $3,743, and $10,000 becomes $37,434.

Amount in 1931Value in 1976
$1.00$3.74
$5.00$18.72
$10.00$37.43
$20.00$74.87
$50.00$187
$100$374
$500$1,872
$1,000$3,743
$5,000$18,717
$10,000$37,434
$100,000$374,342
$1,000,000$3,743,421

Inflation by spending category, 1931–1976

Between 1931 and 1976, food rose the most, up 377.5%, while apparel rose the least, up 241.8%, against 274.3% for all items. The headline number is an average; here is what $100 of 1931 spending costs in 1976, by category:

Category Avg. yearly inflation $100 in 1931 →
All items (CPI-U) 2.98% $374
Food 3.54% $478
Apparel 2.77% $342

Not shown because the BLS began these indexes after 1931: core (all items less food & energy) (1957–), energy (1957–), housing (1967–), medical care (1935–), transportation (1935–), recreation (1993–), education & communication (1993–).

Decade by decade: 1931 to 1976

Prices climbed fastest in the 1970s, averaging 6.59% a year, and fell in the 1930s (0.9% a year). Each step below chains into the full 1931–1976 change:

Years Avg. yearly inflation Price change $100 from 1931, at end
1931–1940 -0.91% -7.9% $92.11
1940–1950 5.58% 72.1% $159
1950–1960 2.08% 22.8% $195
1960–1970 2.74% 31.1% $255
1970–1976 6.59% 46.6% $374

Year by year: CPI and the value of $100 from 1931

$100 from 1931 had already become $176 by 1953, on its way to $374 in 1976; each row shows the CPI, that year's inflation rate, and the running value. Within the span, inflation peaked at 14.4% in 1947, and prices fell 9.9% in 1932, the deepest deflation of the period.

Year CPI Inflation rate $100 from 1931
1931 15.2 -9.0% $100
1933 13 -5.1% $85.53
1935 13.7 2.2% $90.13
1937 14.4 3.6% $94.74
1939 13.9 -1.4% $91.45
1941 14.7 5.0% $96.71
1943 17.3 6.1% $114
1945 18 2.3% $118
1947 22.3 14.4% $147
1949 23.8 -1.2% $157
1951 26 7.9% $171
1953 26.7 0.8% $176
1955 26.8 -0.4% $176
1957 28.1 3.3% $185
1959 29.1 0.7% $191
1961 29.9 1.0% $197
1963 30.6 1.3% $201
1965 31.5 1.6% $207
1967 33.4 3.1% $220
1969 36.7 5.5% $241
1971 40.5 4.4% $266
1973 44.4 6.2% $292
1975 53.8 9.1% $354
1976 56.9 5.8% $374

Long periods are sampled every 2 years; the calculator above covers any pair of years.

The destination year: 1976

In 1976, prices rose 5.8% and $100 from 1931 had the buying power of $374; the year's average CPI of 56.9 is the level behind every 1976 figure on this page.

Consumer prices rose 5.8% in 1976, the calmest pace since 1972, as the economy pulled out of the 1973-75 recession and price growth settled to roughly half its 1974 peak. The recovery gave Americans room to celebrate: tall ships filled New York Harbor and fireworks lit cities nationwide on July 4 for the country’s bicentennial, a rare moment of shared celebration after Vietnam and Watergate. Politically, Jimmy Carter, a former Georgia governor running as a Washington outsider, defeated incumbent Gerald Ford that November, campaigning on restoring trust in government and bringing down inflation and unemployment together. In a California garage, Steve Jobs, Steve Wozniak, and Ronald Wayne founded Apple Computer that April to sell the Apple I, a bare circuit board aimed at electronics hobbyists, a business that looked far from consequential at the time. First-class postage, which had risen to 13 cents that past December 31, held there through the year, the longest stretch without a rate change since the Postal Service’s creation. A median household earned $12,686 in 1976, a new home sold for a median $44,200, and gas averaged 59 cents a gallon. Consumer prices stood 474.7% above their 1913 level, a calm interlude before inflation turned back up.

More about inflation in 1976 →

Cite this page

MLA: “Inflation from 1931 to 1976: $100 is worth $374 today.” InflationCalculator.com, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics CPI-U data, https://inflationcalculator.com/inflation/1931-to-1976/

APA: InflationCalculator.com. Inflation from 1931 to 1976. Based on U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics CPI-U data. Retrieved from https://inflationcalculator.com/inflation/1931-to-1976/

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, CPI-U annual averages (series CUUR0000SA0; category indexes listed on the data sources page). See how these numbers are calculated.