U.S. inflation · 1931–1947

Value of $100 in 1931, adjusted to 1947

$100 in 1931 is worth $147 in 1947, because prices increased 46.7% over that period, an average of 2.42% a year.

$100 in 1931 has the same buying power as

$147

in 1947

$86$116$14719311935193919431947$100 · 1931$147 · 1947
Detailed inflation statistics
Cumulative price change46.7%
Average inflation rate2.42% per year
Converted amount ($100 base)$147
Price difference ($100 base)$46.71
CPI in 193115.2
CPI in 194722.3
Inflation in 1931-8.98%
Inflation in 194714.36%
$100 in 1931 → 1947$147
$100 in 1947 → 1931$68.16

What happened to prices between 1931 and 1947

Between 1931 and 1947, the Consumer Price Index went from 15.2 to 22.3. Cumulatively, prices increased 46.7%, which works out to an average of 2.42% per year. Put differently, a dollar in 1931 bought what $0.68 buys in 1947: the 1931 dollar lost 31.8% of its purchasing power over these 16 years.

Consumer prices fell 9.0% in 1931, a sharp acceleration from the 2.3% decline in 1930, as falling wages, collapsing farm prices, and a fresh wave of bank failures fed a downward spiral that the still-contracting economy could not shake. More than 2,000 banks failed during the year, far more than in 1930, as depositors who had watched earlier banks go under pulled their cash out of ones they feared were next. The crisis went international that September, when Britain suspended the gold standard amid a run on sterling. The Federal Reserve’s response made the domestic downturn worse before it made anything better: to defend the dollar’s own gold backing, the Fed raised its discount rate sharply that October, in two steps from 1.5% to 3.5%, tightening credit at the exact moment the economy needed the opposite. Not every headline that year was grim. The Empire State Building opened its doors on May 1, briefly the tallest building in the world, though so much of Manhattan’s office space sat vacant amid the Depression that tenants stayed scarce and New Yorkers took to calling it the “Empty State Building.” Consumer prices had now fallen for two straight years and stood 53.5% above their 1913 level, down from the 68.7% margin of just twelve months before. First-class postage remained at 2 cents.

More about inflation in 1931 →

Common amounts: 1931 dollars in 1947

Every 1931 amount converts to 1947 at the same ratio, 1.47: $1,000 becomes $1,467, and $10,000 becomes $14,671.

Amount in 1931Value in 1947
$1.00$1.47
$5.00$7.34
$10.00$14.67
$20.00$29.34
$50.00$73.36
$100$147
$500$734
$1,000$1,467
$5,000$7,336
$10,000$14,671
$100,000$146,711
$1,000,000$1,467,105

Inflation by spending category, 1931–1947

Between 1931 and 1947, food rose the most, up 86.8%, while apparel rose the least, up 81.4%, against 46.7% for all items. The headline number is an average; here is what $100 of 1931 spending costs in 1947, by category:

Category Avg. yearly inflation $100 in 1931 →
All items (CPI-U) 2.42% $147
Food 3.98% $187
Apparel 3.79% $181

Not shown because the BLS began these indexes after 1931: core (all items less food & energy) (1957–), energy (1957–), housing (1967–), medical care (1935–), transportation (1935–), recreation (1993–), education & communication (1993–).

Decade by decade: 1931 to 1947

Prices climbed fastest in the 1940s, averaging 6.88% a year, and fell in the 1930s (0.9% a year). Each step below chains into the full 1931–1947 change:

Years Avg. yearly inflation Price change $100 from 1931, at end
1931–1940 -0.91% -7.9% $92.11
1940–1947 6.88% 59.3% $147

Year by year: CPI and the value of $100 from 1931

$100 from 1931 had already become $91.45 by 1939, on its way to $147 in 1947; each row shows the CPI, that year's inflation rate, and the running value. Within the span, inflation peaked at 14.4% in 1947, and prices fell 9.9% in 1932, the deepest deflation of the period.

Year CPI Inflation rate $100 from 1931
1931 15.2 -9.0% $100
1932 13.7 -9.9% $90.13
1933 13 -5.1% $85.53
1934 13.4 3.1% $88.16
1935 13.7 2.2% $90.13
1936 13.9 1.5% $91.45
1937 14.4 3.6% $94.74
1938 14.1 -2.1% $92.76
1939 13.9 -1.4% $91.45
1940 14 0.7% $92.11
1941 14.7 5.0% $96.71
1942 16.3 10.9% $107
1943 17.3 6.1% $114
1944 17.6 1.7% $116
1945 18 2.3% $118
1946 19.5 8.3% $128
1947 22.3 14.4% $147

The destination year: 1947

In 1947, prices rose 14.4% and $100 from 1931 had the buying power of $147; the year's average CPI of 22.3 is the level behind every 1947 figure on this page.

Consumer prices rose 14.4% in 1947, up from 1946’s 8.3% and the fastest annual increase since 1920, as the last of the wartime price controls disappeared and a year of strikes, wage catch-up, and lingering shortages hit consumers all at once. Congress answered the previous year’s strike wave that June, overriding President Truman’s veto to pass the Taft-Hartley Act, which banned secondary boycotts and the closed shop and let states adopt “right-to-work” laws curbing union power. American attention was also turning outward. In a June 5 speech at Harvard, Secretary of State George Marshall outlined a U.S.-funded plan to rebuild Western Europe’s economies, an effort that would become known as the Marshall Plan once Congress funded it the following year. The government reorganized itself for the confrontation with the Soviet Union that plan was partly designed to prevent: the National Security Act, signed July 26, created the Department of Defense, the Air Force as a separate service, the Central Intelligence Agency, and the National Security Council. Consumer prices stood 125.3% above their 1913 level and 30.4% above 1929’s pre-Depression peak, up from just 1.2% above it four years earlier. First-class postage held at 3 cents, and the minimum wage stayed at 40 cents an hour.

More about inflation in 1947 →

Cite this page

MLA: “Inflation from 1931 to 1947: $100 is worth $147 today.” InflationCalculator.com, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics CPI-U data, https://inflationcalculator.com/inflation/1931-to-1947/

APA: InflationCalculator.com. Inflation from 1931 to 1947. Based on U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics CPI-U data. Retrieved from https://inflationcalculator.com/inflation/1931-to-1947/

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, CPI-U annual averages (series CUUR0000SA0; category indexes listed on the data sources page). See how these numbers are calculated.