U.S. inflation · 1918–1945

Value of $100 in 1918, adjusted to 1945

$100 in 1918 is worth $119 in 1945, because prices increased 19.2% over that period, an average of 0.65% a year.

$100 in 1918 has the same buying power as

$119

in 1945

$86$109$13219181925193219381945$100 · 1918$119 · 1945
Detailed inflation statistics
Cumulative price change19.2%
Average inflation rate0.65% per year
Converted amount ($100 base)$119
Price difference ($100 base)$19.21
CPI in 191815.1
CPI in 194518
Inflation in 191817.97%
Inflation in 19452.27%
$100 in 1918 → 1945$119
$100 in 1945 → 1918$83.89

What happened to prices between 1918 and 1945

Between 1918 and 1945, the Consumer Price Index went from 15.1 to 18. Cumulatively, prices increased 19.2%, which works out to an average of 0.65% per year. Put differently, a dollar in 1918 bought what $0.84 buys in 1945: the 1918 dollar lost 16.1% of its purchasing power over these 27 years.

1918 brought the steepest annual price increase the CPI had recorded: consumer prices rose 18.0% for the year, edging out 1917’s already sharp 17.4% as the economy stayed at full wartime mobilization for most of the year. A first-class stamp cost 3 cents, up from 2 cents the previous November under the War Revenue Act’s wartime tax increases. The war itself ended on November 11, when Germany signed an armistice with the Allied powers after more than four years of fighting in Europe, but the inflation built up over a year and a half of mobilization did not disappear along with the fighting. The bigger public health story that year was the influenza pandemic that reached the U.S. in a mild spring wave and then returned that fall in a far deadlier form, eventually killing roughly 675,000 Americans, more than the country’s combat losses in the war. It hit factories, docks, and shops alongside households, adding disruption to an economy already strained by wartime demand. Prices would keep climbing even after the armistice, into the postwar surge of 1919.

More about inflation in 1918 →

Common amounts: 1918 dollars in 1945

Every 1918 amount converts to 1945 at the same ratio, 1.19: $1,000 becomes $1,192, and $10,000 becomes $11,921.

Amount in 1918Value in 1945
$1.00$1.19
$5.00$5.96
$10.00$11.92
$20.00$23.84
$50.00$59.60
$100$119
$500$596
$1,000$1,192
$5,000$5,960
$10,000$11,921
$100,000$119,205
$1,000,000$1,192,053

Inflation by spending category, 1918–1945

Between 1918 and 1945, apparel rose the most, up 15.0%, while food rose the least, up 3.6%, against 19.2% for all items. The headline number is an average; here is what $100 of 1918 spending costs in 1945, by category:

Category Avg. yearly inflation $100 in 1918 →
All items (CPI-U) 0.65% $119
Apparel 0.52% $115
Food 0.13% $104

Not shown because the BLS began these indexes after 1918: core (all items less food & energy) (1957–), energy (1957–), housing (1967–), medical care (1935–), transportation (1935–), recreation (1993–), education & communication (1993–).

Decade by decade: 1918 to 1945

Prices climbed fastest in the 1910s, averaging 15.09% a year, and fell in the 1920s (1.8% a year). Each step below chains into the full 1918–1945 change:

Years Avg. yearly inflation Price change $100 from 1918, at end
1918–1920 15.09% 32.5% $132
1920–1930 -1.79% -16.5% $111
1930–1940 -1.75% -16.2% $92.72
1940–1945 5.15% 28.6% $119

Year by year: CPI and the value of $100 from 1918

$100 from 1918 had already become $101 by 1931, on its way to $119 in 1945; each row shows the CPI, that year's inflation rate, and the running value. Within the span, inflation peaked at 15.6% in 1920, and prices fell 10.5% in 1921, the deepest deflation of the period.

Year CPI Inflation rate $100 from 1918
1918 15.1 18.0% $100
1919 17.3 14.6% $115
1920 20 15.6% $132
1921 17.9 -10.5% $119
1922 16.8 -6.1% $111
1923 17.1 1.8% $113
1924 17.1 0.0% $113
1925 17.5 2.3% $116
1926 17.7 1.1% $117
1927 17.4 -1.7% $115
1928 17.1 -1.7% $113
1929 17.1 0.0% $113
1930 16.7 -2.3% $111
1931 15.2 -9.0% $101
1932 13.7 -9.9% $90.73
1933 13 -5.1% $86.09
1934 13.4 3.1% $88.74
1935 13.7 2.2% $90.73
1936 13.9 1.5% $92.05
1937 14.4 3.6% $95.36
1938 14.1 -2.1% $93.38
1939 13.9 -1.4% $92.05
1940 14 0.7% $92.72
1941 14.7 5.0% $97.35
1942 16.3 10.9% $108
1943 17.3 6.1% $115
1944 17.6 1.7% $117
1945 18 2.3% $119

The destination year: 1945

In 1945, prices rose 2.3% and $100 from 1918 had the buying power of $119; the year's average CPI of 18 is the level behind every 1945 figure on this page.

Consumer prices rose 2.3% in 1945, up from 1944’s 1.7% but still modest, a rate that understated how much pressure had built up behind wartime price and wage controls, which stayed largely in place even as the conflict that justified them came to a close. The year opened with a shock at home: Franklin Roosevelt died of a cerebral hemorrhage on April 12, less than three months into an unprecedented fourth term, and Vice President Harry Truman was sworn in that same afternoon. The war Roosevelt had led for nearly four years ended without him. Germany surrendered on May 8, and Japan surrendered on August 15, after atomic bombs fell on Hiroshima and Nagasaki that month, with the formal signing aboard the USS Missouri on September 2. Domestic policy kept moving even as the guns fell silent: the federal minimum wage rose to 40 cents an hour that October 24, the final step of the schedule Congress had built into the 1938 Fair Labor Standards Act, up from 30 cents in 1939 and 25 cents at the law’s start. Consumer prices stood 81.8% above their 1913 level, a gain that would look modest next to what followed once wartime controls actually came off. First-class postage held at 3 cents.

More about inflation in 1945 →

Cite this page

MLA: “Inflation from 1918 to 1945: $100 is worth $119 today.” InflationCalculator.com, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics CPI-U data, https://inflationcalculator.com/inflation/1918-to-1945/

APA: InflationCalculator.com. Inflation from 1918 to 1945. Based on U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics CPI-U data. Retrieved from https://inflationcalculator.com/inflation/1918-to-1945/

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, CPI-U annual averages (series CUUR0000SA0; category indexes listed on the data sources page). See how these numbers are calculated.