U.S. inflation · 1918–1931

Value of $100 in 1918, adjusted to 1931

$100 in 1918 is worth $101 in 1931, because prices increased 0.7% over that period, an average of 0.05% a year.

$100 in 1918 has the same buying power as

$101

in 1931

$100$116$13219181921192519281931$100 · 1918$101 · 1931
Detailed inflation statistics
Cumulative price change0.7%
Average inflation rate0.05% per year
Converted amount ($100 base)$101
Price difference ($100 base)$0.66
CPI in 191815.1
CPI in 193115.2
Inflation in 191817.97%
Inflation in 1931-8.98%
$100 in 1918 → 1931$101
$100 in 1931 → 1918$99.34

What happened to prices between 1918 and 1931

Between 1918 and 1931, the Consumer Price Index went from 15.1 to 15.2. Cumulatively, prices increased 0.7%, which works out to an average of 0.05% per year. Put differently, a dollar in 1918 bought what $0.99 buys in 1931: the 1918 dollar lost 0.7% of its purchasing power over these 13 years.

1918 brought the steepest annual price increase the CPI had recorded: consumer prices rose 18.0% for the year, edging out 1917’s already sharp 17.4% as the economy stayed at full wartime mobilization for most of the year. A first-class stamp cost 3 cents, up from 2 cents the previous November under the War Revenue Act’s wartime tax increases. The war itself ended on November 11, when Germany signed an armistice with the Allied powers after more than four years of fighting in Europe, but the inflation built up over a year and a half of mobilization did not disappear along with the fighting. The bigger public health story that year was the influenza pandemic that reached the U.S. in a mild spring wave and then returned that fall in a far deadlier form, eventually killing roughly 675,000 Americans, more than the country’s combat losses in the war. It hit factories, docks, and shops alongside households, adding disruption to an economy already strained by wartime demand. Prices would keep climbing even after the armistice, into the postwar surge of 1919.

More about inflation in 1918 →

Common amounts: 1918 dollars in 1931

Every 1918 amount converts to 1931 at the same ratio, 1.01: $1,000 becomes $1,007, and $10,000 becomes $10,066.

Amount in 1918Value in 1931
$1.00$1.01
$5.00$5.03
$10.00$10.07
$20.00$20.13
$50.00$50.33
$100$101
$500$503
$1,000$1,007
$5,000$5,033
$10,000$10,066
$100,000$100,662
$1,000,000$1,006,623

Inflation by spending category, 1918–1931

Every category fell between 1918 and 1931: food the most, down 22.8%, and apparel the least, down 19.4%. The headline number is an average; here is what $100 of 1918 spending costs in 1931, by category:

Category Avg. yearly inflation $100 in 1918 →
All items (CPI-U) 0.05% $101
Apparel -1.65% $80.59
Food -1.97% $77.25

Not shown because the BLS began these indexes after 1918: core (all items less food & energy) (1957–), energy (1957–), housing (1967–), medical care (1935–), transportation (1935–), recreation (1993–), education & communication (1993–).

Decade by decade: 1918 to 1931

Prices climbed fastest in the 1910s, averaging 15.09% a year, and fell in the 1930s (9.0% a year). Each step below chains into the full 1918–1931 change:

Years Avg. yearly inflation Price change $100 from 1918, at end
1918–1920 15.09% 32.5% $132
1920–1930 -1.79% -16.5% $111
1930–1931 -8.98% -9.0% $101

Year by year: CPI and the value of $100 from 1918

$100 from 1918 had already become $113 by 1924, on its way to $101 in 1931; each row shows the CPI, that year's inflation rate, and the running value. Within the span, inflation peaked at 15.6% in 1920, and prices fell 10.5% in 1921, the deepest deflation of the period.

Year CPI Inflation rate $100 from 1918
1918 15.1 18.0% $100
1919 17.3 14.6% $115
1920 20 15.6% $132
1921 17.9 -10.5% $119
1922 16.8 -6.1% $111
1923 17.1 1.8% $113
1924 17.1 0.0% $113
1925 17.5 2.3% $116
1926 17.7 1.1% $117
1927 17.4 -1.7% $115
1928 17.1 -1.7% $113
1929 17.1 0.0% $113
1930 16.7 -2.3% $111
1931 15.2 -9.0% $101

The destination year: 1931

In 1931, prices fell 9.0% and $100 from 1918 had the buying power of $101; the year's average CPI of 15.2 is the level behind every 1931 figure on this page.

Consumer prices fell 9.0% in 1931, a sharp acceleration from the 2.3% decline in 1930, as falling wages, collapsing farm prices, and a fresh wave of bank failures fed a downward spiral that the still-contracting economy could not shake. More than 2,000 banks failed during the year, far more than in 1930, as depositors who had watched earlier banks go under pulled their cash out of ones they feared were next. The crisis went international that September, when Britain suspended the gold standard amid a run on sterling. The Federal Reserve’s response made the domestic downturn worse before it made anything better: to defend the dollar’s own gold backing, the Fed raised its discount rate sharply that October, in two steps from 1.5% to 3.5%, tightening credit at the exact moment the economy needed the opposite. Not every headline that year was grim. The Empire State Building opened its doors on May 1, briefly the tallest building in the world, though so much of Manhattan’s office space sat vacant amid the Depression that tenants stayed scarce and New Yorkers took to calling it the “Empty State Building.” Consumer prices had now fallen for two straight years and stood 53.5% above their 1913 level, down from the 68.7% margin of just twelve months before. First-class postage remained at 2 cents.

More about inflation in 1931 →

Cite this page

MLA: “Inflation from 1918 to 1931: $100 is worth $101 today.” InflationCalculator.com, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics CPI-U data, https://inflationcalculator.com/inflation/1918-to-1931/

APA: InflationCalculator.com. Inflation from 1918 to 1931. Based on U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics CPI-U data. Retrieved from https://inflationcalculator.com/inflation/1918-to-1931/

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, CPI-U annual averages (series CUUR0000SA0; category indexes listed on the data sources page). See how these numbers are calculated.