U.S. inflation · 1983–1996

Value of $100 in 1983, adjusted to 1996

$100 in 1983 is worth $158 in 1996, because prices increased 57.5% over that period, an average of 3.56% a year.

$100 in 1983 has the same buying power as

$158

in 1996

$100$129$15819831986199019931996$100 · 1983$158 · 1996
Detailed inflation statistics
Cumulative price change57.5%
Average inflation rate3.56% per year
Converted amount ($100 base)$158
Price difference ($100 base)$57.53
CPI in 198399.6
CPI in 1996156.9
Inflation in 19833.21%
Inflation in 19962.95%
$100 in 1983 → 1996$158
$100 in 1996 → 1983$63.48

What happened to prices between 1983 and 1996

Between 1983 and 1996, the Consumer Price Index went from 99.6 to 156.9. Cumulatively, prices increased 57.5%, which works out to an average of 3.56% per year. Put differently, a dollar in 1983 bought what $0.63 buys in 1996: the 1983 dollar lost 36.5% of its purchasing power over these 13 years.

1983 confirmed that the Volcker disinflation was not a one-year fluke. Consumer prices rose 3.2% for the year, nearly identical to 1982’s pace and a fraction of the double-digit rates of 1980 and 1981. With inflation tamed and interest rates coming down, the economy roared back from the 1981-82 recession: real GDP grew 4.6%, the strongest calendar-year growth since the 1950s, and unemployment fell from its 10.8% peak to 8.3% by December. Housing and auto sales, both starved of credit during the recession, led the rebound. In April, Congress and President Reagan enacted the Social Security Amendments of 1983, a bipartisan rescue of a system projected to run out of money within months. The law gradually raised the full retirement age from 65 to 67, began taxing benefits for higher-income retirees, and delayed that year’s cost-of-living adjustment by six months. For a program whose benefits had been indexed to the CPI since 1975, the amendments were the first major sign that inflation-proofing Social Security carried a cost Congress could not simply legislate away. By year’s end, gas averaged $1.16 a gallon and mailing a letter still cost 20 cents, prices that had barely moved since 1981, a sharp break from the constant increases of the previous decade.

More about inflation in 1983 →

Common amounts: 1983 dollars in 1996

Every 1983 amount converts to 1996 at the same ratio, 1.58: $1,000 becomes $1,575, and $10,000 becomes $15,753.

Amount in 1983Value in 1996
$1.00$1.58
$5.00$7.88
$10.00$15.75
$20.00$31.51
$50.00$78.77
$100$158
$500$788
$1,000$1,575
$5,000$7,877
$10,000$15,753
$100,000$157,530
$1,000,000$1,575,301

Inflation by spending category, 1983–1996

Between 1983 and 1996, medical care rose the most, up 126.8%, while energy rose the least, up 10.2%, against 57.5% for all items. The headline number is an average; here is what $100 of 1983 spending costs in 1996, by category:

Category Avg. yearly inflation $100 in 1983 →
All items (CPI-U) 3.56% $158
Medical care 6.50% $227
Core (all items less food & energy) 3.99% $166
Food 3.39% $154
Housing 3.35% $154
Transportation 2.85% $144
Apparel 2.13% $131
Energy 0.75% $110

Not shown because the BLS began these indexes after 1983: recreation (1993–), education & communication (1993–).

Decade by decade: 1983 to 1996

Prices climbed fastest in the 1980s, averaging 3.96% a year, and slowest in the 1990s (3.09% a year). Each step below chains into the full 1983–1996 change:

Years Avg. yearly inflation Price change $100 from 1983, at end
1983–1990 3.96% 31.2% $131
1990–1996 3.09% 20.0% $158

Year by year: CPI and the value of $100 from 1983

$100 from 1983 had already become $124 by 1989, on its way to $158 in 1996; each row shows the CPI, that year's inflation rate, and the running value. Within the span, inflation peaked at 5.4% in 1990, and the smallest rise was 1.9% in 1986.

Year CPI Inflation rate $100 from 1983
1983 99.6 3.2% $100
1984 103.9 4.3% $104
1985 107.6 3.6% $108
1986 109.6 1.9% $110
1987 113.6 3.6% $114
1988 118.3 4.1% $119
1989 124 4.8% $124
1990 130.7 5.4% $131
1991 136.2 4.2% $137
1992 140.3 3.0% $141
1993 144.5 3.0% $145
1994 148.2 2.6% $149
1995 152.4 2.8% $153
1996 156.9 3.0% $158

The destination year: 1996

In 1996, prices rose 3.0% and $100 from 1983 had the buying power of $158; the year's average CPI of 156.9 is the level behind every 1996 figure on this page.

The median household earned about $35,500 in 1996, gas averaged $1.23 a gallon, up noticeably from the mid-decade lull, and a new home cost roughly $140,000. Inflation ran at 3.0% for the year, ticking back up from 1995 as energy prices firmed. Washington passed two of the decade’s more consequential laws that year: in February, the Telecommunications Act rewrote the rules for phone, cable, and broadcast media for the first time since 1934, opening local markets to competition and easing ownership limits; in August, a welfare overhaul ended the federal guarantee of cash assistance, replacing it with block grants to states and time limits on benefits. In October, the federal minimum wage rose to $4.75 an hour, its first increase in five years and the opening step of a two-part law that would take it to $5.15 the following September. Two sweeping new laws and a minimum wage finally on the move again made 1996 a year that changed more about how the economy was governed than about how fast prices moved.

More about inflation in 1996 →

Cite this page

MLA: “Inflation from 1983 to 1996: $100 is worth $158 today.” InflationCalculator.com, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics CPI-U data, https://inflationcalculator.com/inflation/1983-to-1996/

APA: InflationCalculator.com. Inflation from 1983 to 1996. Based on U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics CPI-U data. Retrieved from https://inflationcalculator.com/inflation/1983-to-1996/

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, CPI-U annual averages (series CUUR0000SA0; category indexes listed on the data sources page). See how these numbers are calculated.