U.S. inflation · 1983–1993

Value of $100 in 1983, adjusted to 1993

$100 in 1983 is worth $145 in 1993, because prices increased 45.1% over that period, an average of 3.79% a year.

$100 in 1983 has the same buying power as

$145

in 1993

$100$123$14519831986198819911993$100 · 1983$145 · 1993
Detailed inflation statistics
Cumulative price change45.1%
Average inflation rate3.79% per year
Converted amount ($100 base)$145
Price difference ($100 base)$45.08
CPI in 198399.6
CPI in 1993144.5
Inflation in 19833.21%
Inflation in 19932.99%
$100 in 1983 → 1993$145
$100 in 1993 → 1983$68.93

What happened to prices between 1983 and 1993

Between 1983 and 1993, the Consumer Price Index went from 99.6 to 144.5. Cumulatively, prices increased 45.1%, which works out to an average of 3.79% per year. Put differently, a dollar in 1983 bought what $0.69 buys in 1993: the 1983 dollar lost 31.1% of its purchasing power over these 10 years.

1983 confirmed that the Volcker disinflation was not a one-year fluke. Consumer prices rose 3.2% for the year, nearly identical to 1982’s pace and a fraction of the double-digit rates of 1980 and 1981. With inflation tamed and interest rates coming down, the economy roared back from the 1981-82 recession: real GDP grew 4.6%, the strongest calendar-year growth since the 1950s, and unemployment fell from its 10.8% peak to 8.3% by December. Housing and auto sales, both starved of credit during the recession, led the rebound. In April, Congress and President Reagan enacted the Social Security Amendments of 1983, a bipartisan rescue of a system projected to run out of money within months. The law gradually raised the full retirement age from 65 to 67, began taxing benefits for higher-income retirees, and delayed that year’s cost-of-living adjustment by six months. For a program whose benefits had been indexed to the CPI since 1975, the amendments were the first major sign that inflation-proofing Social Security carried a cost Congress could not simply legislate away. By year’s end, gas averaged $1.16 a gallon and mailing a letter still cost 20 cents, prices that had barely moved since 1981, a sharp break from the constant increases of the previous decade.

More about inflation in 1983 →

Common amounts: 1983 dollars in 1993

Every 1983 amount converts to 1993 at the same ratio, 1.45: $1,000 becomes $1,451, and $10,000 becomes $14,508.

Amount in 1983Value in 1993
$1.00$1.45
$5.00$7.25
$10.00$14.51
$20.00$29.02
$50.00$72.54
$100$145
$500$725
$1,000$1,451
$5,000$7,254
$10,000$14,508
$100,000$145,080
$1,000,000$1,450,803

Inflation by spending category, 1983–1993

Between 1983 and 1993, medical care rose the most, up 100.2%, while energy rose the least, up 4.3%, against 45.1% for all items. The headline number is an average; here is what $100 of 1983 spending costs in 1993, by category:

Category Avg. yearly inflation $100 in 1983 →
All items (CPI-U) 3.79% $145
Medical care 7.19% $200
Core (all items less food & energy) 4.33% $153
Housing 3.56% $142
Food 3.55% $142
Apparel 2.93% $133
Transportation 2.76% $131
Energy 0.42% $104

Not shown because the BLS began these indexes after 1983: recreation (1993–), education & communication (1993–).

Decade by decade: 1983 to 1993

Prices climbed fastest in the 1980s, averaging 3.96% a year, and slowest in the 1990s (3.40% a year). Each step below chains into the full 1983–1993 change:

Years Avg. yearly inflation Price change $100 from 1983, at end
1983–1990 3.96% 31.2% $131
1990–1993 3.40% 10.6% $145

Year by year: CPI and the value of $100 from 1983

$100 from 1983 had already become $119 by 1988, on its way to $145 in 1993; each row shows the CPI, that year's inflation rate, and the running value. Within the span, inflation peaked at 5.4% in 1990, and the smallest rise was 1.9% in 1986.

Year CPI Inflation rate $100 from 1983
1983 99.6 3.2% $100
1984 103.9 4.3% $104
1985 107.6 3.6% $108
1986 109.6 1.9% $110
1987 113.6 3.6% $114
1988 118.3 4.1% $119
1989 124 4.8% $124
1990 130.7 5.4% $131
1991 136.2 4.2% $137
1992 140.3 3.0% $141
1993 144.5 3.0% $145

The destination year: 1993

In 1993, prices rose 3.0% and $100 from 1983 had the buying power of $145; the year's average CPI of 144.5 is the level behind every 1993 figure on this page.

By 1993, the median household earned about $31,200, gas averaged $1.11 a gallon, and a new home cost roughly $126,500. Inflation ran at 3.0% for the year, holding close to where it had settled the year before as the recovery slowly gathered strength. Washington spent much of the year on two pieces of unfinished business from the recession: a deficit-reduction package, the Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act, that raised the top income tax rate to 39.6% to start narrowing a budget gap left over from the 1980s, and a trade deal, the North American Free Trade Agreement, that President Clinton signed into law in December after a contentious fight in Congress. NAFTA phased out most tariffs between the U.S., Mexico, and Canada and took effect the following January. The year’s other defining event had nothing to do with the economy: in February, a bomb exploded in the World Trade Center’s parking garage, killing six people and injuring more than a thousand. By year’s end, the pieces of the decade’s later economic story, freer trade, a shrinking deficit, and inflation holding near 3%, were already in place.

More about inflation in 1993 →

Cite this page

MLA: “Inflation from 1983 to 1993: $100 is worth $145 today.” InflationCalculator.com, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics CPI-U data, https://inflationcalculator.com/inflation/1983-to-1993/

APA: InflationCalculator.com. Inflation from 1983 to 1993. Based on U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics CPI-U data. Retrieved from https://inflationcalculator.com/inflation/1983-to-1993/

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, CPI-U annual averages (series CUUR0000SA0; category indexes listed on the data sources page). See how these numbers are calculated.