U.S. inflation · 1983–2026

Value of $100 in 1983, adjusted to 2026

$100 in 1983 is worth $334 in 2026, because prices increased 233.6% over that period, an average of 2.84% a year.

$100 in 1983 has the same buying power as

$334

in 2026

$100$217$33419831994200520152026$100 · 1983$334 · 2026
Detailed inflation statistics
Cumulative price change233.6%
Average inflation rate2.84% per year
Converted amount ($100 base)$334
Price difference ($100 base)$234
CPI in 198399.6
CPI in 2026332.243
Inflation in 19833.21%
Inflation in 20263.20%
$100 in 1983 → 2026$334
$100 in 2026 → 1983$29.98

Uses a partial-year average for the current year; updates with each CPI release.

What happened to prices between 1983 and 2026

Between 1983 and 2026, the Consumer Price Index went from 99.6 to 332.243. Cumulatively, prices increased 233.6%, which works out to an average of 2.84% per year. Put differently, a dollar in 1983 bought what $0.30 buys in 2026: the 1983 dollar lost 70.0% of its purchasing power over these 43 years.

1983 confirmed that the Volcker disinflation was not a one-year fluke. Consumer prices rose 3.2% for the year, nearly identical to 1982’s pace and a fraction of the double-digit rates of 1980 and 1981. With inflation tamed and interest rates coming down, the economy roared back from the 1981-82 recession: real GDP grew 4.6%, the strongest calendar-year growth since the 1950s, and unemployment fell from its 10.8% peak to 8.3% by December. Housing and auto sales, both starved of credit during the recession, led the rebound. In April, Congress and President Reagan enacted the Social Security Amendments of 1983, a bipartisan rescue of a system projected to run out of money within months. The law gradually raised the full retirement age from 65 to 67, began taxing benefits for higher-income retirees, and delayed that year’s cost-of-living adjustment by six months. For a program whose benefits had been indexed to the CPI since 1975, the amendments were the first major sign that inflation-proofing Social Security carried a cost Congress could not simply legislate away. By year’s end, gas averaged $1.16 a gallon and mailing a letter still cost 20 cents, prices that had barely moved since 1981, a sharp break from the constant increases of the previous decade.

More about inflation in 1983 →

Common amounts: 1983 dollars in 2026

Every 1983 amount converts to 2026 at the same ratio, 3.34: $1,000 becomes $3,336, and $10,000 becomes $33,358.

Amount in 1983Value in 2026
$1.00$3.34
$5.00$16.68
$10.00$33.36
$20.00$66.72
$50.00$167
$100$334
$500$1,668
$1,000$3,336
$5,000$16,679
$10,000$33,358
$100,000$333,577
$1,000,000$3,335,773

Inflation by spending category, 1983–2026

Between 1983 and 2026, medical care rose the most, up 489.0%, while apparel rose the least, up 36.2%, against 233.6% for all items. The headline number is an average; here is what $100 of 1983 spending costs in 2026, by category:

Category Avg. yearly inflation $100 in 1983 →
All items (CPI-U) 2.84% $334
Medical care 4.21% $589
Housing 3.02% $359
Food 2.96% $351
Core (all items less food & energy) 2.87% $337
Energy 2.73% $318
Transportation 2.49% $288
Apparel 0.72% $136

Not shown because the BLS began these indexes after 1983: recreation (1993–), education & communication (1993–).

Decade by decade: 1983 to 2026

Prices climbed fastest in the 2020s, averaging 4.25% a year, and slowest in the 2010s (1.73% a year). Each step below chains into the full 1983–2026 change:

Years Avg. yearly inflation Price change $100 from 1983, at end
1983–1990 3.96% 31.2% $131
1990–2000 2.80% 31.8% $173
2000–2010 2.39% 26.6% $219
2010–2020 1.73% 18.7% $260
2020–2026 4.25% 28.4% $334

Year by year: CPI and the value of $100 from 1983

$100 from 1983 had already become $196 by 2005, on its way to $334 in 2026; each row shows the CPI, that year's inflation rate, and the running value. Within the span, inflation peaked at 8.0% in 2022, and prices fell 0.4% in 2009, the deepest deflation of the period.

Year CPI Inflation rate $100 from 1983
1983 99.6 3.2% $100
1985 107.6 3.6% $108
1987 113.6 3.6% $114
1989 124 4.8% $124
1991 136.2 4.2% $137
1993 144.5 3.0% $145
1995 152.4 2.8% $153
1997 160.5 2.3% $161
1999 166.6 2.2% $167
2001 177.1 2.8% $178
2003 184 2.3% $185
2005 195.3 3.4% $196
2007 207.342 2.8% $208
2009 214.537 -0.4% $215
2011 224.939 3.2% $226
2013 232.957 1.5% $234
2015 237.017 0.1% $238
2017 245.12 2.1% $246
2019 255.657 1.8% $257
2021 270.97 4.7% $272
2023 304.702 4.1% $306
2025 321.943 2.6% $323
2026 332.243 3.2% $334

Long periods are sampled every 2 years; the calculator above covers any pair of years.

The destination year: 2026

In 2026, prices rose 3.2% and $100 from 1983 had the buying power of $334; the year's average CPI of 332.243 is the level behind every 2026 figure on this page.

Cite this page

MLA: “Inflation from 1983 to 2026: $100 is worth $334 today.” InflationCalculator.com, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics CPI-U data, https://inflationcalculator.com/inflation/1983-to-2026/

APA: InflationCalculator.com. Inflation from 1983 to 2026. Based on U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics CPI-U data. Retrieved from https://inflationcalculator.com/inflation/1983-to-2026/

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, CPI-U annual averages (series CUUR0000SA0; category indexes listed on the data sources page). See how these numbers are calculated.