U.S. inflation · 1977–2026

Value of $100 in 1977, adjusted to 2026

$100 in 1977 is worth $548 in 2026, because prices increased 448.3% over that period, an average of 3.53% a year.

$100 in 1977 has the same buying power as

$548

in 2026

$100$324$54819771989200220142026$100 · 1977$548 · 2026
Detailed inflation statistics
Cumulative price change448.3%
Average inflation rate3.53% per year
Converted amount ($100 base)$548
Price difference ($100 base)$448
CPI in 197760.6
CPI in 2026332.243
Inflation in 19776.50%
Inflation in 20263.20%
$100 in 1977 → 2026$548
$100 in 2026 → 1977$18.24

Uses a partial-year average for the current year; updates with each CPI release.

What happened to prices between 1977 and 2026

Between 1977 and 2026, the Consumer Price Index went from 60.6 to 332.243. Cumulatively, prices increased 448.3%, which works out to an average of 3.53% per year. Put differently, a dollar in 1977 bought what $0.18 buys in 2026: the 1977 dollar lost 81.8% of its purchasing power over these 49 years.

Consumer prices rose 6.5% in 1977, ticking back up from 1976’s 5.8% as the economic recovery strengthened, wages climbed, and energy costs pushed higher again. The year opened with a warning about that energy dependence: record cold across the Midwest and Northeast in January and February strained natural gas supplies so badly that schools and factories in several states shut down for days to conserve fuel. Jimmy Carter, inaugurated that January, made energy policy a centerpiece of his presidency, and Congress created the cabinet-level Department of Energy that August to consolidate programs built up piecemeal since the 1973 oil embargo. Culture offered some relief from the anxiety: released that May, Star Wars became the highest-grossing film in history to that point, drawing lines around theater blocks for months. The year also closed an era in a different way. Elvis Presley was found dead at his Graceland home on August 16 at age 42, drawing tens of thousands of mourners to Memphis. A median household earned $13,572 in 1977, a new home sold for a median $48,800, and gas averaged 62 cents a gallon. Consumer prices stood 512.1% above their 1913 level, with the energy anxieties of the year setting up the harder shocks of 1978 and 1979.

More about inflation in 1977 →

Common amounts: 1977 dollars in 2026

Every 1977 amount converts to 2026 at the same ratio, 5.48: $1,000 becomes $5,483, and $10,000 becomes $54,826.

Amount in 1977Value in 2026
$1.00$5.48
$5.00$27.41
$10.00$54.83
$20.00$110
$50.00$274
$100$548
$500$2,741
$1,000$5,483
$5,000$27,413
$10,000$54,826
$100,000$548,256
$1,000,000$5,482,558

Inflation by spending category, 1977–2026

Between 1977 and 2026, medical care rose the most, up 939.6%, while apparel rose the least, up 73.6%, against 448.3% for all items. The headline number is an average; here is what $100 of 1977 spending costs in 2026, by category:

Category Avg. yearly inflation $100 in 1977 →
All items (CPI-U) 3.53% $548
Medical care 4.89% $1,040
Energy 3.87% $644
Housing 3.80% $623
Core (all items less food & energy) 3.54% $551
Food 3.47% $532
Transportation 3.28% $485
Apparel 1.13% $174

Not shown because the BLS began these indexes after 1977: recreation (1993–), education & communication (1993–).

Decade by decade: 1977 to 2026

Prices climbed fastest in the 1970s, averaging 10.79% a year, and slowest in the 2010s (1.73% a year). Each step below chains into the full 1977–2026 change:

Years Avg. yearly inflation Price change $100 from 1977, at end
1977–1980 10.79% 36.0% $136
1980–1990 4.72% 58.6% $216
1990–2000 2.80% 31.8% $284
2000–2010 2.39% 26.6% $360
2010–2020 1.73% 18.7% $427
2020–2026 4.25% 28.4% $548

Year by year: CPI and the value of $100 from 1977

$100 from 1977 had already become $292 by 2001, on its way to $548 in 2026; each row shows the CPI, that year's inflation rate, and the running value. Within the span, inflation peaked at 13.5% in 1980, and prices fell 0.4% in 2009, the deepest deflation of the period.

Year CPI Inflation rate $100 from 1977
1977 60.6 6.5% $100
1979 72.6 11.3% $120
1981 90.9 10.3% $150
1983 99.6 3.2% $164
1985 107.6 3.6% $178
1987 113.6 3.6% $187
1989 124 4.8% $205
1991 136.2 4.2% $225
1993 144.5 3.0% $238
1995 152.4 2.8% $251
1997 160.5 2.3% $265
1999 166.6 2.2% $275
2001 177.1 2.8% $292
2003 184 2.3% $304
2005 195.3 3.4% $322
2007 207.342 2.8% $342
2009 214.537 -0.4% $354
2011 224.939 3.2% $371
2013 232.957 1.5% $384
2015 237.017 0.1% $391
2017 245.12 2.1% $404
2019 255.657 1.8% $422
2021 270.97 4.7% $447
2023 304.702 4.1% $503
2025 321.943 2.6% $531
2026 332.243 3.2% $548

Long periods are sampled every 2 years; the calculator above covers any pair of years.

The destination year: 2026

In 2026, prices rose 3.2% and $100 from 1977 had the buying power of $548; the year's average CPI of 332.243 is the level behind every 2026 figure on this page.

Cite this page

MLA: “Inflation from 1977 to 2026: $100 is worth $548 today.” InflationCalculator.com, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics CPI-U data, https://inflationcalculator.com/inflation/1977-to-2026/

APA: InflationCalculator.com. Inflation from 1977 to 2026. Based on U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics CPI-U data. Retrieved from https://inflationcalculator.com/inflation/1977-to-2026/

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, CPI-U annual averages (series CUUR0000SA0; category indexes listed on the data sources page). See how these numbers are calculated.