U.S. inflation · 1967–1996

Value of $100 in 1967, adjusted to 1996

$100 in 1967 is worth $470 in 1996, because prices increased 369.8% over that period, an average of 5.48% a year.

$100 in 1967 has the same buying power as

$470

in 1996

$100$285$47019671974198219891996$100 · 1967$470 · 1996
Detailed inflation statistics
Cumulative price change369.8%
Average inflation rate5.48% per year
Converted amount ($100 base)$470
Price difference ($100 base)$370
CPI in 196733.4
CPI in 1996156.9
Inflation in 19673.09%
Inflation in 19962.95%
$100 in 1967 → 1996$470
$100 in 1996 → 1967$21.29

What happened to prices between 1967 and 1996

Between 1967 and 1996, the Consumer Price Index went from 33.4 to 156.9. Cumulatively, prices increased 369.8%, which works out to an average of 5.48% per year. Put differently, a dollar in 1967 bought what $0.21 buys in 1996: the 1967 dollar lost 78.7% of its purchasing power over these 29 years.

Consumer prices rose 3.1% in 1967, up from 1966’s 2.9% as Vietnam War spending kept climbing alongside expanding Great Society programs, a combination of rising military and domestic outlays that economists later blamed for entrenching inflation through the rest of the decade. The minimum wage rose that February 1, to $1.40 an hour, the first step of a phased increase Congress had set the year before. Urban unrest reached a peak that July, when days of rioting left 26 dead in Newark and 43 dead in Detroit, the deadliest of that summer’s roughly 160 disturbances; Johnson responded by forming the Kerner Commission to study the causes of the unrest. The Supreme Court gained its first Black justice that year too: the Senate confirmed Thurgood Marshall on August 30, and he was sworn in that October after serving as U.S. Solicitor General and, before that, as the lead attorney in Brown v. Board of Education. Consumer prices finished 1967 237.4% above their 1913 level. First-class postage held at 5 cents.

More about inflation in 1967 →

Common amounts: 1967 dollars in 1996

Every 1967 amount converts to 1996 at the same ratio, 4.70: $1,000 becomes $4,698, and $10,000 becomes $46,976.

Amount in 1967Value in 1996
$1.00$4.70
$5.00$23.49
$10.00$46.98
$20.00$93.95
$50.00$235
$100$470
$500$2,349
$1,000$4,698
$5,000$23,488
$10,000$46,976
$100,000$469,760
$1,000,000$4,697,605

Inflation by spending category, 1967–1996

Between 1967 and 1996, medical care rose the most, up 709.2%, while apparel rose the least, up 158.2%, against 369.8% for all items. The headline number is an average; here is what $100 of 1967 spending costs in 1996, by category:

Category Avg. yearly inflation $100 in 1967 →
All items (CPI-U) 5.48% $470
Medical care 7.48% $809
Housing 5.68% $496
Core (all items less food & energy) 5.54% $477
Energy 5.42% $463
Food 5.32% $450
Transportation 5.15% $429
Apparel 3.33% $258

Not shown because the BLS began these indexes after 1967: recreation (1993–), education & communication (1993–).

Decade by decade: 1967 to 1996

Prices climbed fastest in the 1970s, averaging 7.82% a year, and slowest in the 1990s (3.09% a year). Each step below chains into the full 1967–1996 change:

Years Avg. yearly inflation Price change $100 from 1967, at end
1967–1970 5.12% 16.2% $116
1970–1980 7.82% 112.4% $247
1980–1990 4.72% 58.6% $391
1990–1996 3.09% 20.0% $470

Year by year: CPI and the value of $100 from 1967

$100 from 1967 had already become $272 by 1981, on its way to $470 in 1996; each row shows the CPI, that year's inflation rate, and the running value. Within the span, inflation peaked at 13.5% in 1980, and the smallest rise was 1.9% in 1986.

Year CPI Inflation rate $100 from 1967
1967 33.4 3.1% $100
1968 34.8 4.2% $104
1969 36.7 5.5% $110
1970 38.8 5.7% $116
1971 40.5 4.4% $121
1972 41.8 3.2% $125
1973 44.4 6.2% $133
1974 49.3 11.0% $148
1975 53.8 9.1% $161
1976 56.9 5.8% $170
1977 60.6 6.5% $181
1978 65.2 7.6% $195
1979 72.6 11.3% $217
1980 82.4 13.5% $247
1981 90.9 10.3% $272
1982 96.5 6.2% $289
1983 99.6 3.2% $298
1984 103.9 4.3% $311
1985 107.6 3.6% $322
1986 109.6 1.9% $328
1987 113.6 3.6% $340
1988 118.3 4.1% $354
1989 124 4.8% $371
1990 130.7 5.4% $391
1991 136.2 4.2% $408
1992 140.3 3.0% $420
1993 144.5 3.0% $433
1994 148.2 2.6% $444
1995 152.4 2.8% $456
1996 156.9 3.0% $470

The destination year: 1996

In 1996, prices rose 3.0% and $100 from 1967 had the buying power of $470; the year's average CPI of 156.9 is the level behind every 1996 figure on this page.

The median household earned about $35,500 in 1996, gas averaged $1.23 a gallon, up noticeably from the mid-decade lull, and a new home cost roughly $140,000. Inflation ran at 3.0% for the year, ticking back up from 1995 as energy prices firmed. Washington passed two of the decade’s more consequential laws that year: in February, the Telecommunications Act rewrote the rules for phone, cable, and broadcast media for the first time since 1934, opening local markets to competition and easing ownership limits; in August, a welfare overhaul ended the federal guarantee of cash assistance, replacing it with block grants to states and time limits on benefits. In October, the federal minimum wage rose to $4.75 an hour, its first increase in five years and the opening step of a two-part law that would take it to $5.15 the following September. Two sweeping new laws and a minimum wage finally on the move again made 1996 a year that changed more about how the economy was governed than about how fast prices moved.

More about inflation in 1996 →

Cite this page

MLA: “Inflation from 1967 to 1996: $100 is worth $470 today.” InflationCalculator.com, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics CPI-U data, https://inflationcalculator.com/inflation/1967-to-1996/

APA: InflationCalculator.com. Inflation from 1967 to 1996. Based on U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics CPI-U data. Retrieved from https://inflationcalculator.com/inflation/1967-to-1996/

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, CPI-U annual averages (series CUUR0000SA0; category indexes listed on the data sources page). See how these numbers are calculated.