U.S. inflation · 1967–1977

Value of $100 in 1967, adjusted to 1977

$100 in 1967 is worth $181 in 1977, because prices increased 81.4% over that period, an average of 6.14% a year.

$100 in 1967 has the same buying power as

$181

in 1977

$100$141$18119671970197219751977$100 · 1967$181 · 1977
Detailed inflation statistics
Cumulative price change81.4%
Average inflation rate6.14% per year
Converted amount ($100 base)$181
Price difference ($100 base)$81.44
CPI in 196733.4
CPI in 197760.6
Inflation in 19673.09%
Inflation in 19776.50%
$100 in 1967 → 1977$181
$100 in 1977 → 1967$55.12

What happened to prices between 1967 and 1977

Between 1967 and 1977, the Consumer Price Index went from 33.4 to 60.6. Cumulatively, prices increased 81.4%, which works out to an average of 6.14% per year. Put differently, a dollar in 1967 bought what $0.55 buys in 1977: the 1967 dollar lost 44.9% of its purchasing power over these 10 years.

Consumer prices rose 3.1% in 1967, up from 1966’s 2.9% as Vietnam War spending kept climbing alongside expanding Great Society programs, a combination of rising military and domestic outlays that economists later blamed for entrenching inflation through the rest of the decade. The minimum wage rose that February 1, to $1.40 an hour, the first step of a phased increase Congress had set the year before. Urban unrest reached a peak that July, when days of rioting left 26 dead in Newark and 43 dead in Detroit, the deadliest of that summer’s roughly 160 disturbances; Johnson responded by forming the Kerner Commission to study the causes of the unrest. The Supreme Court gained its first Black justice that year too: the Senate confirmed Thurgood Marshall on August 30, and he was sworn in that October after serving as U.S. Solicitor General and, before that, as the lead attorney in Brown v. Board of Education. Consumer prices finished 1967 237.4% above their 1913 level. First-class postage held at 5 cents.

More about inflation in 1967 →

Common amounts: 1967 dollars in 1977

Every 1967 amount converts to 1977 at the same ratio, 1.81: $1,000 becomes $1,814, and $10,000 becomes $18,144.

Amount in 1967Value in 1977
$1.00$1.81
$5.00$9.07
$10.00$18.14
$20.00$36.29
$50.00$90.72
$100$181
$500$907
$1,000$1,814
$5,000$9,072
$10,000$18,144
$100,000$181,437
$1,000,000$1,814,371

Inflation by spending category, 1967–1977

Between 1967 and 1977, energy rose the most, up 107.6%, while apparel rose the least, up 54.1%, against 81.4% for all items. The headline number is an average; here is what $100 of 1967 spending costs in 1977, by category:

Category Avg. yearly inflation $100 in 1967 →
All items (CPI-U) 6.14% $181
Energy 7.58% $208
Medical care 7.29% $202
Food 6.75% $192
Housing 6.42% $186
Transportation 5.89% $177
Core (all items less food & energy) 5.80% $176
Apparel 4.42% $154

Not shown because the BLS began these indexes after 1967: recreation (1993–), education & communication (1993–).

Decade by decade: 1967 to 1977

Prices climbed fastest in the 1970s, averaging 6.58% a year, and slowest in the 1960s (5.12% a year). Each step below chains into the full 1967–1977 change:

Years Avg. yearly inflation Price change $100 from 1967, at end
1967–1970 5.12% 16.2% $116
1970–1977 6.58% 56.2% $181

Year by year: CPI and the value of $100 from 1967

$100 from 1967 had already become $125 by 1972, on its way to $181 in 1977; each row shows the CPI, that year's inflation rate, and the running value. Within the span, inflation peaked at 11.0% in 1974, and the smallest rise was 3.2% in 1972.

Year CPI Inflation rate $100 from 1967
1967 33.4 3.1% $100
1968 34.8 4.2% $104
1969 36.7 5.5% $110
1970 38.8 5.7% $116
1971 40.5 4.4% $121
1972 41.8 3.2% $125
1973 44.4 6.2% $133
1974 49.3 11.0% $148
1975 53.8 9.1% $161
1976 56.9 5.8% $170
1977 60.6 6.5% $181

The destination year: 1977

In 1977, prices rose 6.5% and $100 from 1967 had the buying power of $181; the year's average CPI of 60.6 is the level behind every 1977 figure on this page.

Consumer prices rose 6.5% in 1977, ticking back up from 1976’s 5.8% as the economic recovery strengthened, wages climbed, and energy costs pushed higher again. The year opened with a warning about that energy dependence: record cold across the Midwest and Northeast in January and February strained natural gas supplies so badly that schools and factories in several states shut down for days to conserve fuel. Jimmy Carter, inaugurated that January, made energy policy a centerpiece of his presidency, and Congress created the cabinet-level Department of Energy that August to consolidate programs built up piecemeal since the 1973 oil embargo. Culture offered some relief from the anxiety: released that May, Star Wars became the highest-grossing film in history to that point, drawing lines around theater blocks for months. The year also closed an era in a different way. Elvis Presley was found dead at his Graceland home on August 16 at age 42, drawing tens of thousands of mourners to Memphis. A median household earned $13,572 in 1977, a new home sold for a median $48,800, and gas averaged 62 cents a gallon. Consumer prices stood 512.1% above their 1913 level, with the energy anxieties of the year setting up the harder shocks of 1978 and 1979.

More about inflation in 1977 →

Cite this page

MLA: “Inflation from 1967 to 1977: $100 is worth $181 today.” InflationCalculator.com, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics CPI-U data, https://inflationcalculator.com/inflation/1967-to-1977/

APA: InflationCalculator.com. Inflation from 1967 to 1977. Based on U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics CPI-U data. Retrieved from https://inflationcalculator.com/inflation/1967-to-1977/

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, CPI-U annual averages (series CUUR0000SA0; category indexes listed on the data sources page). See how these numbers are calculated.