U.S. inflation · 1949–1978

Value of $100 in 1949, adjusted to 1978

$100 in 1949 is worth $274 in 1978, because prices increased 173.9% over that period, an average of 3.54% a year.

$100 in 1949 has the same buying power as

$274

in 1978

$100$187$27419491956196419711978$100 · 1949$274 · 1978
Detailed inflation statistics
Cumulative price change173.9%
Average inflation rate3.54% per year
Converted amount ($100 base)$274
Price difference ($100 base)$174
CPI in 194923.8
CPI in 197865.2
Inflation in 1949-1.24%
Inflation in 19787.59%
$100 in 1949 → 1978$274
$100 in 1978 → 1949$36.50

What happened to prices between 1949 and 1978

Between 1949 and 1978, the Consumer Price Index went from 23.8 to 65.2. Cumulatively, prices increased 173.9%, which works out to an average of 3.54% per year. Put differently, a dollar in 1949 bought what $0.37 buys in 1978: the 1949 dollar lost 63.5% of its purchasing power over these 29 years.

Consumer prices fell 1.2% in 1949, down from 1948’s 8.1% gain and the first annual decline since 1939, the first real break in a decade otherwise defined by wartime and postwar inflation. A mild recession drove the drop: the National Bureau of Economic Research dates a downturn from November 1948 to October 1949, as businesses worked off inventories built up during the postwar buying boom and price pressure finally eased. The Cold War hardened around the same time. On April 4, the United States, Canada, and ten Western European nations signed the North Atlantic Treaty, committing to treat an attack on one member as an attack on all and formalizing the Western alliance against Soviet expansion. That August 29, the Soviet Union tested its first atomic bomb, ending the American nuclear monopoly just four years after Hiroshima and Nagasaki and setting off an arms race that would run for decades. Congress closed out the decade’s wage policy that October, passing the Fair Labor Standards Amendments of 1949 to raise the federal minimum wage to 75 cents an hour effective the following January, nearly double the 40 cents that had held since 1945. The decade closed with consumer prices 140.4% above their 1913 level, up 70% since 1940 alone even after 1949’s decline. First-class postage held at 3 cents.

More about inflation in 1949 →

Common amounts: 1949 dollars in 1978

Every 1949 amount converts to 1978 at the same ratio, 2.74: $1,000 becomes $2,739, and $10,000 becomes $27,395.

Amount in 1949Value in 1978
$1.00$2.74
$5.00$13.70
$10.00$27.39
$20.00$54.79
$50.00$137
$100$274
$500$1,370
$1,000$2,739
$5,000$13,697
$10,000$27,395
$100,000$273,950
$1,000,000$2,739,496

Inflation by spending category, 1949–1978

Between 1949 and 1978, medical care rose the most, up 317.6%, while apparel rose the least, up 99.5%, against 173.9% for all items. The headline number is an average; here is what $100 of 1949 spending costs in 1978, by category:

Category Avg. yearly inflation $100 in 1949 →
All items (CPI-U) 3.54% $274
Medical care 5.05% $418
Food 3.71% $288
Transportation 3.60% $279
Apparel 2.41% $200

Not shown because the BLS began these indexes after 1949: core (all items less food & energy) (1957–), energy (1957–), housing (1967–), recreation (1993–), education & communication (1993–).

Decade by decade: 1949 to 1978

Prices climbed fastest in the 1970s, averaging 6.70% a year, and slowest in the 1940s (1.26% a year). Each step below chains into the full 1949–1978 change:

Years Avg. yearly inflation Price change $100 from 1949, at end
1949–1950 1.26% 1.3% $101
1950–1960 2.08% 22.8% $124
1960–1970 2.74% 31.1% $163
1970–1978 6.70% 68.0% $274

Year by year: CPI and the value of $100 from 1949

$100 from 1949 had already become $129 by 1963, on its way to $274 in 1978; each row shows the CPI, that year's inflation rate, and the running value. Within the span, inflation peaked at 11.0% in 1974, and prices fell 0.4% in 1955, the deepest deflation of the period.

Year CPI Inflation rate $100 from 1949
1949 23.8 -1.2% $100
1950 24.1 1.3% $101
1951 26 7.9% $109
1952 26.5 1.9% $111
1953 26.7 0.8% $112
1954 26.9 0.7% $113
1955 26.8 -0.4% $113
1956 27.2 1.5% $114
1957 28.1 3.3% $118
1958 28.9 2.8% $121
1959 29.1 0.7% $122
1960 29.6 1.7% $124
1961 29.9 1.0% $126
1962 30.2 1.0% $127
1963 30.6 1.3% $129
1964 31 1.3% $130
1965 31.5 1.6% $132
1966 32.4 2.9% $136
1967 33.4 3.1% $140
1968 34.8 4.2% $146
1969 36.7 5.5% $154
1970 38.8 5.7% $163
1971 40.5 4.4% $170
1972 41.8 3.2% $176
1973 44.4 6.2% $187
1974 49.3 11.0% $207
1975 53.8 9.1% $226
1976 56.9 5.8% $239
1977 60.6 6.5% $255
1978 65.2 7.6% $274

The destination year: 1978

In 1978, prices rose 7.6% and $100 from 1949 had the buying power of $274; the year's average CPI of 65.2 is the level behind every 1978 figure on this page.

Consumer prices rose 7.6% in 1978, accelerating for a second straight year as rising wages, a weakening dollar, and climbing energy costs outpaced the Federal Reserve’s response. Fed chairman G. William Miller, appointed by Carter that March, kept interest rates too low to slow the trend, a policy later cited as one reason inflation kept building toward the following year’s crisis. California voters responded to their own version of the problem that June, passing Proposition 13 by nearly two to one to cap property tax rates after years of rising home values had pushed tax bills up alongside them. Foreign policy delivered one of the decade’s genuine breakthroughs: President Carter brought Egyptian President Anwar Sadat and Israeli Prime Minister Menachem Begin together for thirteen days of negotiations at Camp David that September, producing a framework for peace between the two countries that was signed as a treaty the following March. First-class postage rose to 15 cents that May 29, a rate that would hold longer than any other in the decade. The year ended in tragedy: cult leader Jim Jones directed the mass murder-suicide of more than 900 followers at a remote settlement in Guyana that November 18. A median household earned $15,064 in 1978, a new home sold for a median $55,700, and gas averaged 63 cents a gallon. Consumer prices stood 558.6% above their 1913 level, with the decade’s worst inflation still to come.

More about inflation in 1978 →

Cite this page

MLA: “Inflation from 1949 to 1978: $100 is worth $274 today.” InflationCalculator.com, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics CPI-U data, https://inflationcalculator.com/inflation/1949-to-1978/

APA: InflationCalculator.com. Inflation from 1949 to 1978. Based on U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics CPI-U data. Retrieved from https://inflationcalculator.com/inflation/1949-to-1978/

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, CPI-U annual averages (series CUUR0000SA0; category indexes listed on the data sources page). See how these numbers are calculated.