U.S. inflation · 1939–1998

Value of $100 in 1939, adjusted to 1998

$100 in 1939 is worth $1,173 in 1998, because prices increased 1072.7% over that period, an average of 4.26% a year.

$100 in 1939 has the same buying power as

$1,173

in 1998

$100$636$1.2k19391954196919831998$100 · 1939$1.2k · 1998
Detailed inflation statistics
Cumulative price change1072.7%
Average inflation rate4.26% per year
Converted amount ($100 base)$1,173
Price difference ($100 base)$1,073
CPI in 193913.9
CPI in 1998163
Inflation in 1939-1.42%
Inflation in 19981.56%
$100 in 1939 → 1998$1,173
$100 in 1998 → 1939$8.53

What happened to prices between 1939 and 1998

Between 1939 and 1998, the Consumer Price Index went from 13.9 to 163. Cumulatively, prices increased 1072.7%, which works out to an average of 4.26% per year. Put differently, a dollar in 1939 bought what $0.09 buys in 1998: the 1939 dollar lost 91.5% of its purchasing power over these 59 years.

Consumer prices fell 1.4% in 1939, closing out a decade in which the CPI fell in six years and rose in four, leaving prices 18.7% below their 1929 level even after the mid-decade recovery. Measured against the start of the CPI’s modern record, prices still stood 40.4% above their 1913 level, a reminder that even a decade defined by deflation left the cost of living well above where it had been a generation earlier. The decade’s final months reset the economic picture entirely. Germany invaded Poland on September 1, and Britain and France declared war two days later; the United States stayed formally neutral under the Neutrality Acts, but Allied orders for war materiel began flowing to American factories almost immediately, a demand shock that would do more to end the Depression over the next few years than any peacetime relief program had managed. Domestic policy kept building on the New Deal’s framework, too: the federal minimum wage rose to 30 cents an hour that October, the second step in the schedule set by the 1938 Fair Labor Standards Act. Amid it all, the New York World’s Fair opened April 30 in Queens, themed “The World of Tomorrow” and drawing tens of millions of visitors with exhibits on television and other technologies promising a more prosperous decade than the one just ending. First-class postage held at 3 cents.

More about inflation in 1939 →

Common amounts: 1939 dollars in 1998

Every 1939 amount converts to 1998 at the same ratio, 11.73: $1,000 becomes $11,727, and $10,000 becomes $117,266.

Amount in 1939Value in 1998
$1.00$11.73
$5.00$58.63
$10.00$117
$20.00$235
$50.00$586
$100$1,173
$500$5,863
$1,000$11,727
$5,000$58,633
$10,000$117,266
$100,000$1,172,662
$1,000,000$11,726,619

Inflation by spending category, 1939–1998

Between 1939 and 1998, medical care rose the most, up 2250.5%, while apparel rose the least, up 515.7%, against 1072.7% for all items. The headline number is an average; here is what $100 of 1939 spending costs in 1998, by category:

Category Avg. yearly inflation $100 in 1939 →
All items (CPI-U) 4.26% $1,173
Medical care 5.50% $2,350
Food 4.53% $1,362
Transportation 3.96% $990
Apparel 3.13% $616

Not shown because the BLS began these indexes after 1939: core (all items less food & energy) (1957–), energy (1957–), housing (1967–), recreation (1993–), education & communication (1993–).

Decade by decade: 1939 to 1998

Prices climbed fastest in the 1970s, averaging 7.82% a year, and slowest in the 1930s (0.72% a year). Each step below chains into the full 1939–1998 change:

Years Avg. yearly inflation Price change $100 from 1939, at end
1939–1940 0.72% 0.7% $101
1940–1950 5.58% 72.1% $173
1950–1960 2.08% 22.8% $213
1960–1970 2.74% 31.1% $279
1970–1980 7.82% 112.4% $593
1980–1990 4.72% 58.6% $940
1990–1998 2.80% 24.7% $1,173

Year by year: CPI and the value of $100 from 1939

$100 from 1939 had already become $264 by 1969, on its way to $1,173 in 1998; each row shows the CPI, that year's inflation rate, and the running value. Within the span, inflation peaked at 14.4% in 1947, and prices fell 1.2% in 1949, the deepest deflation of the period.

Year CPI Inflation rate $100 from 1939
1939 13.9 -1.4% $100
1941 14.7 5.0% $106
1943 17.3 6.1% $124
1945 18 2.3% $129
1947 22.3 14.4% $160
1949 23.8 -1.2% $171
1951 26 7.9% $187
1953 26.7 0.8% $192
1955 26.8 -0.4% $193
1957 28.1 3.3% $202
1959 29.1 0.7% $209
1961 29.9 1.0% $215
1963 30.6 1.3% $220
1965 31.5 1.6% $227
1967 33.4 3.1% $240
1969 36.7 5.5% $264
1971 40.5 4.4% $291
1973 44.4 6.2% $319
1975 53.8 9.1% $387
1977 60.6 6.5% $436
1979 72.6 11.3% $522
1981 90.9 10.3% $654
1983 99.6 3.2% $717
1985 107.6 3.6% $774
1987 113.6 3.6% $817
1989 124 4.8% $892
1991 136.2 4.2% $980
1993 144.5 3.0% $1,040
1995 152.4 2.8% $1,096
1997 160.5 2.3% $1,155
1998 163 1.6% $1,173

Long periods are sampled every 2 years; the calculator above covers any pair of years.

The destination year: 1998

In 1998, prices rose 1.6% and $100 from 1939 had the buying power of $1,173; the year's average CPI of 163 is the level behind every 1998 figure on this page.

The median household earned about $38,900 in 1998, gas averaged just $1.06 a gallon, its cheapest of the decade, and a new home cost roughly $152,500. Inflation ran at 1.6% for the year, the lowest of the 1990s, as a glut of crude oil, worsened by weak demand from Asia’s slowdown, pushed prices below $11 a barrel by December and pulled pump prices down with them. The calm at home came alongside real turmoil abroad: in August, Russia devalued the ruble and defaulted on its domestic debt, rattling markets already unsettled by the Asian financial crisis, and in September the hedge fund Long-Term Capital Management collapsed after its highly leveraged bets went bad, prompting the Federal Reserve to organize a private-sector bailout by more than a dozen banks to prevent a disorderly unwinding of its roughly $100 billion in positions. The Fed also cut interest rates three times that fall, in September, October, and November, an insurance policy against the global financial turmoil spreading to the U.S. economy. Cheap oil and a well-timed set of rate cuts left 1998 as a year the U.S. economy absorbed two foreign financial crises without much of a dent at home.

More about inflation in 1998 →

Cite this page

MLA: “Inflation from 1939 to 1998: $100 is worth $1,173 today.” InflationCalculator.com, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics CPI-U data, https://inflationcalculator.com/inflation/1939-to-1998/

APA: InflationCalculator.com. Inflation from 1939 to 1998. Based on U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics CPI-U data. Retrieved from https://inflationcalculator.com/inflation/1939-to-1998/

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, CPI-U annual averages (series CUUR0000SA0; category indexes listed on the data sources page). See how these numbers are calculated.