U.S. inflation · 1939–1968

Value of $100 in 1939, adjusted to 1968

$100 in 1939 is worth $250 in 1968, because prices increased 150.4% over that period, an average of 3.22% a year.

$100 in 1939 has the same buying power as

$250

in 1968

$100$175$25019391946195419611968$100 · 1939$250 · 1968
Detailed inflation statistics
Cumulative price change150.4%
Average inflation rate3.22% per year
Converted amount ($100 base)$250
Price difference ($100 base)$150
CPI in 193913.9
CPI in 196834.8
Inflation in 1939-1.42%
Inflation in 19684.19%
$100 in 1939 → 1968$250
$100 in 1968 → 1939$39.94

What happened to prices between 1939 and 1968

Between 1939 and 1968, the Consumer Price Index went from 13.9 to 34.8. Cumulatively, prices increased 150.4%, which works out to an average of 3.22% per year. Put differently, a dollar in 1939 bought what $0.40 buys in 1968: the 1939 dollar lost 60.1% of its purchasing power over these 29 years.

Consumer prices fell 1.4% in 1939, closing out a decade in which the CPI fell in six years and rose in four, leaving prices 18.7% below their 1929 level even after the mid-decade recovery. Measured against the start of the CPI’s modern record, prices still stood 40.4% above their 1913 level, a reminder that even a decade defined by deflation left the cost of living well above where it had been a generation earlier. The decade’s final months reset the economic picture entirely. Germany invaded Poland on September 1, and Britain and France declared war two days later; the United States stayed formally neutral under the Neutrality Acts, but Allied orders for war materiel began flowing to American factories almost immediately, a demand shock that would do more to end the Depression over the next few years than any peacetime relief program had managed. Domestic policy kept building on the New Deal’s framework, too: the federal minimum wage rose to 30 cents an hour that October, the second step in the schedule set by the 1938 Fair Labor Standards Act. Amid it all, the New York World’s Fair opened April 30 in Queens, themed “The World of Tomorrow” and drawing tens of millions of visitors with exhibits on television and other technologies promising a more prosperous decade than the one just ending. First-class postage held at 3 cents.

More about inflation in 1939 →

Common amounts: 1939 dollars in 1968

Every 1939 amount converts to 1968 at the same ratio, 2.50: $1,000 becomes $2,504, and $10,000 becomes $25,036.

Amount in 1939Value in 1968
$1.00$2.50
$5.00$12.52
$10.00$25.04
$20.00$50.07
$50.00$125
$100$250
$500$1,252
$1,000$2,504
$5,000$12,518
$10,000$25,036
$100,000$250,360
$1,000,000$2,503,597

Inflation by spending category, 1939–1968

Between 1939 and 1968, food rose the most, up 199.2%, while transportation rose the least, up 139.9%, against 150.4% for all items. The headline number is an average; here is what $100 of 1939 spending costs in 1968, by category:

Category Avg. yearly inflation $100 in 1939 →
All items (CPI-U) 3.22% $250
Food 3.85% $299
Medical care 3.74% $290
Apparel 3.19% $249
Transportation 3.06% $240

Not shown because the BLS began these indexes after 1939: core (all items less food & energy) (1957–), energy (1957–), housing (1967–), recreation (1993–), education & communication (1993–).

Decade by decade: 1939 to 1968

Prices climbed fastest in the 1940s, averaging 5.58% a year, and slowest in the 1930s (0.72% a year). Each step below chains into the full 1939–1968 change:

Years Avg. yearly inflation Price change $100 from 1939, at end
1939–1940 0.72% 0.7% $101
1940–1950 5.58% 72.1% $173
1950–1960 2.08% 22.8% $213
1960–1968 2.04% 17.6% $250

Year by year: CPI and the value of $100 from 1939

$100 from 1939 had already become $192 by 1953, on its way to $250 in 1968; each row shows the CPI, that year's inflation rate, and the running value. Within the span, inflation peaked at 14.4% in 1947, and prices fell 1.2% in 1949, the deepest deflation of the period.

Year CPI Inflation rate $100 from 1939
1939 13.9 -1.4% $100
1940 14 0.7% $101
1941 14.7 5.0% $106
1942 16.3 10.9% $117
1943 17.3 6.1% $124
1944 17.6 1.7% $127
1945 18 2.3% $129
1946 19.5 8.3% $140
1947 22.3 14.4% $160
1948 24.1 8.1% $173
1949 23.8 -1.2% $171
1950 24.1 1.3% $173
1951 26 7.9% $187
1952 26.5 1.9% $191
1953 26.7 0.8% $192
1954 26.9 0.7% $194
1955 26.8 -0.4% $193
1956 27.2 1.5% $196
1957 28.1 3.3% $202
1958 28.9 2.8% $208
1959 29.1 0.7% $209
1960 29.6 1.7% $213
1961 29.9 1.0% $215
1962 30.2 1.0% $217
1963 30.6 1.3% $220
1964 31 1.3% $223
1965 31.5 1.6% $227
1966 32.4 2.9% $233
1967 33.4 3.1% $240
1968 34.8 4.2% $250

The destination year: 1968

In 1968, prices rose 4.2% and $100 from 1939 had the buying power of $250; the year's average CPI of 34.8 is the level behind every 1968 figure on this page.

Consumer prices rose 4.2% in 1968, up sharply from 1967’s 3.1% and the fastest pace in 17 years, as Vietnam War spending and a tight labor market pushed inflation higher despite the Federal Reserve’s earlier tightening. The year was marked by political violence: Martin Luther King Jr. was assassinated on a motel balcony in Memphis on April 4, touching off rioting in more than 100 cities, and Robert F. Kennedy was shot in Los Angeles on June 5, moments after winning California’s Democratic presidential primary, and died the next day. Washington tried to answer the inflation problem directly that June 28, when Congress passed a 10% income tax surcharge, the Revenue and Expenditure Control Act, temporarily raising taxes and cutting spending to cool an economy overheated by war and Great Society outlays; prices kept accelerating anyway. The cost of living rose in smaller, more visible ways too: first-class postage climbed to 6 cents that January 7, and the minimum wage rose to $1.60 an hour that February 1, the final step of the increase Congress had set two years earlier. Consumer prices finished 1968 251.5% above their 1913 level.

More about inflation in 1968 →

Cite this page

MLA: “Inflation from 1939 to 1968: $100 is worth $250 today.” InflationCalculator.com, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics CPI-U data, https://inflationcalculator.com/inflation/1939-to-1968/

APA: InflationCalculator.com. Inflation from 1939 to 1968. Based on U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics CPI-U data. Retrieved from https://inflationcalculator.com/inflation/1939-to-1968/

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, CPI-U annual averages (series CUUR0000SA0; category indexes listed on the data sources page). See how these numbers are calculated.