U.S. inflation · 1936–1953

Value of $100 in 1936, adjusted to 1953

$100 in 1936 is worth $192 in 1953, because prices increased 92.1% over that period, an average of 3.91% a year.

$100 in 1936 has the same buying power as

$192

in 1953

$100$146$19219361940194519491953$100 · 1936$192 · 1953
Detailed inflation statistics
Cumulative price change92.1%
Average inflation rate3.91% per year
Converted amount ($100 base)$192
Price difference ($100 base)$92.09
CPI in 193613.9
CPI in 195326.7
Inflation in 19361.46%
Inflation in 19530.75%
$100 in 1936 → 1953$192
$100 in 1953 → 1936$52.06

What happened to prices between 1936 and 1953

Between 1936 and 1953, the Consumer Price Index went from 13.9 to 26.7. Cumulatively, prices increased 92.1%, which works out to an average of 3.91% per year. Put differently, a dollar in 1936 bought what $0.52 buys in 1953: the 1936 dollar lost 47.9% of its purchasing power over these 17 years.

Consumer prices rose 1.5% in 1936, a third straight annual increase and part of a slow, steady climb back from the 1933 trough, though prices and the broader economy still had not fully recovered to their pre-Depression levels. Voters delivered their verdict on that recovery in November, reelecting Franklin D. Roosevelt over Republican Alf Landon in one of the most lopsided elections in U.S. history: Roosevelt carried 46 of 48 states and won the Electoral College 523 to 8, a broad public endorsement of the New Deal. Public works kept advancing that year, too. Hoover Dam, one of the era’s signature projects, had been dedicated in September 1935, but its first generators did not begin sending electricity over transmission lines to Los Angeles until October 1936, a milestone that showed how long even a celebrated project took to reach full operation. Consumer prices ended the year 40.4% above their 1913 level, still 18.7% below the 1929 peak, a gap that would keep narrowing until a sharp new recession interrupted the recovery the following year. First-class postage held at 3 cents.

More about inflation in 1936 →

Common amounts: 1936 dollars in 1953

Every 1936 amount converts to 1953 at the same ratio, 1.92: $1,000 becomes $1,921, and $10,000 becomes $19,209.

Amount in 1936Value in 1953
$1.00$1.92
$5.00$9.60
$10.00$19.21
$20.00$38.42
$50.00$96.04
$100$192
$500$960
$1,000$1,921
$5,000$9,604
$10,000$19,209
$100,000$192,086
$1,000,000$1,920,863

Inflation by spending category, 1936–1953

Between 1936 and 1953, food rose the most, up 124.6%, while medical care rose the least, up 69.6%, against 92.1% for all items. The headline number is an average; here is what $100 of 1936 spending costs in 1953, by category:

Category Avg. yearly inflation $100 in 1936 →
All items (CPI-U) 3.91% $192
Food 4.87% $225
Apparel 4.32% $205
Transportation 3.70% $185
Medical care 3.16% $170

Not shown because the BLS began these indexes after 1936: core (all items less food & energy) (1957–), energy (1957–), housing (1967–), recreation (1993–), education & communication (1993–).

Decade by decade: 1936 to 1953

Prices climbed fastest in the 1940s, averaging 5.58% a year, and slowest in the 1930s (0.18% a year). Each step below chains into the full 1936–1953 change:

Years Avg. yearly inflation Price change $100 from 1936, at end
1936–1940 0.18% 0.7% $101
1940–1950 5.58% 72.1% $173
1950–1953 3.47% 10.8% $192

Year by year: CPI and the value of $100 from 1936

$100 from 1936 had already become $127 by 1944, on its way to $192 in 1953; each row shows the CPI, that year's inflation rate, and the running value. Within the span, inflation peaked at 14.4% in 1947, and prices fell 2.1% in 1938, the deepest deflation of the period.

Year CPI Inflation rate $100 from 1936
1936 13.9 1.5% $100
1937 14.4 3.6% $104
1938 14.1 -2.1% $101
1939 13.9 -1.4% $100
1940 14 0.7% $101
1941 14.7 5.0% $106
1942 16.3 10.9% $117
1943 17.3 6.1% $124
1944 17.6 1.7% $127
1945 18 2.3% $129
1946 19.5 8.3% $140
1947 22.3 14.4% $160
1948 24.1 8.1% $173
1949 23.8 -1.2% $171
1950 24.1 1.3% $173
1951 26 7.9% $187
1952 26.5 1.9% $191
1953 26.7 0.8% $192

The destination year: 1953

In 1953, prices rose 0.8% and $100 from 1936 had the buying power of $192; the year's average CPI of 26.7 is the level behind every 1953 figure on this page.

Consumer prices rose 0.8% in 1953, down from 1952’s 1.9% as fighting in Korea wound toward a truce and three years of wartime buying pressure finally eased. The year’s biggest shock came from Moscow: Soviet leader Joseph Stalin died March 5 after nearly three decades in power, the first change of Soviet leadership since the 1920s, opening a period of uncertainty over how his successors would deal with the West. Washington used the calmer backdrop to unwind its own wartime machinery. Authority for the price and wage controls imposed in 1951 lapsed that spring, as the Eisenhower administration, which favored free markets over controls, wound down the Office of Price Stabilization. The war itself ended, on paper, that July: negotiators signed an armistice July 27 at Panmunjom, halting the fighting roughly along the original border near the 38th parallel. No formal peace treaty ever followed, and North and South Korea remain technically at war. Consumer prices finished 1953 169.7% above their 1913 level. First-class postage held at 3 cents, and the minimum wage stayed at 75 cents an hour.

More about inflation in 1953 →

Cite this page

MLA: “Inflation from 1936 to 1953: $100 is worth $192 today.” InflationCalculator.com, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics CPI-U data, https://inflationcalculator.com/inflation/1936-to-1953/

APA: InflationCalculator.com. Inflation from 1936 to 1953. Based on U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics CPI-U data. Retrieved from https://inflationcalculator.com/inflation/1936-to-1953/

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, CPI-U annual averages (series CUUR0000SA0; category indexes listed on the data sources page). See how these numbers are calculated.