U.S. inflation · 1928–1988

Value of $100 in 1928, adjusted to 1988

$100 in 1928 is worth $692 in 1988, because prices increased 591.8% over that period, an average of 3.28% a year.

$100 in 1928 has the same buying power as

$692

in 1988

$76$384$69219281943195819731988$100 · 1928$692 · 1988
Detailed inflation statistics
Cumulative price change591.8%
Average inflation rate3.28% per year
Converted amount ($100 base)$692
Price difference ($100 base)$592
CPI in 192817.1
CPI in 1988118.3
Inflation in 1928-1.72%
Inflation in 19884.14%
$100 in 1928 → 1988$692
$100 in 1988 → 1928$14.45

What happened to prices between 1928 and 1988

Between 1928 and 1988, the Consumer Price Index went from 17.1 to 118.3. Cumulatively, prices increased 591.8%, which works out to an average of 3.28% per year. Put differently, a dollar in 1928 bought what $0.14 buys in 1988: the 1928 dollar lost 85.5% of its purchasing power over these 60 years.

Consumer prices fell 1.7% in 1928, the second straight year of mild decline even as the stock market climbed sharply, a widening gap between asset prices and the cost of living that later economists pointed to as an early warning sign. The Federal Reserve tightened policy repeatedly over the year, raising its discount rate in an effort to slow the flood of borrowed money pouring into stock purchases without derailing the broader economy, a balancing act it ultimately failed to manage. Herbert Hoover won the presidential election that November, defeating Democrat Al Smith on a platform built around continuing the prosperity of the Coolidge years; few voters or policymakers anticipated how quickly that prosperity would end. First-class postage remained at 2 cents, a price that had now held for nine straight years.

More about inflation in 1928 →

Common amounts: 1928 dollars in 1988

Every 1928 amount converts to 1988 at the same ratio, 6.92: $1,000 becomes $6,918, and $10,000 becomes $69,181.

Amount in 1928Value in 1988
$1.00$6.92
$5.00$34.59
$10.00$69.18
$20.00$138
$50.00$346
$100$692
$500$3,459
$1,000$6,918
$5,000$34,591
$10,000$69,181
$100,000$691,813
$1,000,000$6,918,129

Inflation by spending category, 1928–1988

Between 1928 and 1988, food rose the most, up 625.2%, while apparel rose the least, up 361.6%, against 591.8% for all items. The headline number is an average; here is what $100 of 1928 spending costs in 1988, by category:

Category Avg. yearly inflation $100 in 1928 →
All items (CPI-U) 3.28% $692
Food 3.36% $725
Apparel 2.58% $462

Not shown because the BLS began these indexes after 1928: core (all items less food & energy) (1957–), energy (1957–), housing (1967–), medical care (1935–), transportation (1935–), recreation (1993–), education & communication (1993–).

Decade by decade: 1928 to 1988

Prices climbed fastest in the 1970s, averaging 7.82% a year, and fell in the 1930s (1.7% a year). Each step below chains into the full 1928–1988 change:

Years Avg. yearly inflation Price change $100 from 1928, at end
1928–1930 -1.18% -2.3% $97.66
1930–1940 -1.75% -16.2% $81.87
1940–1950 5.58% 72.1% $141
1950–1960 2.08% 22.8% $173
1960–1970 2.74% 31.1% $227
1970–1980 7.82% 112.4% $482
1980–1988 4.62% 43.6% $692

Year by year: CPI and the value of $100 from 1928

$100 from 1928 had already become $169 by 1958, on its way to $692 in 1988; each row shows the CPI, that year's inflation rate, and the running value. Within the span, inflation peaked at 14.4% in 1947, and prices fell 9.9% in 1932, the deepest deflation of the period.

Year CPI Inflation rate $100 from 1928
1928 17.1 -1.7% $100
1930 16.7 -2.3% $97.66
1932 13.7 -9.9% $80.12
1934 13.4 3.1% $78.36
1936 13.9 1.5% $81.29
1938 14.1 -2.1% $82.46
1940 14 0.7% $81.87
1942 16.3 10.9% $95.32
1944 17.6 1.7% $103
1946 19.5 8.3% $114
1948 24.1 8.1% $141
1950 24.1 1.3% $141
1952 26.5 1.9% $155
1954 26.9 0.7% $157
1956 27.2 1.5% $159
1958 28.9 2.8% $169
1960 29.6 1.7% $173
1962 30.2 1.0% $177
1964 31 1.3% $181
1966 32.4 2.9% $189
1968 34.8 4.2% $204
1970 38.8 5.7% $227
1972 41.8 3.2% $244
1974 49.3 11.0% $288
1976 56.9 5.8% $333
1978 65.2 7.6% $381
1980 82.4 13.5% $482
1982 96.5 6.2% $564
1984 103.9 4.3% $608
1986 109.6 1.9% $641
1988 118.3 4.1% $692

Long periods are sampled every 2 years; the calculator above covers any pair of years.

The destination year: 1988

In 1988, prices rose 4.1% and $100 from 1928 had the buying power of $692; the year's average CPI of 118.3 is the level behind every 1988 figure on this page.

By 1988, the economic expansion that began in the ashes of the 1981-82 recession was in its sixth year, and the Federal Reserve was watching for signs it had run too long. Inflation rose to 4.1%, up from 3.6% the year before, while unemployment fell to its lowest level since 1974. Alan Greenspan’s Fed responded by raising the federal funds rate through the year, from about 6.5% to 8.5%, trying to cool demand before prices accelerated the way they had in the 1970s. Households still felt the difference between this expansion and the last one: gas held near 90 cents a gallon, almost exactly its 1987 price, and median household income rose to roughly $27,200. The one price that moved was postage, which rose from 22 to 25 cents in April, the fourth increase of the decade but a far gentler pace than the string of increases in the late 1970s and early 1980s. In November, Vice President George H.W. Bush won the presidency on the strength of the expansion, promising in his nomination speech to hold the line on taxes. Both the boom and that pledge would run into trouble within two years, as the Fed’s rate increases helped tip the economy toward the 1990-91 recession.

More about inflation in 1988 →

Cite this page

MLA: “Inflation from 1928 to 1988: $100 is worth $692 today.” InflationCalculator.com, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics CPI-U data, https://inflationcalculator.com/inflation/1928-to-1988/

APA: InflationCalculator.com. Inflation from 1928 to 1988. Based on U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics CPI-U data. Retrieved from https://inflationcalculator.com/inflation/1928-to-1988/

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, CPI-U annual averages (series CUUR0000SA0; category indexes listed on the data sources page). See how these numbers are calculated.