U.S. inflation · 1928–1982

Value of $100 in 1928, adjusted to 1982

$100 in 1928 is worth $564 in 1982, because prices increased 464.3% over that period, an average of 3.26% a year.

$100 in 1928 has the same buying power as

$564

in 1982

$76$320$56419281942195519691982$100 · 1928$564 · 1982
Detailed inflation statistics
Cumulative price change464.3%
Average inflation rate3.26% per year
Converted amount ($100 base)$564
Price difference ($100 base)$464
CPI in 192817.1
CPI in 198296.5
Inflation in 1928-1.72%
Inflation in 19826.16%
$100 in 1928 → 1982$564
$100 in 1982 → 1928$17.72

What happened to prices between 1928 and 1982

Between 1928 and 1982, the Consumer Price Index went from 17.1 to 96.5. Cumulatively, prices increased 464.3%, which works out to an average of 3.26% per year. Put differently, a dollar in 1928 bought what $0.18 buys in 1982: the 1928 dollar lost 82.3% of its purchasing power over these 54 years.

Consumer prices fell 1.7% in 1928, the second straight year of mild decline even as the stock market climbed sharply, a widening gap between asset prices and the cost of living that later economists pointed to as an early warning sign. The Federal Reserve tightened policy repeatedly over the year, raising its discount rate in an effort to slow the flood of borrowed money pouring into stock purchases without derailing the broader economy, a balancing act it ultimately failed to manage. Herbert Hoover won the presidential election that November, defeating Democrat Al Smith on a platform built around continuing the prosperity of the Coolidge years; few voters or policymakers anticipated how quickly that prosperity would end. First-class postage remained at 2 cents, a price that had now held for nine straight years.

More about inflation in 1928 →

Common amounts: 1928 dollars in 1982

Every 1928 amount converts to 1982 at the same ratio, 5.64: $1,000 becomes $5,643, and $10,000 becomes $56,433.

Amount in 1928Value in 1982
$1.00$5.64
$5.00$28.22
$10.00$56.43
$20.00$113
$50.00$282
$100$564
$500$2,822
$1,000$5,643
$5,000$28,216
$10,000$56,433
$100,000$564,327
$1,000,000$5,643,275

Inflation by spending category, 1928–1982

Between 1928 and 1982, food rose the most, up 497.5%, while apparel rose the least, up 291.2%, against 464.3% for all items. The headline number is an average; here is what $100 of 1928 spending costs in 1982, by category:

Category Avg. yearly inflation $100 in 1928 →
All items (CPI-U) 3.26% $564
Food 3.37% $598
Apparel 2.56% $391

Not shown because the BLS began these indexes after 1928: core (all items less food & energy) (1957–), energy (1957–), housing (1967–), medical care (1935–), transportation (1935–), recreation (1993–), education & communication (1993–).

Decade by decade: 1928 to 1982

Prices climbed fastest in the 1980s, averaging 8.22% a year, and fell in the 1930s (1.7% a year). Each step below chains into the full 1928–1982 change:

Years Avg. yearly inflation Price change $100 from 1928, at end
1928–1930 -1.18% -2.3% $97.66
1930–1940 -1.75% -16.2% $81.87
1940–1950 5.58% 72.1% $141
1950–1960 2.08% 22.8% $173
1960–1970 2.74% 31.1% $227
1970–1980 7.82% 112.4% $482
1980–1982 8.22% 17.1% $564

Year by year: CPI and the value of $100 from 1928

$100 from 1928 had already become $157 by 1954, on its way to $564 in 1982; each row shows the CPI, that year's inflation rate, and the running value. Within the span, inflation peaked at 14.4% in 1947, and prices fell 9.9% in 1932, the deepest deflation of the period.

Year CPI Inflation rate $100 from 1928
1928 17.1 -1.7% $100
1930 16.7 -2.3% $97.66
1932 13.7 -9.9% $80.12
1934 13.4 3.1% $78.36
1936 13.9 1.5% $81.29
1938 14.1 -2.1% $82.46
1940 14 0.7% $81.87
1942 16.3 10.9% $95.32
1944 17.6 1.7% $103
1946 19.5 8.3% $114
1948 24.1 8.1% $141
1950 24.1 1.3% $141
1952 26.5 1.9% $155
1954 26.9 0.7% $157
1956 27.2 1.5% $159
1958 28.9 2.8% $169
1960 29.6 1.7% $173
1962 30.2 1.0% $177
1964 31 1.3% $181
1966 32.4 2.9% $189
1968 34.8 4.2% $204
1970 38.8 5.7% $227
1972 41.8 3.2% $244
1974 49.3 11.0% $288
1976 56.9 5.8% $333
1978 65.2 7.6% $381
1980 82.4 13.5% $482
1982 96.5 6.2% $564

Long periods are sampled every 2 years; the calculator above covers any pair of years.

The destination year: 1982

In 1982, prices rose 6.2% and $100 from 1928 had the buying power of $564; the year's average CPI of 96.5 is the level behind every 1982 figure on this page.

1982 was the hard bottom of the disinflation Paul Volcker had set in motion. Consumer prices rose just 6.2% for the year, roughly half of 1981’s rate and a fraction of the 13.5% peak from two years earlier. The price fell because demand had been crushed: the recession that began in July 1981 did not officially end until November 1982, and unemployment kept climbing even as the economy technically began to recover, reaching 10.8% in November and December, the highest rate since the Great Depression. Manufacturing and construction, especially the auto and housing industries starved of credit by double-digit interest rates, bore the worst of it. Abroad, Mexico’s August announcement that it could not service its foreign debt opened a Latin American debt crisis that spread across the region and forced the Federal Reserve and IMF into emergency lending. The stress on the financial system pushed Volcker to start easing interest rates that October, stepping back from the strict money-supply targets he had followed since 1979. Markets read the shift correctly: the Dow Jones Industrial Average bottomed at 776.92 in mid-August, and the rally that followed became the opening leg of the 1980s bull market. By year’s end, the trade-off Volcker had bet on was becoming visible: much lower inflation, at the cost of the worst unemployment in 40 years.

More about inflation in 1982 →

Cite this page

MLA: “Inflation from 1928 to 1982: $100 is worth $564 today.” InflationCalculator.com, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics CPI-U data, https://inflationcalculator.com/inflation/1928-to-1982/

APA: InflationCalculator.com. Inflation from 1928 to 1982. Based on U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics CPI-U data. Retrieved from https://inflationcalculator.com/inflation/1928-to-1982/

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, CPI-U annual averages (series CUUR0000SA0; category indexes listed on the data sources page). See how these numbers are calculated.