U.S. inflation · 1920–2001

Value of $100 in 1920, adjusted to 2001

$100 in 1920 is worth $886 in 2001, because prices increased 785.5% over that period, an average of 2.73% a year.

$100 in 1920 has the same buying power as

$886

in 2001

$65$475$88619201940196119812001$100 · 1920$886 · 2001
Detailed inflation statistics
Cumulative price change785.5%
Average inflation rate2.73% per year
Converted amount ($100 base)$886
Price difference ($100 base)$786
CPI in 192020
CPI in 2001177.1
Inflation in 192015.61%
Inflation in 20012.85%
$100 in 1920 → 2001$886
$100 in 2001 → 1920$11.29

What happened to prices between 1920 and 2001

Between 1920 and 2001, the Consumer Price Index went from 20 to 177.1. Cumulatively, prices increased 785.5%, which works out to an average of 2.73% per year. Put differently, a dollar in 1920 bought what $0.11 buys in 2001: the 1920 dollar lost 88.7% of its purchasing power over these 81 years.

1920 was the last year of the inflation that had built since the war began: consumer prices rose 15.6% for the year, leaving the CPI more than double its 1913 starting level after seven straight years of increases. The boom behind those increases turned to bust before the year was over. The Federal Reserve, worried about speculation, pushed its discount rate to a record 7% that spring, and wholesale prices, which had led the wartime runup, began collapsing within months. The National Bureau of Economic Research dates the resulting downturn from January 1920 to July 1921, one of the shortest but steepest contractions in U.S. history, and consumer prices followed into outright decline, falling 10.5% in 1921. Two constitutional changes reshaped the country that year, too. The 18th Amendment’s ban on alcohol took legal effect January 17, enforced under the Volstead Act Congress had passed the previous October. Then, on August 18, Tennessee’s ratification of the 19th Amendment secured women’s right to vote nationwide, and women cast ballots in a presidential election for the first time that November, when Warren Harding won on a promise to return the country to “normalcy” after a decade of war, pandemic, and rising prices. First-class postage held at 2 cents, unchanged since mid-1919.

More about inflation in 1920 →

Common amounts: 1920 dollars in 2001

Every 1920 amount converts to 2001 at the same ratio, 8.86: $1,000 becomes $8,855, and $10,000 becomes $88,550.

Amount in 1920Value in 2001
$1.00$8.86
$5.00$44.28
$10.00$88.55
$20.00$177
$50.00$443
$100$886
$500$4,428
$1,000$8,855
$5,000$44,275
$10,000$88,550
$100,000$885,500
$1,000,000$8,855,000

Inflation by spending category, 1920–2001

Between 1920 and 2001, food rose the most, up 724.3%, while apparel rose the least, up 195.4%, against 785.5% for all items. The headline number is an average; here is what $100 of 1920 spending costs in 2001, by category:

Category Avg. yearly inflation $100 in 1920 →
All items (CPI-U) 2.73% $886
Food 2.64% $824
Apparel 1.35% $295

Not shown because the BLS began these indexes after 1920: core (all items less food & energy) (1957–), energy (1957–), housing (1967–), medical care (1935–), transportation (1935–), recreation (1993–), education & communication (1993–).

Decade by decade: 1920 to 2001

Prices climbed fastest in the 1970s, averaging 7.82% a year, and fell in the 1920s (1.8% a year). Each step below chains into the full 1920–2001 change:

Years Avg. yearly inflation Price change $100 from 1920, at end
1920–1930 -1.79% -16.5% $83.50
1930–1940 -1.75% -16.2% $70.00
1940–1950 5.58% 72.1% $121
1950–1960 2.08% 22.8% $148
1960–1970 2.74% 31.1% $194
1970–1980 7.82% 112.4% $412
1980–1990 4.72% 58.6% $653
1990–2000 2.80% 31.8% $861
2000–2001 2.85% 2.8% $886

Year by year: CPI and the value of $100 from 1920

$100 from 1920 had already become $148 by 1960, on its way to $886 in 2001; each row shows the CPI, that year's inflation rate, and the running value. Within the span, inflation peaked at 14.4% in 1947, and prices fell 10.5% in 1921, the deepest deflation of the period.

Year CPI Inflation rate $100 from 1920
1920 20 15.6% $100
1925 17.5 2.3% $87.50
1930 16.7 -2.3% $83.50
1935 13.7 2.2% $68.50
1940 14 0.7% $70.00
1945 18 2.3% $90.00
1950 24.1 1.3% $121
1955 26.8 -0.4% $134
1960 29.6 1.7% $148
1965 31.5 1.6% $158
1970 38.8 5.7% $194
1975 53.8 9.1% $269
1980 82.4 13.5% $412
1985 107.6 3.6% $538
1990 130.7 5.4% $653
1995 152.4 2.8% $762
2000 172.2 3.4% $861
2001 177.1 2.8% $886

Long periods are sampled every 5 years; the calculator above covers any pair of years.

The destination year: 2001

In 2001, prices rose 2.8% and $100 from 1920 had the buying power of $886; the year's average CPI of 177.1 is the level behind every 2001 figure on this page.

Inflation fell to 2.8% in 2001 from 3.4% the year before, as a recession that began in March cut demand and gasoline slid to an average of $1.46 a gallon. The median household earned about $42,200, roughly flat from 2000, and a new home cost about $175,200. The Federal Reserve cut its policy rate 11 times over the year, from 6.5% to 1.75%, the lowest since 1961. After the September 11 attacks, U.S. stock markets closed for four trading days, and air travel dropped sharply until the following year. Congress had already passed a $1.35 trillion tax cut in June, which included rebate checks of up to $600. The National Bureau of Economic Research dates the recession’s end at November, but unemployment kept rising into 2003. A first-class stamp went to 34 cents in January, and the federal minimum wage stayed at $5.15. The Fed’s cuts were the first step in a long period of very cheap borrowing that would fuel the housing boom.

More about inflation in 2001 →

Cite this page

MLA: “Inflation from 1920 to 2001: $100 is worth $886 today.” InflationCalculator.com, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics CPI-U data, https://inflationcalculator.com/inflation/1920-to-2001/

APA: InflationCalculator.com. Inflation from 1920 to 2001. Based on U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics CPI-U data. Retrieved from https://inflationcalculator.com/inflation/1920-to-2001/

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, CPI-U annual averages (series CUUR0000SA0; category indexes listed on the data sources page). See how these numbers are calculated.