U.S. inflation · 1920–1947

Value of $100 in 1920, adjusted to 1947

$100 in 1920 is worth $112 in 1947, because prices increased 11.5% over that period, an average of 0.40% a year.

$100 in 1920 has the same buying power as

$112

in 1947

$65$88$11219201927193419401947$100 · 1920$112 · 1947
Detailed inflation statistics
Cumulative price change11.5%
Average inflation rate0.40% per year
Converted amount ($100 base)$112
Price difference ($100 base)$11.50
CPI in 192020
CPI in 194722.3
Inflation in 192015.61%
Inflation in 194714.36%
$100 in 1920 → 1947$112
$100 in 1947 → 1920$89.69

What happened to prices between 1920 and 1947

Between 1920 and 1947, the Consumer Price Index went from 20 to 22.3. Cumulatively, prices increased 11.5%, which works out to an average of 0.40% per year. Put differently, a dollar in 1920 bought what $0.90 buys in 1947: the 1920 dollar lost 10.3% of its purchasing power over these 27 years.

1920 was the last year of the inflation that had built since the war began: consumer prices rose 15.6% for the year, leaving the CPI more than double its 1913 starting level after seven straight years of increases. The boom behind those increases turned to bust before the year was over. The Federal Reserve, worried about speculation, pushed its discount rate to a record 7% that spring, and wholesale prices, which had led the wartime runup, began collapsing within months. The National Bureau of Economic Research dates the resulting downturn from January 1920 to July 1921, one of the shortest but steepest contractions in U.S. history, and consumer prices followed into outright decline, falling 10.5% in 1921. Two constitutional changes reshaped the country that year, too. The 18th Amendment’s ban on alcohol took legal effect January 17, enforced under the Volstead Act Congress had passed the previous October. Then, on August 18, Tennessee’s ratification of the 19th Amendment secured women’s right to vote nationwide, and women cast ballots in a presidential election for the first time that November, when Warren Harding won on a promise to return the country to “normalcy” after a decade of war, pandemic, and rising prices. First-class postage held at 2 cents, unchanged since mid-1919.

More about inflation in 1920 →

Common amounts: 1920 dollars in 1947

Every 1920 amount converts to 1947 at the same ratio, 1.11: $1,000 becomes $1,115, and $10,000 becomes $11,150.

Amount in 1920Value in 1947
$1.00$1.12
$5.00$5.58
$10.00$11.15
$20.00$22.30
$50.00$55.75
$100$112
$500$558
$1,000$1,115
$5,000$5,575
$10,000$11,150
$100,000$111,500
$1,000,000$1,115,000

Inflation by spending category, 1920–1947

Between 1920 and 1947, food rose the most, up 14.8%, while apparel fell 7.4%, against 11.5% for all items. The headline number is an average; here is what $100 of 1920 spending costs in 1947, by category:

Category Avg. yearly inflation $100 in 1920 →
All items (CPI-U) 0.40% $112
Food 0.51% $115
Apparel -0.29% $92.58

Not shown because the BLS began these indexes after 1920: core (all items less food & energy) (1957–), energy (1957–), housing (1967–), medical care (1935–), transportation (1935–), recreation (1993–), education & communication (1993–).

Decade by decade: 1920 to 1947

Prices climbed fastest in the 1940s, averaging 6.88% a year, and fell in the 1920s (1.8% a year). Each step below chains into the full 1920–1947 change:

Years Avg. yearly inflation Price change $100 from 1920, at end
1920–1930 -1.79% -16.5% $83.50
1930–1940 -1.75% -16.2% $70.00
1940–1947 6.88% 59.3% $112

Year by year: CPI and the value of $100 from 1920

$100 from 1920 had already become $65.00 by 1933, on its way to $112 in 1947; each row shows the CPI, that year's inflation rate, and the running value. Within the span, inflation peaked at 14.4% in 1947, and prices fell 10.5% in 1921, the deepest deflation of the period.

Year CPI Inflation rate $100 from 1920
1920 20 15.6% $100
1921 17.9 -10.5% $89.50
1922 16.8 -6.1% $84.00
1923 17.1 1.8% $85.50
1924 17.1 0.0% $85.50
1925 17.5 2.3% $87.50
1926 17.7 1.1% $88.50
1927 17.4 -1.7% $87.00
1928 17.1 -1.7% $85.50
1929 17.1 0.0% $85.50
1930 16.7 -2.3% $83.50
1931 15.2 -9.0% $76.00
1932 13.7 -9.9% $68.50
1933 13 -5.1% $65.00
1934 13.4 3.1% $67.00
1935 13.7 2.2% $68.50
1936 13.9 1.5% $69.50
1937 14.4 3.6% $72.00
1938 14.1 -2.1% $70.50
1939 13.9 -1.4% $69.50
1940 14 0.7% $70.00
1941 14.7 5.0% $73.50
1942 16.3 10.9% $81.50
1943 17.3 6.1% $86.50
1944 17.6 1.7% $88.00
1945 18 2.3% $90.00
1946 19.5 8.3% $97.50
1947 22.3 14.4% $112

The destination year: 1947

In 1947, prices rose 14.4% and $100 from 1920 had the buying power of $112; the year's average CPI of 22.3 is the level behind every 1947 figure on this page.

Consumer prices rose 14.4% in 1947, up from 1946’s 8.3% and the fastest annual increase since 1920, as the last of the wartime price controls disappeared and a year of strikes, wage catch-up, and lingering shortages hit consumers all at once. Congress answered the previous year’s strike wave that June, overriding President Truman’s veto to pass the Taft-Hartley Act, which banned secondary boycotts and the closed shop and let states adopt “right-to-work” laws curbing union power. American attention was also turning outward. In a June 5 speech at Harvard, Secretary of State George Marshall outlined a U.S.-funded plan to rebuild Western Europe’s economies, an effort that would become known as the Marshall Plan once Congress funded it the following year. The government reorganized itself for the confrontation with the Soviet Union that plan was partly designed to prevent: the National Security Act, signed July 26, created the Department of Defense, the Air Force as a separate service, the Central Intelligence Agency, and the National Security Council. Consumer prices stood 125.3% above their 1913 level and 30.4% above 1929’s pre-Depression peak, up from just 1.2% above it four years earlier. First-class postage held at 3 cents, and the minimum wage stayed at 40 cents an hour.

More about inflation in 1947 →

Cite this page

MLA: “Inflation from 1920 to 1947: $100 is worth $112 today.” InflationCalculator.com, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics CPI-U data, https://inflationcalculator.com/inflation/1920-to-1947/

APA: InflationCalculator.com. Inflation from 1920 to 1947. Based on U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics CPI-U data. Retrieved from https://inflationcalculator.com/inflation/1920-to-1947/

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, CPI-U annual averages (series CUUR0000SA0; category indexes listed on the data sources page). See how these numbers are calculated.