U.S. inflation · 1917–1968

Value of $100 in 1917, adjusted to 1968

$100 in 1917 is worth $272 in 1968, because prices increased 171.9% over that period, an average of 1.98% a year.

$100 in 1917 has the same buying power as

$272

in 1968

$100$186$27219171930194319551968$100 · 1917$272 · 1968
Detailed inflation statistics
Cumulative price change171.9%
Average inflation rate1.98% per year
Converted amount ($100 base)$272
Price difference ($100 base)$172
CPI in 191712.8
CPI in 196834.8
Inflation in 191717.43%
Inflation in 19684.19%
$100 in 1917 → 1968$272
$100 in 1968 → 1917$36.78

What happened to prices between 1917 and 1968

Between 1917 and 1968, the Consumer Price Index went from 12.8 to 34.8. Cumulatively, prices increased 171.9%, which works out to an average of 1.98% per year. Put differently, a dollar in 1917 bought what $0.37 buys in 1968: the 1917 dollar lost 63.2% of its purchasing power over these 51 years.

1917 is when World War I inflation stopped being a background trend and became the dominant fact of American economic life. Consumer prices rose 17.4% for the year, more than double the previous year’s already sharp increase, as the country’s April 6 entry into the war layered federal war spending on top of an economy already strained by military demand and worker shortages. Congress paid for the war with the War Revenue Act that October, which sharply raised income taxes, created a new tax on wartime business profits, and, in a small but very visible change for ordinary households, raised the cost of a first-class stamp from 2 cents to 3 cents that November, the rate’s first move since 1885. Herbert Hoover took over the new Food Administration in August and asked Americans to conserve food voluntarily rather than face formal rationing, a campaign that became famous enough that “Hooverize” entered the language as a verb for cutting back. None of it slowed prices much: the 17.4% increase would be topped again the very next year, in 1918.

More about inflation in 1917 →

Common amounts: 1917 dollars in 1968

Every 1917 amount converts to 1968 at the same ratio, 2.72: $1,000 becomes $2,719, and $10,000 becomes $27,187.

Amount in 1917Value in 1968
$1.00$2.72
$5.00$13.59
$10.00$27.19
$20.00$54.37
$50.00$136
$100$272
$500$1,359
$1,000$2,719
$5,000$13,594
$10,000$27,187
$100,000$271,875
$1,000,000$2,718,750

Inflation by spending category, 1917–1968

Between 1917 and 1968, apparel rose the most, up 165.8%, while food rose the least, up 143.4%, against 171.9% for all items. The headline number is an average; here is what $100 of 1917 spending costs in 1968, by category:

Category Avg. yearly inflation $100 in 1917 →
All items (CPI-U) 1.98% $272
Apparel 1.94% $266
Food 1.76% $243

Not shown because the BLS began these indexes after 1917: core (all items less food & energy) (1957–), energy (1957–), housing (1967–), medical care (1935–), transportation (1935–), recreation (1993–), education & communication (1993–).

Decade by decade: 1917 to 1968

Prices climbed fastest in the 1910s, averaging 16.04% a year, and fell in the 1920s (1.8% a year). Each step below chains into the full 1917–1968 change:

Years Avg. yearly inflation Price change $100 from 1917, at end
1917–1920 16.04% 56.3% $156
1920–1930 -1.79% -16.5% $130
1930–1940 -1.75% -16.2% $109
1940–1950 5.58% 72.1% $188
1950–1960 2.08% 22.8% $231
1960–1968 2.04% 17.6% $272

Year by year: CPI and the value of $100 from 1917

$100 from 1917 had already become $135 by 1943, on its way to $272 in 1968; each row shows the CPI, that year's inflation rate, and the running value. Within the span, inflation peaked at 18.0% in 1918, and prices fell 10.5% in 1921, the deepest deflation of the period.

Year CPI Inflation rate $100 from 1917
1917 12.8 17.4% $100
1919 17.3 14.6% $135
1921 17.9 -10.5% $140
1923 17.1 1.8% $134
1925 17.5 2.3% $137
1927 17.4 -1.7% $136
1929 17.1 0.0% $134
1931 15.2 -9.0% $119
1933 13 -5.1% $102
1935 13.7 2.2% $107
1937 14.4 3.6% $113
1939 13.9 -1.4% $109
1941 14.7 5.0% $115
1943 17.3 6.1% $135
1945 18 2.3% $141
1947 22.3 14.4% $174
1949 23.8 -1.2% $186
1951 26 7.9% $203
1953 26.7 0.8% $209
1955 26.8 -0.4% $209
1957 28.1 3.3% $220
1959 29.1 0.7% $227
1961 29.9 1.0% $234
1963 30.6 1.3% $239
1965 31.5 1.6% $246
1967 33.4 3.1% $261
1968 34.8 4.2% $272

Long periods are sampled every 2 years; the calculator above covers any pair of years.

The destination year: 1968

In 1968, prices rose 4.2% and $100 from 1917 had the buying power of $272; the year's average CPI of 34.8 is the level behind every 1968 figure on this page.

Consumer prices rose 4.2% in 1968, up sharply from 1967’s 3.1% and the fastest pace in 17 years, as Vietnam War spending and a tight labor market pushed inflation higher despite the Federal Reserve’s earlier tightening. The year was marked by political violence: Martin Luther King Jr. was assassinated on a motel balcony in Memphis on April 4, touching off rioting in more than 100 cities, and Robert F. Kennedy was shot in Los Angeles on June 5, moments after winning California’s Democratic presidential primary, and died the next day. Washington tried to answer the inflation problem directly that June 28, when Congress passed a 10% income tax surcharge, the Revenue and Expenditure Control Act, temporarily raising taxes and cutting spending to cool an economy overheated by war and Great Society outlays; prices kept accelerating anyway. The cost of living rose in smaller, more visible ways too: first-class postage climbed to 6 cents that January 7, and the minimum wage rose to $1.60 an hour that February 1, the final step of the increase Congress had set two years earlier. Consumer prices finished 1968 251.5% above their 1913 level.

More about inflation in 1968 →

Cite this page

MLA: “Inflation from 1917 to 1968: $100 is worth $272 today.” InflationCalculator.com, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics CPI-U data, https://inflationcalculator.com/inflation/1917-to-1968/

APA: InflationCalculator.com. Inflation from 1917 to 1968. Based on U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics CPI-U data. Retrieved from https://inflationcalculator.com/inflation/1917-to-1968/

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, CPI-U annual averages (series CUUR0000SA0; category indexes listed on the data sources page). See how these numbers are calculated.