U.S. inflation · 1917–1953

Value of $100 in 1917, adjusted to 1953

$100 in 1917 is worth $209 in 1953, because prices increased 108.6% over that period, an average of 2.06% a year.

$100 in 1917 has the same buying power as

$209

in 1953

$100$154$20919171926193519441953$100 · 1917$209 · 1953
Detailed inflation statistics
Cumulative price change108.6%
Average inflation rate2.06% per year
Converted amount ($100 base)$209
Price difference ($100 base)$109
CPI in 191712.8
CPI in 195326.7
Inflation in 191717.43%
Inflation in 19530.75%
$100 in 1917 → 1953$209
$100 in 1953 → 1917$47.94

What happened to prices between 1917 and 1953

Between 1917 and 1953, the Consumer Price Index went from 12.8 to 26.7. Cumulatively, prices increased 108.6%, which works out to an average of 2.06% per year. Put differently, a dollar in 1917 bought what $0.48 buys in 1953: the 1917 dollar lost 52.1% of its purchasing power over these 36 years.

1917 is when World War I inflation stopped being a background trend and became the dominant fact of American economic life. Consumer prices rose 17.4% for the year, more than double the previous year’s already sharp increase, as the country’s April 6 entry into the war layered federal war spending on top of an economy already strained by military demand and worker shortages. Congress paid for the war with the War Revenue Act that October, which sharply raised income taxes, created a new tax on wartime business profits, and, in a small but very visible change for ordinary households, raised the cost of a first-class stamp from 2 cents to 3 cents that November, the rate’s first move since 1885. Herbert Hoover took over the new Food Administration in August and asked Americans to conserve food voluntarily rather than face formal rationing, a campaign that became famous enough that “Hooverize” entered the language as a verb for cutting back. None of it slowed prices much: the 17.4% increase would be topped again the very next year, in 1918.

More about inflation in 1917 →

Common amounts: 1917 dollars in 1953

Every 1917 amount converts to 1953 at the same ratio, 2.09: $1,000 becomes $2,086, and $10,000 becomes $20,859.

Amount in 1917Value in 1953
$1.00$2.09
$5.00$10.43
$10.00$20.86
$20.00$41.72
$50.00$104
$100$209
$500$1,043
$1,000$2,086
$5,000$10,430
$10,000$20,859
$100,000$208,594
$1,000,000$2,085,938

Inflation by spending category, 1917–1953

Between 1917 and 1953, apparel rose the most, up 113.4%, while food rose the least, up 95.2%, against 108.6% for all items. The headline number is an average; here is what $100 of 1917 spending costs in 1953, by category:

Category Avg. yearly inflation $100 in 1917 →
All items (CPI-U) 2.06% $209
Apparel 2.13% $213
Food 1.87% $195

Not shown because the BLS began these indexes after 1917: core (all items less food & energy) (1957–), energy (1957–), housing (1967–), medical care (1935–), transportation (1935–), recreation (1993–), education & communication (1993–).

Decade by decade: 1917 to 1953

Prices climbed fastest in the 1910s, averaging 16.04% a year, and fell in the 1920s (1.8% a year). Each step below chains into the full 1917–1953 change:

Years Avg. yearly inflation Price change $100 from 1917, at end
1917–1920 16.04% 56.3% $156
1920–1930 -1.79% -16.5% $130
1930–1940 -1.75% -16.2% $109
1940–1950 5.58% 72.1% $188
1950–1953 3.47% 10.8% $209

Year by year: CPI and the value of $100 from 1917

$100 from 1917 had already become $107 by 1935, on its way to $209 in 1953; each row shows the CPI, that year's inflation rate, and the running value. Within the span, inflation peaked at 18.0% in 1918, and prices fell 10.5% in 1921, the deepest deflation of the period.

Year CPI Inflation rate $100 from 1917
1917 12.8 17.4% $100
1919 17.3 14.6% $135
1921 17.9 -10.5% $140
1923 17.1 1.8% $134
1925 17.5 2.3% $137
1927 17.4 -1.7% $136
1929 17.1 0.0% $134
1931 15.2 -9.0% $119
1933 13 -5.1% $102
1935 13.7 2.2% $107
1937 14.4 3.6% $113
1939 13.9 -1.4% $109
1941 14.7 5.0% $115
1943 17.3 6.1% $135
1945 18 2.3% $141
1947 22.3 14.4% $174
1949 23.8 -1.2% $186
1951 26 7.9% $203
1953 26.7 0.8% $209

Long periods are sampled every 2 years; the calculator above covers any pair of years.

The destination year: 1953

In 1953, prices rose 0.8% and $100 from 1917 had the buying power of $209; the year's average CPI of 26.7 is the level behind every 1953 figure on this page.

Consumer prices rose 0.8% in 1953, down from 1952’s 1.9% as fighting in Korea wound toward a truce and three years of wartime buying pressure finally eased. The year’s biggest shock came from Moscow: Soviet leader Joseph Stalin died March 5 after nearly three decades in power, the first change of Soviet leadership since the 1920s, opening a period of uncertainty over how his successors would deal with the West. Washington used the calmer backdrop to unwind its own wartime machinery. Authority for the price and wage controls imposed in 1951 lapsed that spring, as the Eisenhower administration, which favored free markets over controls, wound down the Office of Price Stabilization. The war itself ended, on paper, that July: negotiators signed an armistice July 27 at Panmunjom, halting the fighting roughly along the original border near the 38th parallel. No formal peace treaty ever followed, and North and South Korea remain technically at war. Consumer prices finished 1953 169.7% above their 1913 level. First-class postage held at 3 cents, and the minimum wage stayed at 75 cents an hour.

More about inflation in 1953 →

Cite this page

MLA: “Inflation from 1917 to 1953: $100 is worth $209 today.” InflationCalculator.com, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics CPI-U data, https://inflationcalculator.com/inflation/1917-to-1953/

APA: InflationCalculator.com. Inflation from 1917 to 1953. Based on U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics CPI-U data. Retrieved from https://inflationcalculator.com/inflation/1917-to-1953/

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, CPI-U annual averages (series CUUR0000SA0; category indexes listed on the data sources page). See how these numbers are calculated.