U.S. inflation · 2011–2023

Value of $100 in 2011, adjusted to 2023

$100 in 2011 is worth $135 in 2023, because prices increased 35.5% over that period, an average of 2.56% a year.

$100 in 2011 has the same buying power as

$135

in 2023

$100$118$13520112014201720202023$100 · 2011$135 · 2023
Detailed inflation statistics
Cumulative price change35.5%
Average inflation rate2.56% per year
Converted amount ($100 base)$135
Price difference ($100 base)$35.46
CPI in 2011224.939
CPI in 2023304.702
Inflation in 20113.16%
Inflation in 20234.12%
$100 in 2011 → 2023$135
$100 in 2023 → 2011$73.82

What happened to prices between 2011 and 2023

Between 2011 and 2023, the Consumer Price Index went from 224.939 to 304.702. Cumulatively, prices increased 35.5%, which works out to an average of 2.56% per year. Put differently, a dollar in 2011 bought what $0.74 buys in 2023: the 2011 dollar lost 26.2% of its purchasing power over these 12 years.

2011 brought the fastest inflation of the post-recession recovery. Consumer prices rose 3.2%, roughly double the 2010 pace, and the cause was mostly at the pump and the grocery store. Unrest across the Middle East and North Africa, including the war in Libya, pushed gasoline to an annual average of $3.52 a gallon, the highest yearly figure recorded to that point. Food prices also rose faster than the overall index.

Household budgets did not keep up. The median household income was $50,054, barely above the year before, and the median new home sold for about $227,200. The federal minimum wage stayed at $7.25 and a first-class stamp at 44 cents.

Policy stayed loose. The Federal Reserve kept its policy rate near zero and launched Operation Twist in September to lower long-term rates. Washington spent the summer in a debt-ceiling fight that ended in S&P’s August downgrade of the U.S. credit rating. The inflation spike proved temporary: the 2011 rate was the high point of the early 2010s, and prices grew more slowly in every year that followed until 2017.

More about inflation in 2011 →

Common amounts: 2011 dollars in 2023

Every 2011 amount converts to 2023 at the same ratio, 1.35: $1,000 becomes $1,355, and $10,000 becomes $13,546.

Amount in 2011Value in 2023
$1.00$1.35
$5.00$6.77
$10.00$13.55
$20.00$27.09
$50.00$67.73
$100$135
$500$677
$1,000$1,355
$5,000$6,773
$10,000$13,546
$100,000$135,460
$1,000,000$1,354,598

Inflation by spending category, 2011–2023

Between 2011 and 2023, housing rose the most, up 46.1%, while apparel rose the least, up 6.9%, against 35.5% for all items. The headline number is an average; here is what $100 of 2011 spending costs in 2023, by category:

Category Avg. yearly inflation $100 in 2011 →
All items (CPI-U) 2.56% $135
Housing 3.21% $146
Food 2.95% $142
Medical care 2.67% $137
Core (all items less food & energy) 2.66% $137
Transportation 1.93% $126
Recreation 1.54% $120
Energy 1.25% $116
Education & communication 0.83% $110
Apparel 0.56% $107

Decade by decade: 2011 to 2023

Prices climbed fastest in the 2020s, averaging 5.59% a year, and slowest in the 2010s (1.57% a year). Each step below chains into the full 2011–2023 change:

Years Avg. yearly inflation Price change $100 from 2011, at end
2011–2020 1.57% 15.1% $115
2020–2023 5.59% 17.7% $135

Year by year: CPI and the value of $100 from 2011

$100 from 2011 had already become $109 by 2017, on its way to $135 in 2023; each row shows the CPI, that year's inflation rate, and the running value. Within the span, inflation peaked at 8.0% in 2022, and the smallest rise was 0.1% in 2015.

Year CPI Inflation rate $100 from 2011
2011 224.939 3.2% $100
2012 229.594 2.1% $102
2013 232.957 1.5% $104
2014 236.736 1.6% $105
2015 237.017 0.1% $105
2016 240.007 1.3% $107
2017 245.12 2.1% $109
2018 251.107 2.4% $112
2019 255.657 1.8% $114
2020 258.811 1.2% $115
2021 270.97 4.7% $120
2022 292.655 8.0% $130
2023 304.702 4.1% $135

The destination year: 2023

In 2023, prices rose 4.1% and $100 from 2011 had the buying power of $135; the year's average CPI of 304.702 is the level behind every 2023 figure on this page.

2023 was the year inflation came down without a recession. Consumer prices rose 4.1% on average, roughly half of 2022’s 8.0%, and the December-to-December rate fell to 3.4%. Gasoline averaged $3.52 a gallon, well below the 2022 average, and supply-chain pressure on goods eased. Shelter, restaurant meals, and other services stayed expensive, so the CPI kept rising at a rate well above the pre-pandemic pace.

The Federal Reserve completed its rate-hiking campaign in July, taking the policy rate to 5.25–5.50%, the highest level in 22 years. The effects showed up in banking: Silicon Valley Bank failed in March after rate increases eroded the value of its bond portfolio, the second-largest bank failure in U.S. history at the time. Despite that, unemployment stayed under 4% all year.

Median household income was $80,610 according to the Census Bureau. The federal minimum wage stayed at $7.25, and a first-class stamp rose to 66 cents in July.

More about inflation in 2023 →

Cite this page

MLA: “Inflation from 2011 to 2023: $100 is worth $135 today.” InflationCalculator.com, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics CPI-U data, https://inflationcalculator.com/inflation/2011-to-2023/

APA: InflationCalculator.com. Inflation from 2011 to 2023. Based on U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics CPI-U data. Retrieved from https://inflationcalculator.com/inflation/2011-to-2023/

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, CPI-U annual averages (series CUUR0000SA0; category indexes listed on the data sources page). See how these numbers are calculated.