U.S. inflation · 2011–2022

Value of $100 in 2011, adjusted to 2022

$100 in 2011 is worth $130 in 2022, because prices increased 30.1% over that period, an average of 2.42% a year.

$100 in 2011 has the same buying power as

$130

in 2022

$100$115$13020112014201720192022$100 · 2011$130 · 2022
Detailed inflation statistics
Cumulative price change30.1%
Average inflation rate2.42% per year
Converted amount ($100 base)$130
Price difference ($100 base)$30.10
CPI in 2011224.939
CPI in 2022292.655
Inflation in 20113.16%
Inflation in 20228.00%
$100 in 2011 → 2022$130
$100 in 2022 → 2011$76.86

What happened to prices between 2011 and 2022

Between 2011 and 2022, the Consumer Price Index went from 224.939 to 292.655. Cumulatively, prices increased 30.1%, which works out to an average of 2.42% per year. Put differently, a dollar in 2011 bought what $0.77 buys in 2022: the 2011 dollar lost 23.1% of its purchasing power over these 11 years.

2011 brought the fastest inflation of the post-recession recovery. Consumer prices rose 3.2%, roughly double the 2010 pace, and the cause was mostly at the pump and the grocery store. Unrest across the Middle East and North Africa, including the war in Libya, pushed gasoline to an annual average of $3.52 a gallon, the highest yearly figure recorded to that point. Food prices also rose faster than the overall index.

Household budgets did not keep up. The median household income was $50,054, barely above the year before, and the median new home sold for about $227,200. The federal minimum wage stayed at $7.25 and a first-class stamp at 44 cents.

Policy stayed loose. The Federal Reserve kept its policy rate near zero and launched Operation Twist in September to lower long-term rates. Washington spent the summer in a debt-ceiling fight that ended in S&P’s August downgrade of the U.S. credit rating. The inflation spike proved temporary: the 2011 rate was the high point of the early 2010s, and prices grew more slowly in every year that followed until 2017.

More about inflation in 2011 →

Common amounts: 2011 dollars in 2022

Every 2011 amount converts to 2022 at the same ratio, 1.30: $1,000 becomes $1,301, and $10,000 becomes $13,010.

Amount in 2011Value in 2022
$1.00$1.30
$5.00$6.51
$10.00$13.01
$20.00$26.02
$50.00$65.05
$100$130
$500$651
$1,000$1,301
$5,000$6,505
$10,000$13,010
$100,000$130,104
$1,000,000$1,301,042

Inflation by spending category, 2011–2022

Between 2011 and 2022, housing rose the most, up 37.3%, while apparel rose the least, up 4.1%, against 30.1% for all items. The headline number is an average; here is what $100 of 2011 spending costs in 2022, by category:

Category Avg. yearly inflation $100 in 2011 →
All items (CPI-U) 2.42% $130
Housing 2.92% $137
Medical care 2.87% $137
Food 2.70% $134
Core (all items less food & energy) 2.47% $131
Transportation 2.08% $125
Energy 1.85% $122
Recreation 1.31% $115
Education & communication 0.82% $109
Apparel 0.36% $104

Decade by decade: 2011 to 2022

Prices climbed fastest in the 2020s, averaging 6.34% a year, and slowest in the 2010s (1.57% a year). Each step below chains into the full 2011–2022 change:

Years Avg. yearly inflation Price change $100 from 2011, at end
2011–2020 1.57% 15.1% $115
2020–2022 6.34% 13.1% $130

Year by year: CPI and the value of $100 from 2011

$100 from 2011 had already become $107 by 2016, on its way to $130 in 2022; each row shows the CPI, that year's inflation rate, and the running value. Within the span, inflation peaked at 8.0% in 2022, and the smallest rise was 0.1% in 2015.

Year CPI Inflation rate $100 from 2011
2011 224.939 3.2% $100
2012 229.594 2.1% $102
2013 232.957 1.5% $104
2014 236.736 1.6% $105
2015 237.017 0.1% $105
2016 240.007 1.3% $107
2017 245.12 2.1% $109
2018 251.107 2.4% $112
2019 255.657 1.8% $114
2020 258.811 1.2% $115
2021 270.97 4.7% $120
2022 292.655 8.0% $130

The destination year: 2022

In 2022, prices rose 8.0% and $100 from 2011 had the buying power of $130; the year's average CPI of 292.655 is the level behind every 2022 figure on this page.

2022 was the year inflation returned. Consumer prices rose 8.0% on average, the worst since 1981, driven by pandemic-era supply chains, stimulus-fueled demand, and an energy shock from the war in Ukraine. Gas briefly topped $5 a gallon nationally for the first time ever, and “inflation” became the top-ranked economic concern in nearly every poll of American households.

More about inflation in 2022 →

Cite this page

MLA: “Inflation from 2011 to 2022: $100 is worth $130 today.” InflationCalculator.com, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics CPI-U data, https://inflationcalculator.com/inflation/2011-to-2022/

APA: InflationCalculator.com. Inflation from 2011 to 2022. Based on U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics CPI-U data. Retrieved from https://inflationcalculator.com/inflation/2011-to-2022/

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, CPI-U annual averages (series CUUR0000SA0; category indexes listed on the data sources page). See how these numbers are calculated.