U.S. inflation · 2011–2016

Value of $100 in 2011, adjusted to 2016

$100 in 2011 is worth $107 in 2016, because prices increased 6.7% over that period, an average of 1.31% a year.

$100 in 2011 has the same buying power as

$107

in 2016

$100$103$10720112016$100 · 2011$107 · 2016
Detailed inflation statistics
Cumulative price change6.7%
Average inflation rate1.31% per year
Converted amount ($100 base)$107
Price difference ($100 base)$6.70
CPI in 2011224.939
CPI in 2016240.007
Inflation in 20113.16%
Inflation in 20161.26%
$100 in 2011 → 2016$107
$100 in 2016 → 2011$93.72

What happened to prices between 2011 and 2016

Between 2011 and 2016, the Consumer Price Index went from 224.939 to 240.007. Cumulatively, prices increased 6.7%, which works out to an average of 1.31% per year. Put differently, a dollar in 2011 bought what $0.94 buys in 2016: the 2011 dollar lost 6.3% of its purchasing power over these 5 years.

2011 brought the fastest inflation of the post-recession recovery. Consumer prices rose 3.2%, roughly double the 2010 pace, and the cause was mostly at the pump and the grocery store. Unrest across the Middle East and North Africa, including the war in Libya, pushed gasoline to an annual average of $3.52 a gallon, the highest yearly figure recorded to that point. Food prices also rose faster than the overall index.

Household budgets did not keep up. The median household income was $50,054, barely above the year before, and the median new home sold for about $227,200. The federal minimum wage stayed at $7.25 and a first-class stamp at 44 cents.

Policy stayed loose. The Federal Reserve kept its policy rate near zero and launched Operation Twist in September to lower long-term rates. Washington spent the summer in a debt-ceiling fight that ended in S&P’s August downgrade of the U.S. credit rating. The inflation spike proved temporary: the 2011 rate was the high point of the early 2010s, and prices grew more slowly in every year that followed until 2017.

More about inflation in 2011 →

Common amounts: 2011 dollars in 2016

Every 2011 amount converts to 2016 at the same ratio, 1.07: $1,000 becomes $1,067, and $10,000 becomes $10,670.

Amount in 2011Value in 2016
$1.00$1.07
$5.00$5.33
$10.00$10.67
$20.00$21.34
$50.00$53.35
$100$107
$500$533
$1,000$1,067
$5,000$5,335
$10,000$10,670
$100,000$106,699
$1,000,000$1,066,987

Inflation by spending category, 2011–2016

Between 2011 and 2016, medical care rose the most, up 15.8%, while energy fell 22.3%, against 6.7% for all items. The headline number is an average; here is what $100 of 2011 spending costs in 2016, by category:

Category Avg. yearly inflation $100 in 2011 →
All items (CPI-U) 1.31% $107
Medical care 2.99% $116
Housing 2.17% $111
Core (all items less food & energy) 1.93% $110
Food 1.70% $109
Education & communication 1.14% $106
Apparel 0.64% $103
Recreation 0.63% $103
Transportation -1.70% $91.77
Energy -4.92% $77.71

Year by year: CPI and the value of $100 from 2011

$100 from 2011 had already become $104 by 2013, on its way to $107 in 2016; each row shows the CPI, that year's inflation rate, and the running value. Within the span, inflation peaked at 2.1% in 2012, and the smallest rise was 0.1% in 2015.

Year CPI Inflation rate $100 from 2011
2011 224.939 3.2% $100
2012 229.594 2.1% $102
2013 232.957 1.5% $104
2014 236.736 1.6% $105
2015 237.017 0.1% $105
2016 240.007 1.3% $107

The destination year: 2016

In 2016, prices rose 1.3% and $100 from 2011 had the buying power of $107; the year's average CPI of 240.007 is the level behind every 2016 figure on this page.

2016 opened with the cheapest oil in more than a decade and closed with a change in political direction. Crude fell to about $26 a barrel in February, and gasoline averaged $2.14 a gallon for the year, its lowest annual average since 2004. Headline inflation was 1.3%, a modest rebound from 2015’s 0.1%, though prices excluding food and energy rose faster, driven by rents and health care.

Median household income rose to $59,039, the second large gain in a row, and the median new home sold for about $307,800. The federal minimum wage held at $7.25, and a first-class stamp fell to 47 cents after a January rate cut, a rare decrease.

Two votes changed the outlook. Britain’s June decision to leave the European Union unsettled currency markets, and the U.S. election in November raised expectations of tax cuts, deficits, and faster growth, sending long-term interest rates higher. OPEC’s November output cut ended the oil slump, and the Federal Reserve made its second rate increase in December, to 0.50–0.75%.

More about inflation in 2016 →

Cite this page

MLA: “Inflation from 2011 to 2016: $100 is worth $107 today.” InflationCalculator.com, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics CPI-U data, https://inflationcalculator.com/inflation/2011-to-2016/

APA: InflationCalculator.com. Inflation from 2011 to 2016. Based on U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics CPI-U data. Retrieved from https://inflationcalculator.com/inflation/2011-to-2016/

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, CPI-U annual averages (series CUUR0000SA0; category indexes listed on the data sources page). See how these numbers are calculated.