U.S. inflation · 2001–2025

Value of $100 in 2001, adjusted to 2025

$100 in 2001 is worth $182 in 2025, because prices increased 81.8% over that period, an average of 2.52% a year.

$100 in 2001 has the same buying power as

$182

in 2025

$100$141$18220012007201320192025$100 · 2001$182 · 2025
Detailed inflation statistics
Cumulative price change81.8%
Average inflation rate2.52% per year
Converted amount ($100 base)$182
Price difference ($100 base)$81.79
CPI in 2001177.1
CPI in 2025321.943
Inflation in 20012.85%
Inflation in 20252.63%
$100 in 2001 → 2025$182
$100 in 2025 → 2001$55.01

What happened to prices between 2001 and 2025

Between 2001 and 2025, the Consumer Price Index went from 177.1 to 321.943. Cumulatively, prices increased 81.8%, which works out to an average of 2.52% per year. Put differently, a dollar in 2001 bought what $0.55 buys in 2025: the 2001 dollar lost 45.0% of its purchasing power over these 24 years.

Inflation fell to 2.8% in 2001 from 3.4% the year before, as a recession that began in March cut demand and gasoline slid to an average of $1.46 a gallon. The median household earned about $42,200, roughly flat from 2000, and a new home cost about $175,200. The Federal Reserve cut its policy rate 11 times over the year, from 6.5% to 1.75%, the lowest since 1961. After the September 11 attacks, U.S. stock markets closed for four trading days, and air travel dropped sharply until the following year. Congress had already passed a $1.35 trillion tax cut in June, which included rebate checks of up to $600. The National Bureau of Economic Research dates the recession’s end at November, but unemployment kept rising into 2003. A first-class stamp went to 34 cents in January, and the federal minimum wage stayed at $5.15. The Fed’s cuts were the first step in a long period of very cheap borrowing that would fuel the housing boom.

More about inflation in 2001 →

Common amounts: 2001 dollars in 2025

Every 2001 amount converts to 2025 at the same ratio, 1.82: $1,000 becomes $1,818, and $10,000 becomes $18,179.

Amount in 2001Value in 2025
$1.00$1.82
$5.00$9.09
$10.00$18.18
$20.00$36.36
$50.00$90.89
$100$182
$500$909
$1,000$1,818
$5,000$9,089
$10,000$18,179
$100,000$181,786
$1,000,000$1,817,860

Inflation by spending category, 2001–2025

Between 2001 and 2025, energy rose the most, up 116.1%, while apparel rose the least, up 3.2%, against 81.8% for all items. The headline number is an average; here is what $100 of 2001 spending costs in 2025, by category:

Category Avg. yearly inflation $100 in 2001 →
All items (CPI-U) 2.52% $182
Energy 3.26% $216
Medical care 3.19% $213
Housing 2.86% $197
Food 2.85% $196
Transportation 2.39% $176
Core (all items less food & energy) 2.39% $176
Education & communication 1.40% $139
Recreation 1.24% $134
Apparel 0.13% $103

Decade by decade: 2001 to 2025

Prices climbed fastest in the 2020s, averaging 4.46% a year, and slowest in the 2010s (1.73% a year). Each step below chains into the full 2001–2025 change:

Years Avg. yearly inflation Price change $100 from 2001, at end
2001–2010 2.34% 23.1% $123
2010–2020 1.73% 18.7% $146
2020–2025 4.46% 24.4% $182

Year by year: CPI and the value of $100 from 2001

$100 from 2001 had already become $132 by 2013, on its way to $182 in 2025; each row shows the CPI, that year's inflation rate, and the running value. Within the span, inflation peaked at 8.0% in 2022, and prices fell 0.4% in 2009, the deepest deflation of the period.

Year CPI Inflation rate $100 from 2001
2001 177.1 2.8% $100
2002 179.9 1.6% $102
2003 184 2.3% $104
2004 188.9 2.7% $107
2005 195.3 3.4% $110
2006 201.6 3.2% $114
2007 207.342 2.8% $117
2008 215.303 3.8% $122
2009 214.537 -0.4% $121
2010 218.056 1.6% $123
2011 224.939 3.2% $127
2012 229.594 2.1% $130
2013 232.957 1.5% $132
2014 236.736 1.6% $134
2015 237.017 0.1% $134
2016 240.007 1.3% $136
2017 245.12 2.1% $138
2018 251.107 2.4% $142
2019 255.657 1.8% $144
2020 258.811 1.2% $146
2021 270.97 4.7% $153
2022 292.655 8.0% $165
2023 304.702 4.1% $172
2024 313.689 2.9% $177
2025 321.943 2.6% $182

The destination year: 2025

In 2025, prices rose 2.6% and $100 from 2001 had the buying power of $182; the year's average CPI of 321.943 is the level behind every 2025 figure on this page.

2025 was a year of trade policy and data disruptions rather than an inflation surge. Consumer prices rose 2.6% on average, a step down from 2024’s 2.9% and well below the 8.0% of 2022. Tariffs announced in April pushed up prices for some imported goods, including furniture, apparel, and auto parts, but the effect on the overall index was smaller than many forecasters feared at the start of the year, in part because retailers absorbed some of the cost and demand for services stayed steady.

The Federal Reserve held its policy rate steady through the first half of the year, then began cutting again in September, lowering it in three quarter-point steps to 3.50–3.75% by December.

The federal government shutdown that began October 1 lasted 43 days, and the Bureau of Labor Statistics did not publish a CPI for October 2025 because the survey data could not be collected. The federal minimum wage stayed at $7.25, and a first-class stamp rose to 78 cents in July.

More about inflation in 2025 →

Cite this page

MLA: “Inflation from 2001 to 2025: $100 is worth $182 today.” InflationCalculator.com, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics CPI-U data, https://inflationcalculator.com/inflation/2001-to-2025/

APA: InflationCalculator.com. Inflation from 2001 to 2025. Based on U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics CPI-U data. Retrieved from https://inflationcalculator.com/inflation/2001-to-2025/

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, CPI-U annual averages (series CUUR0000SA0; category indexes listed on the data sources page). See how these numbers are calculated.