U.S. inflation · 1988–2024

Value of $100 in 1988, adjusted to 2024

$100 in 1988 is worth $265 in 2024, because prices increased 165.2% over that period, an average of 2.75% a year.

$100 in 1988 has the same buying power as

$265

in 2024

$100$183$26519881997200620152024$100 · 1988$265 · 2024
Detailed inflation statistics
Cumulative price change165.2%
Average inflation rate2.75% per year
Converted amount ($100 base)$265
Price difference ($100 base)$165
CPI in 1988118.3
CPI in 2024313.689
Inflation in 19884.14%
Inflation in 20242.95%
$100 in 1988 → 2024$265
$100 in 2024 → 1988$37.71

What happened to prices between 1988 and 2024

Between 1988 and 2024, the Consumer Price Index went from 118.3 to 313.689. Cumulatively, prices increased 165.2%, which works out to an average of 2.75% per year. Put differently, a dollar in 1988 bought what $0.38 buys in 2024: the 1988 dollar lost 62.3% of its purchasing power over these 36 years.

By 1988, the economic expansion that began in the ashes of the 1981-82 recession was in its sixth year, and the Federal Reserve was watching for signs it had run too long. Inflation rose to 4.1%, up from 3.6% the year before, while unemployment fell to its lowest level since 1974. Alan Greenspan’s Fed responded by raising the federal funds rate through the year, from about 6.5% to 8.5%, trying to cool demand before prices accelerated the way they had in the 1970s. Households still felt the difference between this expansion and the last one: gas held near 90 cents a gallon, almost exactly its 1987 price, and median household income rose to roughly $27,200. The one price that moved was postage, which rose from 22 to 25 cents in April, the fourth increase of the decade but a far gentler pace than the string of increases in the late 1970s and early 1980s. In November, Vice President George H.W. Bush won the presidency on the strength of the expansion, promising in his nomination speech to hold the line on taxes. Both the boom and that pledge would run into trouble within two years, as the Fed’s rate increases helped tip the economy toward the 1990-91 recession.

More about inflation in 1988 →

Common amounts: 1988 dollars in 2024

Every 1988 amount converts to 2024 at the same ratio, 2.65: $1,000 becomes $2,652, and $10,000 becomes $26,516.

Amount in 1988Value in 2024
$1.00$2.65
$5.00$13.26
$10.00$26.52
$20.00$53.03
$50.00$133
$100$265
$500$1,326
$1,000$2,652
$5,000$13,258
$10,000$26,516
$100,000$265,164
$1,000,000$2,651,640

Inflation by spending category, 1988–2024

Between 1988 and 2024, medical care rose the most, up 306.8%, while apparel rose the least, up 13.9%, against 165.2% for all items. The headline number is an average; here is what $100 of 1988 spending costs in 2024, by category:

Category Avg. yearly inflation $100 in 1988 →
All items (CPI-U) 2.75% $265
Medical care 3.97% $407
Energy 3.22% $313
Housing 2.92% $282
Food 2.90% $279
Core (all items less food & energy) 2.67% $258
Transportation 2.57% $249
Apparel 0.36% $114

Not shown because the BLS began these indexes after 1988: recreation (1993–), education & communication (1993–).

Decade by decade: 1988 to 2024

Prices climbed fastest in the 1980s, averaging 5.11% a year, and slowest in the 2010s (1.73% a year). Each step below chains into the full 1988–2024 change:

Years Avg. yearly inflation Price change $100 from 1988, at end
1988–1990 5.11% 10.5% $110
1990–2000 2.80% 31.8% $146
2000–2010 2.39% 26.6% $184
2010–2020 1.73% 18.7% $219
2020–2024 4.93% 21.2% $265

Year by year: CPI and the value of $100 from 1988

$100 from 1988 had already become $170 by 2006, on its way to $265 in 2024; each row shows the CPI, that year's inflation rate, and the running value. Within the span, inflation peaked at 8.0% in 2022, and prices fell 0.4% in 2009, the deepest deflation of the period.

Year CPI Inflation rate $100 from 1988
1988 118.3 4.1% $100
1990 130.7 5.4% $110
1992 140.3 3.0% $119
1994 148.2 2.6% $125
1996 156.9 3.0% $133
1998 163 1.6% $138
2000 172.2 3.4% $146
2002 179.9 1.6% $152
2004 188.9 2.7% $160
2006 201.6 3.2% $170
2008 215.303 3.8% $182
2010 218.056 1.6% $184
2012 229.594 2.1% $194
2014 236.736 1.6% $200
2016 240.007 1.3% $203
2018 251.107 2.4% $212
2020 258.811 1.2% $219
2022 292.655 8.0% $247
2024 313.689 2.9% $265

Long periods are sampled every 2 years; the calculator above covers any pair of years.

The destination year: 2024

In 2024, prices rose 2.9% and $100 from 1988 had the buying power of $265; the year's average CPI of 313.689 is the level behind every 2024 figure on this page.

2024 brought inflation close to normal without fully reaching it. Consumer prices rose 2.9% on average, the smallest yearly increase since 2020, and the December-to-December rate was also 2.9%. Gasoline averaged $3.30 a gallon, below 2023’s $3.52. Shelter stayed the biggest driver of the index, so the pace of price growth in categories that households can’t easily avoid, such as rent and insurance, lagged the drop in goods and energy costs.

The Federal Reserve declared progress in September, cutting its policy rate by half a point, the first reduction since the pandemic emergency, and then by a quarter point in November and again in December. Mortgage rates near 7% kept the housing market frozen for many would-be buyers.

Median household income was $83,730, the federal minimum wage stayed at $7.25, and a first-class stamp rose to 73 cents in July. After the November election, attention turned to how announced tariffs and tax policy might affect prices in 2025.

More about inflation in 2024 →

Cite this page

MLA: “Inflation from 1988 to 2024: $100 is worth $265 today.” InflationCalculator.com, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics CPI-U data, https://inflationcalculator.com/inflation/1988-to-2024/

APA: InflationCalculator.com. Inflation from 1988 to 2024. Based on U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics CPI-U data. Retrieved from https://inflationcalculator.com/inflation/1988-to-2024/

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, CPI-U annual averages (series CUUR0000SA0; category indexes listed on the data sources page). See how these numbers are calculated.